English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2012, 00:25   #481
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
source link is on page 10, here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=399

i guess it must be the lib number order. guess we'll find out when i try the deflibs file

edit (wrong link posted... updated to correct link)
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2012, 00:31   #482
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
okay in the source change the following line

Code:
SetErr:End:End SetErr               ; allows game to quit if an error is discovered (i.e. missing files)
to

Code:
SetErr:print "missing files"  : Amiga : mousewait : End : End SetErr ; If files are missing wuit game and tell us
And see if there are files missing.

Graham hasn't provided the best error checking in the world, so if there are missing files it just quits.

Last edited by BippyM; 15 November 2012 at 00:40.
BippyM is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 00:37   #483
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
i get a plain grey screen, which dissapears on mouseclick
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 00:39   #484
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
oh wait. hangon, i didn't turn off runtime debbugger.

edit - nope, still the same as previous post
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 00:39   #485
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
I am certain you are missing files.. I've updated the code above. Might work
BippyM is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 00:40   #486
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
I am certain you are missing files..
i guess i must be, but it's not telling me what!
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 00:41   #487
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
It wont tell you what, the reason being is simple. Graham has not included comprehensive error reporting.

Check the source, it's probably the paths

Last edited by BippyM; 15 November 2012 at 00:50.
BippyM is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 09:49   #488
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
I checked with the archive on the game's website in WinUAE and actually, when I compile and run the code, it freezes at the title screen. I wonder if I have missed a file by mistake (and if I have, I wonder why it's taken months before somebody reported it!).

I'll look tonight, but for now, download the ADF version and copy all the files from that into the directory you have already installed the game in and then try compiling the code.

Alternatively run SnoopDOS before compiling the program and see if it flags a missing file. And try running it from the executable provided too.

EDIT: Actually it does compile and run. Needed to turn JIT off first (ahem). Definitely looks like a problem your end so I will check your install later.

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 15 November 2012 at 10:00.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 10:03   #489
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Diablo, try with my deflibs file (in the Zone) and see what happens.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 10:12   #490
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
i'm not running jit. just tried with your deflibs and some of the code like TrackerVolume is mistaken for another lib command.

still wont compile.

grrrr stupid thing
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 16:59   #491
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
It isn't possible to play the game on 512 + 512 kb Amiga?. It's a shame, i would really like to fire it up on my 500. Seems i will be launching it in the 1200.
Why you choose the 1mb chip for developing?. It sure is the most incompatible way to run the majority of games on an a500.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 20:20   #492
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
@Diablo, does the executable version run properly? I wonder if you are missing a library or something.

@TheCrow - that wasn't a design choice. It's just the way it turned out. I don't think there's a lot I can do about that.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 November 2012, 21:24   #493
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Graham,

With some adjustments this game should run in 512kb chip + fast.

Allocating the display and freeing after instead of allocating them all at program start. Only load in the sprites/music as and when needed, and for that level.

You'd need to setermine how much chip-ram you are actually using, and see where it can be saved.
BippyM is offline  
Old 22 January 2013, 08:48   #494
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,096
http://storage.mikendezign.com/downfall_test9.swf

I made this, but discontinued now, lost motivation when i couldnt get it to compile for smart phone, which i dont own.
mihcael is offline  
Old 22 January 2013, 11:50   #495
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,513
As we already know you version for a long time I think you could put it to the website as well. Although unfinished, it is a part of the portfolio.
Predseda is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 06:22   #496
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 1,096


Downfall on the c64 (preview), i had no idea about this one, had a quick go, not bad. original sounds and most gfx. levels appear the same.

Here is the project page http://www.rollingpet.de/c64/downfall/

This appear to be a cracked version http://csdb.dk/release/?id=118185 via awesome is commodore
mihcael is offline  
Old 28 April 2013, 12:22   #497
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,513
That is AWESOME! I am really amazed.
Predseda is offline  
Old 29 April 2013, 01:51   #498
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Yeah I stumbled across this a couple of days ago but never got round to posting it. Really interesting and so far works very well, not finished yet though so I will be keeping an eye on it.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 04 May 2013, 01:48   #499
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
That's cool. I wonder what other platforms it will get ported to?
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 08 December 2013, 12:12   #500
Ze Emulatron
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Invercargill, New Zealand
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
Graham,

With some adjustments this game should run in 512kb chip + fast.

Allocating the display and freeing after instead of allocating them all at program start. Only load in the sprites/music as and when needed, and for that level.

You'd need to determine how much chip-ram you are actually using, and see where it can be saved.
I have modified the code and made some bug fixes. It can now run on 512K CHIP + 512K other booting from floppy, it probably isn't the best looking code but it does the job.

To make it run on 512K CHIP + 512K other I free and create the bitmaps only when they are needed. The problem with only loading in sprites and music as needed is the speed of reading from floppy, from HDD shouldn't be a problem. Because of this speed issue the IFFs and sounds that are only loaded when needed had to be located in RAM. I think this will cause moments when the total memory usage is higher than the original version, but it uses less CHIP memory so will work on 512K CHIP + 512K other config.

ADF and source can be found on this page of my website.

http://www.leehurleyproductions.free...20Version.html

Last edited by Ze Emulatron; 08 December 2013 at 12:20.
Ze Emulatron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga's Downfall? lordofchaos Retrogaming General Discussion 44 19 May 2013 03:13
EAB/Lemon Super League 2013: Round 4 - Downfall Graham Humphrey EAB's competition 82 15 April 2013 23:27
Downfall - new game released Graham Humphrey News 30 24 April 2012 14:04
Uridium 2 : Diary of a Game silkworm Amiga scene 15 09 August 2011 10:00
Part Diary of an ASM Learner BippyM Coders. Tutorials 157 03 September 2010 22:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24250 seconds with 12 queries