English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2012, 10:41   #1
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,282
How to get Aaargh! working?

I cannot get the WHDLoad version to run. I have tried KillerGorilla's version and also the one from WHDownload. Both of them just go to a black screen with the top eighth or so of the screen having some white garbage on it. I have tried changing the WinUAE configuration and also the tooltypes, nothing seems to help.

Are these versions bad? Or is there some problem with the slave? or possibly a WinUAE compatibility issue?
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 11 February 2012, 11:28   #2
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frederikshavn, Denmark
Age: 39
Posts: 2,386
It works if I enable cycle exact, without it I just get a black screen.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 14:02   #3
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,282
It still doesn't work even if I do that :-(
Oh well, it is probably something wrong at this end, if it works OK for others...
Minuous is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 14:27   #4
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,462
The game works with both default A600/A1200 4mb config with A500/A1200 cycle exact selected.

What config are you using?
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 16:22   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,499
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
It works ok here with 040/nojit, fastest cpu, so I dont see anything to specific needed to run.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 11 February 2012, 17:28   #6
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 543
I remember this back from 1988, when you see the garbage, just click a few times both buttons and it should continue to boot and play ok
dirkies is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 08:18   #7
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,282
As noted, the floppy version works. So the problem is not user error.

I have tried virtually every combination of CPU and chipset settings, none will work. I'm starting to think it is a problem with the slave or WHDLoad itself, as all other games work.

I will try with WHDLoad 17.0 in case this issue has been fixed for that version.
Minuous is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 11:57   #8
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frederikshavn, Denmark
Age: 39
Posts: 2,386
Just in case, I used latest WHDLoad 17.1.5163 beta.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 13:06   #9
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,282
I have upgraded from 16.7->17.0, which is the latest version available from the site. But this hasn't fixed the problem. :-(
Minuous is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 13:21   #10
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,462
I have tried the one from KGWHD and made a fresh install using the slave form WHDLoad and the SPS release disks. Both work ok.

I used default A1200 4mb config with CPU emulation speed- A500/A1200 cycle-exact,

WB3.1 & WHDLoad 17
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Disk Drive working and not working fc.studio support.Hardware 12 10 August 2009 03:04
Aaargh! TheBoss HOL data problems 6 17 July 2009 09:22
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 09:11
Aaargh! Magix HOL data problems 3 02 October 2003 19:13
how do i get this working? duckieegg support.Games 5 28 November 2001 17:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13073 seconds with 11 queries