English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2012, 20:39   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Weird Protracker issue.

I am having issues with Protracker 2.3d, some tunes lock up the machine.
I don't understand which tunes are or why they lock up. What happens is this.

- Tune starts to play.
- Soon after, scrren lockup. Mouse is locked, spectrum display locked, VU bars locked, but the currently shown pattern keeps scrolling
- Some samples soundcorrupted, either noisy or at a too high pitch rate (alvin chipmunk material right there :P)

I tried this both with my Amiga and WinUAE and the same happens. Find attached a MOD that has such problem

Anybody has any clue?
Attached Files
File Type: rar Suggestive_vibes_10.rar (18.2 KB, 94 views)
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2012, 21:48   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,653
I have same problem with very fast tunes, but only in WinUAE.
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 00:20   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Happens in my 030 Amiga, so maybe it is the Protracker version? Weird, because it seems to be the most popular of the 2.X batch.
I tried changing the clock from CIA to VBLANK and the same issue happens.
I don't think it has to do with speed because I have played some VERY fast tunes in it without problems. I think it MIGHT have to do with certain sample data.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 07:56   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I think it MIGHT have to do with certain sample data.
That's correct. Check if there are samples with a replen <2 in the module as PT2.3 won't handle these correctly (min replen needs to be 2).
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 10:19   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Thanks for that.
And what version do you think supports this? I just wonder what thesetunes were made with. Perhaps I should be using that version instead
Akira is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 11:52   #6
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Same behaviour with PT2.3d on A1200 040. HippoPlayer and PT3.62 play the mod correct (I guess). So use other PT version should avoid the problem.
daxb is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 20:24   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Which version of the 2.X branch is the most recommended? I thought .3d was , but it seems it isn't
I'm not using 3.X, ever.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 20:37   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Which version of the 2.X branch is the most recommended? I thought .3d was , but it seems it isn't
I'm not using 3.X, ever.
PT 2.xx is perfectly fine. As far as I remember it was a bug in one of the older Noise-/Protracker versions which allowed samples with replen 0 to be saved. If memory serves me right it would be enough to save the module with PT2.x and the replen will be fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Thanks for that.
And what version do you think supports this? I just wonder what thesetunes were made with. Perhaps I should be using that version instead
See above, 2.xx is fine.
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 February 2012, 20:40   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Thank you Stingray, I will try this fix. They are not my MODs anyway, I was playing some random stuff.
But now that I remember, I did have one that I had made with FastTracker and when passed onto PT2.3d locked up in a similar way. I did something to the samples and it worked fine. Probably I did what you say, only that I was just trying out stuff and was pure dumb luck.

Thanks again.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird A-Max / A1000 issue desiv support.Hardware 0 06 November 2011 06:35
Weird MaxTransfer issue Retroplay support.Hardware 2 11 May 2011 22:38
Jesus on E's weird issue... I must be doing something wrong here. Claw22000 support.Demos 5 02 May 2011 10:17
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 13:42
** Weird Screen Issue *** HELP!!! D4Ni3L3 support.Hardware 9 06 October 2009 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19197 seconds with 12 queries