English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2002, 19:49   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
WinUAE 0.8.22R1 released

It is out..

http://www.winuae.net/
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 September 2002, 20:08   #2
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,841
§ane wake up ! Kaillera power now
RCK is offline  
Old 08 September 2002, 20:41   #3
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally posted by RCK
§ane wake up ! Kaillera power now
Whaa! I feared this.

As much as I'd love to make it available now, sadly it ain't release state yet (still some bugs to work out).

There's good news though, in a few days public beta testing will commence. I'll update the site in a moment.

In the meantime congratulate Toni on his latest WinUAE!
§ane is offline  
Old 08 September 2002, 20:52   #4
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Hnmmm

Seems like R4 is still on the winuae site! or am I a bit stupid here?:eek
stainy is offline  
Old 08 September 2002, 22:22   #5
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
P4 JIT Fix

Toni, where might I find the pre-processor directive for the P4 fix, I'm assuming there's a #define hidden somewhere in the source? It's clear to me it works after fixing the Scalos crash and a very strange error with the Magic64 emulator.

Is this a clean fix, and is it safe to use on non-P4 CPUs?
§ane is offline  
Old 08 September 2002, 22:29   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Is this a clean fix, and is it safe to use on non-P4 CPUs?
It is safe but causes slowdown with certain M68K instructions, thats why there is separate P4 version. If I am not completely mistaken, JIT uses intel CPU's undocumented side-effect that don't work with P4 anymore. But I am not JIT guru.. Ask Bernd Rosch for more information.

gencomp.c, line 1134, add "failure;" before "uses_cmov;"

stainy: just click refresh
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 September 2002, 23:13   #7
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
Ta, appreciate your input.

Hey! I'm not entirely certain but I think it just may have even solved the unsolvable threaded GUI JIT crash that had me pondering for some time over.
§ane is offline  
Old 08 September 2002, 23:22   #8
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
hehe

sorry.. a bit impatient I know

thanks Toni

hmm still showing the old version.

oh well, I`ll try again tomorrow!
stainy is offline  
Old 08 September 2002, 23:58   #9
Matcher
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm, it won´t save the cycle exact cpu and blitter setting in the chipset tab in your config file! You will have to select it everytime you load your config file!
 
Old 09 September 2002, 04:01   #10
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Big grin

I just (hour or so ago) downloaded the new WinUAE .. and thought i'd test it out by trying to get CD32/TV working, Its something i've been wanting to try.

All i can say is *WOW* .. fuckin brilliant .. Solid 50fps .. Solid sound .. And i was only in a 800x600 window on a 1280x1024 desktop.

I played (all CD32) 'Dizzy Big6','Cannon Fodder','Project-X' (that did suprise me, i always thought the copper background n such would kill it), and 'Fantastic Voyage'

My god its a brilliant piece of work is this WinUAE .. In the words of Mahir *I kiss You* .. (but hey i aint that way )

A BIG `Thank You' to Toni for all the hard work
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 09 September 2002, 10:25   #11
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
That's a great release, the demo Big Time Sensuality runs with nearly no sound problems. Sound is only skippy with the AGA plasma effect part but I guess that's normal with my 800 mhz system. Thanks Toni
 
Old 09 September 2002, 12:03   #12
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,392
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
saving input configs

I`v had to set it up twice now.. and the second time I saved a config. but I went back in to WInuae and none of my keyboard mappings Joy2 - kb were there..
D`oh I got it.. I was loading in A500 config and I had saved it with a A500 config!



any ideas?

also the standard arrow keys and stuff are not there anymore..
strange..

Last edited by stainy; 09 September 2002 at 12:10.
stainy is offline  
Old 09 September 2002, 22:52   #13
Quickbeam
 
Posts: n/a
I would like to summarise my feelings about the new release in the following attachment. Thanks to cycle-exact timing, it is now emulated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dragon.jpg
Views:	665
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	3523  
 
Old 09 September 2002, 23:01   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
But Dragon's Lair sucks

Great work, Toni!
Akira is offline  
Old 09 September 2002, 23:05   #15
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Still....Dragon's lair was nice to show off graphical capabilities back then. I always liked cartoons so I liked Dragon's lair as well, even if it is quickly completed.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 09 September 2002, 23:18   #16
Jim
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
But Dragon's Lair sucks

Great work, Toni!
Good work Toni - although I admit I haven't downloaded it yet. Too busy with my new REAL Amiga

Isn't it funny how a game with "great graphics" (at the time) like Dragon's Lair ages really quickly, yet a game like Biplane Duel (BIP) with cack graphics is still very much on my Top 10 list.

Good gameplay never dies, good graphics do.
 
Old 10 September 2002, 10:49   #17
Bobbin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
First Samurai works also great by now, without having to pull off any tricks (changing chipset timing inbetween). Probably caused by the fixes to disc emulation. However, it got scratchy sounds in contradiction to all the other games i have
Bobbin is offline  
Old 10 September 2002, 10:58   #18
fiath
Moderator
fiath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South East / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,926
Is anybody other than me having problems accessing the winuae.net webpage?
fiath is offline  
Old 10 September 2002, 11:04   #19
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
It's been down for me for 2 days now. Which is a shame. I need 8.21R4 again. 8.22R1 is too damn slow for some reason (I need to work on it some more, so don't ask for specifics yet ).
LordBug is offline  
Old 18 September 2002, 00:27   #20
Warlock99
Webmaster of AmigaRarities
Warlock99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Liverpool / UK
Age: 46
Posts: 222
cd32 cfg

Anyone got a cd32 cfg for this new version. Can't seem to get cd32 emulation working. Any advice on this is welcome too?
Warlock99 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 1.4.3 Released! Avanze News 14 10 August 2007 08:42
WINUAE 8.22R1 Keyboard Configuration ahsawk support.WinUAE 3 16 December 2006 13:24
New WinUAE Help released Paul News 3 02 January 2005 21:56
Some sounds missing in two games since v0.8.22R1 ethylene support.WinUAE 1 01 March 2003 00:06
Can't make .hdf in 22r1 Nico support.WinUAE 5 07 October 2002 11:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24933 seconds with 12 queries