English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2012, 20:51   #1
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Diablo 2 revival and widescreen tweaks.

Hi all,
Just installed Diablo 2 and LOD expansion. I had to get the digital version because one of my disks was damaged. This means it auto updated to patch 1.13d and that multires mods won't work. However I read that 1.13d has capability to run in widescreen and adjustable windows - does anybody know how to do this?
Thank you
PZ
pubzombie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 February 2012, 21:52   #2
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
If I read around, widescreen support is not in there and actively blocked out because a widescreen resolution gives an advantage to players - you get more of the playing field on screen at once which gives you an advantage in multiplayer sessions over people that do not use a widescreen resolution.
gimbal is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 23:11   #3
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi Gimbal,
Found this on one of the most recent forums I can find. I can run it in a window but not change aspect ratio. The blog states that 113 has support for -
the release notes:
- Support for blit scaling in windowed mode. The game can now be maximized to the largest 4:3 resolution supported (hooray widescreen users).
- Added the windows system buttons to the game window (MIN, MAX, CLOSE).
- Added new command line parameter ‘-nofixaspect’ which allows users to not fix the aspect ratio to 4:3 when maximizing windowed mode. This lets the game ’stretch’ to fill your monitor.

pubzombie is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 00:12   #4
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
Yes stretch, which is what 4:3 modes tend to do on a widescreen monitor. It looks horrible as everything becomes flattened Seeing how the switch is called 'nofixaspect', I would assume that this is what D2 does. Did you try it?
gimbal is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 00:25   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
D2MultiRes should work with widescreen resolutions. Looks nice, will try it the next days.

http://www.moddb.com/games/diablo-2/...es-version-102

http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2493/d2highres.png
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 00:42   #6
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Hi guys,
I can get it to run in a window by adding '-w' to the command line in the properties tab of the D2 shortcut. It then just has 3 settings for window size 'min, med, or max,' and I can't seem to change the window size using my mouse pointer.
I have no idea what the nofixedaspect thing is. Is it a command or ini pref I have to start somehow?
The multires mod only works on the 1.12 patched version of LOD expansion. I am having to use the digital version as my disks are scratched and it seems to automatically download as 1.13d. As far as I can tell this latest patch was distributed only a couple of years ago - that's some support, its ancient.
As a side note I heard today that Diablo 3 is penciled in for a late June release.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 00:59   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
You find all Diablo 2 patches here, 1.12a too.

http://dlh.net/cgi-bin/dp.cgi

Quote:
The multires mod only works on the 1.12 patched version of LOD expansion.
Should work with the main game only too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 11:04   #8
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
yeah but then you can only play single player. Battle.net auto-updates your game.

> I have no idea what the nofixedaspect thing is

Your quote says its a command line switch, so add -nofixaspect where you added -w too.
gimbal is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 11:18   #9
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Ahhh ok cheers will try when get home.
Ty
pubzombie is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 17:50   #10
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
yay works - cheers.
Diablo here I come
pubzombie is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 23:50   #11
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
@pubzombie:

What build are you playing? Something known, or your own? Do you use ATMA? Tell us
Thorham is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 00:07   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
I had no luck with Diablo II. Tried every trick, but it still crashes with error messages in Windows 7. Anyway, there is a nice Widescreen patch for the Infinity Engine. So you can play Baldurs Gate 1+2, Icewind Dale 1+2 and Planescape Torment with widescreen resolutions. Works fine here.

http://www.gibberlings3.net/widescreen/
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 00:40   #13
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
@Thoram,
I am playing the digital distribution version of the LoD expansion from Battlenet. Ots patched to 1.13d. I have to use this version as my disks were damaged so registered the keys. I presume ATMA is a mod? Not using anything like that. Just playing single player atm, may get a lan goin over weekend. Graphically its aged but the gameolay is still sweet.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 01:24   #14
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
@pubzombie:

With build I mean which character and skill setup. Atma is a program that allows you to put items into a stash for later use in single player. It's needed, because single player has no way to do this, while multi player doesn't have this restriction.

Check this page: http://diablo.incgamers.com/forums/s...tc-Help-Thread
Thorham is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 10:03   #15
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Ahh ok. Its been so long since I played this I forgot a lot of it. I started in hardcore mode, which was prob a mistake, and lost a few characters. So I have started again with a necromancer. ATMA looks really useful to save those epic drops. Will grab it tonight.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 05:52   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Ah, got Diablo 2 with new CD images working in 1920x1080. It a bit too small, so i probably run it in 1280x720.




Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 14:06   #17
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
Hey, that doesn't look bad! I don't mind the 1920 res actually.
gimbal is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 14:49   #18
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
@ RetroNerd,
What version R u running mate?
Think I need to find a way to retrofit 1.12 without it downloading 1.13 from battlemet.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 15:39   #19
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,127
2 months ago I've played through this game (incl. LoD) again on Normal and Nightmare difficulty which was a lot of fun - but when I started Hell I quickly got very annoyed because its "difficulty" is just freaking impossible to solo (with a melee character).
john4p is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 16:16   #20
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
So I have started again with a necromancer.
Summon necros are a solid choice for getting into the game again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pubzombie View Post
Think I need to find a way to retrofit 1.12 without it downloading 1.13 from battlemet.
Just don't go to battlenet and it won't download the patch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
2 months ago I've played through this game (incl. LoD) again on Normal and Nightmare difficulty which was a lot of fun - but when I started Hell I quickly got very annoyed because its "difficulty" is just freaking impossible to solo (with a melee character).
What build are you playing? Some (many?) melee builds are very hard without the right items. Also, what level is your character?
Thorham is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo 1 like game for Amiga? diablothe2nd Amiga scene 6 25 May 2014 00:51
Widescreen on LCD tv MrGimper support.Hardware 10 22 September 2010 21:46
OT: X-Box and Diablo x lucadip Retrogaming General Discussion 28 18 September 2008 20:15
Diablo III Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 60 16 September 2008 04:39
REQ : Diablo (Bomico) ! RetroMan request.Old Rare Games 11 23 May 2002 02:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31645 seconds with 11 queries