English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2012, 23:39   #1
StevenMarshall
Registered User
StevenMarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: EU
Age: 41
Posts: 47
How do i run DMS from the RAM? (A500)

I was wondering is it possible to run the DMS from the RAM disk.

I've copied DMS to "RAM:". Then i copied explode.library to "RAM:libs/" since it is required. I then added "path RAM:libs/" in the startup sequence.

But... when i run "RAM:dms" it still asks me for the explode library. In other words it asks me to insert the disk in DF0: which is scenario i want to avoid - hence the idea to run it full from the RAM.


StevenMarshall is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 February 2012, 23:42   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Copy the explode.library to the same place as DMS, i.e., RAM:, then open a CLI and type:
cd RAM:
Then run DMS from the command line using:
DMS...

Last edited by prowler; 12 February 2012 at 00:30. Reason: Added detail.
prowler is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 00:34   #3
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,131
Assuming you are storing the file in RAM:libs, you need to assign libs: not add the path:

assign libs: ram:libs/ add

That should do it!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 13:53   #4
TTD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Copenhagen/Denmark
Posts: 132
Send a message via MSN to TTD
dms and explode.library? hmm

Another way is to decrunch your dms executable file with imploder and save in full uncompress size, since I mean you can tell it to use that explode.library on imploader (it can maybe have another name as cruncher) or another is powerpacker.library so you dont need it any longer, ofcourse the size of the crunch file compared to original size could do something if you're low on memory space left ect. or you could use imploader or powerpacker to not make need of the librarys at all and re crunch it, if you really need to save the bytes.

But maybe I just remember a bit wrong through it was other librarys it did need specially if you use more the workbench version compared to the cli based.
TTD is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 11:58   #5
StevenMarshall
Registered User
StevenMarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: EU
Age: 41
Posts: 47
Thank you!

So many brilliant ideas, i can even chose which solution to go.

StevenMarshall is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 12:34   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,971
It's easier if you just have explode.library in your LIBS: path.
Akira is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games that require more that 1MB RAM to run on a A600? Amiga Fodder support.Games 0 05 May 2012 16:57
For Sale: 2mb RAM Expansion for A500/A500+ PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 1 22 November 2010 01:10
Woul A500 plus ram expansion work on A500? JACK98 support.Hardware 1 04 May 2010 01:15
How can I force DMS to write a dms in spite of fatal errors? andreas support.Apps 43 10 January 2007 05:13
Colorado.adf/.dms and kick1.2.rom to run it? Photon request.Old Rare Games 3 23 December 2004 14:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21800 seconds with 11 queries