English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2012, 11:48   #1
retro_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
multi boot between 2 partitions

I have plain WB 3.1 & WB 3.9 with all eye-candy in two separate partitions.

How do I choose which partition to boot ?

Thanks!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2012, 11:49   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
ON boot up hold down both mouse buttons. Then choose the partition you want to boot from in Boot Options.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 13:40   #3
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
That's a bit cumbersome.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 14:02   #4
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 931
I use DoJob to select which startup sequence file is used to boot using the kickstart number as the prime variable. My Startup-sequence looks like this:



My boot partition is DH1: (which in fact contains all versions of WB, not just the ones listed), and DH0: is used for non workbench files (games, music, demos, pics) and is NON bootable. If this startup finds kickstart 3.1 or higher it goes into WB3.9. If it finds kickstart 2.0 to 3.0 it goes into workbench 3.1. While running kickstart 1.3 (V34) results in the machine booting workbench 1.3 etc. May be of use to you?

Last edited by lifeschool; 28 January 2012 at 14:08.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 14:09   #5
retro_junkie
 
Posts: n/a
Akira's solution is the simplest.
 
Old 28 January 2012, 14:37   #6
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 931
^ No problem.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 16:13   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
You can use ChangeBootPri. If you make a small DOS Script with a reset command at the end you have an automatic bootselection from WB/CLI/...
daxb is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 00:49   #8
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
iirc, there is a utility that tests if mouse button is on. you can use that in startup sequence to select WB. another option is to use setkey and select it with a keystroke.
orange is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 03:10   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
iirc, there is a utility that tests if mouse button is on. you can use that in startup sequence to select WB.
None of these options work well for what the original poster asked.
He has two systems in different PARTITIONS, meaning that if he used a shell script to choose between both, he'd have to do a mammoth work of re-assigning every necessary path to the corresponding drive each time he boots. A pain in the blimming ass. I've done it for making systems that "boot off" a card in the PCMCIA port, but it's not convenient and I only did it because it was the only way to do so since that volume is not bootable..

Now changing the boot priority would do so but would in the end take more time. I would also be worried about a shell command changing something low level like teh boot priority of my hard drive partition.

By the way, how is leaving two mouse buttons pressed then selecting a partition a "cumbersome" method?
Akira is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 08:52   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro_junkie View Post
Akira's solution is the simplest.
But not the best one, especially if you have BlizKick or similar that needs to reboot. I have a "changebootpri" -script to control booting, read here: http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?p=543965

If you need help setting it up I can help
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 13:24   #11
lifeschool
Vroom World Champion!

lifeschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lancashire, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
he'd have to do a mammoth work of re-assigning every necessary path to the corresponding drive each time he boots.
Yeah, but it's not so hard really:

Code:
Assign sys: dh0: (i.e. workbench 3.1)
Execute sys:s/startup-sequence

or

Assign sys: dh1: (i.e. workbench 3.9)
Execute sys:s/startup-sequence
...although I agree that it's not useful for novices. There are loads of GUI boot selectors on the Aminet which offer even easier options.
lifeschool is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 13:50   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeschool View Post
Yeah, but it's not so hard really:
No, it's just inconvenient when you can just hold teh mouse buttons down


Quote:
[code]Assign sys: dh0: (i.e. workbench 3.1)
Execute sys:s/startup-sequence
Hmm are you sure that would do it? What about C and S and the others? I never tried, hence why I ask.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 January 2012, 14:30   #13
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
If SYS: is clear then it should work. I don`t know if the boot partition become SYS or always the first partition? If you have differnt OS on one partition you need all the assign stuff but there is an example script on the OS3 disks.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant see my SFS partitions. DDNI support.Other 6 07 December 2008 16:10
Ho many partitions? *asking'* D4Ni3L3 support.Other 4 19 November 2008 21:05
NDOS Multi-boot tool trackah123 Amiga scene 0 05 October 2008 21:10
Change partitions frikilokooo project.ClassicWB 16 21 September 2007 13:36
HD partitions not seen ... Giana support.Hardware 3 08 September 2002 19:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19338 seconds with 11 queries