English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2012, 18:08   #21
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
What build are you playing? Some (many?) melee builds are very hard without the right items. Also, what level is your character?
I used a 2GB standalone .exe (with removed cutscenes) to play this which I just deleted once I got too frustrated in Hell difficulty - so the character doesn't exist anymore...

It was a level 62 Paladin. A Zealot - had both Fanaticism and Zeal maximized (I've just read Zeal wouldn't be worth maximizing though).
That's probably one of the worst builds to have for soloing Hell difficulty.
john4p is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2012, 18:37   #22
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
I can't not go to battlenet as I had to register my cd keys ages ago as my disks got shredded.
Think the kids used em as a frizby
pubzombie is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 18:46   #23
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
@ RetroNerd,
What version R u running mate?
Think I need to find a way to retrofit 1.12 without it downloading 1.13 from battlemet.
You can't even use the battlenet, because they will surely ban you. Blizzard thinks these high resolutions are unfair/cheating against others. Get some other CD images. I run Diablo II+LOD and patch 1.12a.

Without LOD you can still load the D2MultiResGame.exe and check the log file, there you can see the detected screen resolution numbers. Found this, and it works.

Quote:
I think I found a way to get it to use the higher resolutions, without having LoD installed.
This involves changing your registry, so if you feel uncomfortable in doing that, or you don't know what that is, then don't do it.
Firstly run the D2MultiResGame exe that comes with the patch. It should start the game and generate a log file. You can't change the res in-game in a non-LoD Diablo II install because there is no resolution button, so exit the game. Look in the D2MultiResLog.txt log file (in your Diablo II folder). It should have a bunch of resolutions it found. Something like this...
Added Display Mode: 10: 640 x 480
Added Display Mode: 11: 1280 x 800
Added Display Mode: 12: 1280 x 960
Added Display Mode: 13: 1280 x 1024
Added Display Mode: 14: 1680 x 1050
Added Display Mode: 15: 1920 x 1080
See the number after "Mode:". Remember the number for the resolution you want to run it in. For me I wanted to run it 1920x1080, so 15 was my number.
Run regedit, search for "D2RMRes". Its parent folder should be "Diablo II". Change its value to that number you remembered. The number is a decimal number. Close regedit, and rerun the D2MultiResGame exe. Once you get into the game itself, you should have your nice new resolution.
If it doesn't work you can still try a glidewrapper for 3Dfx support. Such tool allows you to change the resolutions as you wish.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 February 2012 at 18:53.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 20:18   #24
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Ok cheers will see what I can get laterz.
Pz
pubzombie is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 20:44   #25
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Baldur's Gate in widescreen. The videos an menues aren't scaled, but the game itself looks great. Though the text isn't perfect.


Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 20:52   #26
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Drool
Stop doing this to me, if I haven't got enough games to play as is.
Divorce looming
pubzombie is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 01:26   #27
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Just picked up the complete set of Baldurs Gate series. Never played these first time round.
All I need now is a month off work.
edit will start a new thread for mods talk

As for Diablo 2 builds,
is it best to focus a Necro on one skill tree [like wow builds] until a high lvl?

Last edited by pubzombie; 26 February 2012 at 23:49.
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo 1 like game for Amiga? diablothe2nd Amiga scene 6 25 May 2014 00:51
Widescreen on LCD tv MrGimper support.Hardware 10 22 September 2010 21:46
OT: X-Box and Diablo x lucadip Retrogaming General Discussion 28 18 September 2008 20:15
Diablo III Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 60 16 September 2008 04:39
REQ : Diablo (Bomico) ! RetroMan request.Old Rare Games 11 23 May 2002 02:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15346 seconds with 11 queries