English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2012, 01:06   #1
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
lha size limit or Winuae ?

I use lha 2.12
When I backup my 4GB compact flash, I use winuae with jit (faster) and I create the backup.lha into a hard drive 'directory'.

lha stops his job at 2GB.

Is it a lha limit or winuae HDD directory has a file size limitation ?
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2012, 03:09   #2
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
I am not sure if lha will fail after 2 gig, but you do need to use a 3rd party file system to accomodate files bigger than 2 gig. FFS does not go past 2 gig in file size. - (If I am not mistaken)
source is offline  
Old 31 January 2012, 20:17   #3
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I'm not using FFS I'm using PFS3 and if I'm doing a backup under winuae it's probably under NTFS or HFS

Well... I used a CF FAT32 formated and I did the same backup in the PCMCIA (CF0 slot.

The result is the same : the backup end at -2147480566

***Copy to archive failed - file not added
gibs is offline  
Old 31 January 2012, 21:41   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
2GB is an AmigaDOS limit. You cannot change it without changing the LhA program.

Just make multiple archives.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 February 2012, 10:13   #5
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
ah ok...make sense...sh*t.
gibs is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 22:39   #6
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
I haven't got enough info to make a thorough bug-report here, but I've also had problems with LHA in conjunction with directory-drives:

Sometimes LHA can't extract correctly from the drive, sometimes it can't create new archives on the drive, or create archives at all if LHA itself is located on that very drive, and sometimes LHA just causes a guru. The directory holds less than 200M of files, with many GB free on the host drive. It never happens when I work in RAM: or on a disk image.

I don't know if it's LHA or WinUAE, but the only solution I've come up with is to keep LHA and any source- and destination archives off of the directory-drive.
Leffmann is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there Compact Flash (via PCMCIA) size limit? Nostromo support.Hardware 30 20 November 2013 16:03
Maximum Hard Drive Size Limit On A Cyberstorm MK3 CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 9 29 November 2010 10:07
Amiga 500 SCSI Hard Drive upper limit size? GF_Workman New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 19 April 2008 11:35
How to use LHA files (WinUAE) Jacko New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 14 January 2007 11:46
can winuae read lha? tarr New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 26 September 2006 11:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11786 seconds with 11 queries