English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2012, 16:31   #21
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
FrodoPPC, sounds good. Haven't tried this one...care to share a link for download?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2012, 17:47   #22
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
FrodoPPC, sounds good. Haven't tried this one...care to share a link for download?
http://aminet.net/search?query=Frodo

I think the version by Amidog was the later/better version that I last used.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 31 January 2012, 21:39   #23
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,597
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
http://aminet.net/search?query=Frodo

I think the version by Amidog was the later/better version that I last used.
Well I`ll have to try that Frodo version and forget Mame, as I`ve been trying and although it runs, it was impossible to set a reasonable screen mode. It was much better Mame for 060.

And I`ll have to reopen my thread about the conflict between AfA_Os and the Pcmcia, as the Wifi isn`t working. I`d got to disable it in the s-s so I can post now with my A1200BPPC

EDIT: No, thanks God it was IBrowse that wasn`t working right. Now it goes right



Reedit and severely off topic: Why don't everybody just change the background of IBrowse to have it like mine, with a white one; just as you're watching it now in your PC?

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 February 2012 at 03:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 February 2012, 12:52   #24
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 703
I like the brushed metal look of your buttons, do you have the image used for this? I'd like to use it too
vulture is offline  
Old 01 February 2012, 12:57   #25
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Back on topic...

I tested the PPC version of Mame above with the gui also linked and it just resets my Amiga

I'll have to try again from cli and see if I can get it going.

Anyone else try it?

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 01 February 2012, 18:27   #26
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,597
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
I like the brushed metal look of your buttons, do you have the image used for this? I'd like to use it too
It's the one AmigaSys uses. I taked them from the Pc version (Edit or was it the amiga version?). You can take them there too. Even it has a brushed background all around if you want it too

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Back on topic...

I tested the PPC version of Mame above with the gui also linked and it just resets my Amiga

I'll have to try again from cli and see if I can get it going.

Anyone else try it?


Steve.
It was happening the same to me. That's because you've put too many roms in the drawer. Try with 4 or 5. If you get to have it with a reasonable screen, please take note of the configuration you have choosen and tell (jeje and/or make a video )

EDIT: Perhaps the roms you are trying are too modern too. I found older ones in some/any dingoo mame roms collection.

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 February 2012 at 19:31.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 February 2012, 05:43   #27
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 45
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Just leave MAME emulation for your ghz-crazy PC . The emulators are much more developed and most games run at fullspeed. Same goes for Winkawaks. I abandoned these heavy classic Amiga emus long time ago (now only emulating C-64 with MagiC64).
yep...emulators for windows are the best by far
much better than the ones developed for linux ,mac or any other platform

generally amiga emulators are very buggy except a few cases like Fusion or shapeshifter

also there are very good spectrum emulators like Zxam and ASP
being ASP better but slower it needs a 040/25 to run ok
emucpc and amimastergear also are very good ...both needs a 030/50 to run at full
Magic64 is good but not very compatible and the sound is not very accurate...it is slow needs a 040/40mhz or 060/50 to run at full speed
clauddio is offline  
Old 02 February 2012, 19:34   #28
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 703
@fitzsteve

weird.... tried to raise the stack a bit? never faced that problem
vulture is offline  
Old 02 February 2012, 19:53   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
@fitzsteve

weird.... tried to raise the stack a bit? never faced that problem
I'll have to check again, my SCSI on my CSPPC has started playing up, I don't know if that was the reason. I need to sort that first

I'll take onboard your's and Retrofan's suggestions and update asap
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 February 2012, 11:07   #30
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 703
@retrofan

thx for the tip man, I'll check amigasys
vulture is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 3 23 November 2011 11:42
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz + 128MB RAM (no SCSI) stachu100 MarketPlace 0 07 April 2011 07:45
FS: Blizzard PPC 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz with SCSI + 128MB RAM stachu100 MarketPlace 1 15 March 2011 23:46
Sale: Phase 5 Blizzard PPC 603e+ 68040/25 PPC 240 Mhz wizard66 MarketPlace 6 09 February 2007 17:34
SALE: Amiga Blizzard PPC card PPC@160 , 68040 @25 MHz morka MarketPlace 3 12 October 2006 00:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22473 seconds with 11 queries