English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2012, 19:58   #1
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
Possible to run a program from CLI in background?

I was wondering if it's possible in startup-sequence to run fx. a module player and then a GFX viewer without exiting the module player first.

So I kind of have it all running at the same time.

Thanks

Volt.
VoltureX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 January 2012, 20:07   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Code:
run <nil: >nil: work:players/moduleplayer
thomas is offline  
Old 09 January 2012, 20:37   #3
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
That worked great, thanks a lot

Volt.
VoltureX is offline  
Old 09 January 2012, 22:42   #4
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
can this example be used to launch Genesis in the background and auto connect to the network at boot?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 09:19   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
It can be used to launch Genesis. Everything else needs to be configured in GenesisPrefs (auto-connect, hide GUI).
thomas is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 15:58   #6
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
Is it possible to use the run command without getting a disk requester?

Volt.
VoltureX is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 16:06   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Run does not throw a disk requester. It's something you did. Which disk does it request?
thomas is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 16:18   #8
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
It requests the disk with the startup-sequence (Boot disk) but I'm loading files from second disk. Without run command it doesn't request the boot disk.

I'm not using libraries or anything beside "system-configuration" but that should be pre-loaded when I load files from disk 2.

Volt.

The startup-sequence where it requests looks like this:

run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview disk2:1.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview disk2:2.iff

after wait 20 it requests boot disk

iffview do not require other stuff to load.

Last edited by VoltureX; 13 January 2012 at 16:32.
VoltureX is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 16:31   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
This script does not contain any "run".

Which OS version is it?
thomas is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 16:38   #10
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
I'm booting from a floppy on kickstart v3.1
VoltureX is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 16:46   #11
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
copy c:wait ram:
copy iffview ram:
copy justplay ram:
copy poltergeisttheme.mod ram:

ram:IffView insertdisk2.iff

run <NIL: >NIL: ram:justplay ramoltergeisttheme.mod
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:intro.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:1.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:2.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:3.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:4.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:5.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:6.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:7.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:8.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:9.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:10.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:11.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:12.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:13.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:14.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:15.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:16.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:17.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:1.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:2.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:3.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:4.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:5.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:6.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:7.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:8.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:9.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:10.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:11.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:12.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:13.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:14.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:15.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:16.iff
ram:wait 20
run <NIL: >NIL: ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:17.iff
ram:wait 20
ram:iffview Poltergeist2-2:end.iff


After "ram:wait 20" where it will load "1.iff" it requests disk1
VoltureX is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 17:27   #12
vidarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Croydon, UK
Posts: 46
Run is a program in C:. When you change the disk it won't be available. Copy C:Run Ram: and change the "run" lines to ram:run or change the directory.
vidarh is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 17:44   #13
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
It still doens't work. Somehow the iffview needs something on disk 1 I guess.
VoltureX is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 17:48   #14
vidarh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Croydon, UK
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoltureX View Post
It still doens't work. Somehow the iffview needs something on disk 1 I guess.
It might need a library from Libs:. Try copying the contents of Libs: to RAM: and change the assign.
vidarh is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 18:04   #15
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
I do not have anything in Libs:
VoltureX is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 20:06   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
I tried it and you are right. It does this, no matter what I tried. Even if I reassign all existing assigns to RAM: it asks for the boot disk.

What I didn't yet try is this:

rename your current startup-sequence as slideshow-startup and put this in to startup-sequence:

Code:
cd ram:
newshell from s:slideshow-startup
endcli
thomas is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 21:45   #17
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
wow this is strange
so it shows the Poltergeist2-2:intro.iff pic ok first but dos`t display Poltergeist2-2:1.iff

I will suggest you make wait resident save loading it every time u use it
so instead of "copy c:wait ram:" try "Resident >NIL: C:wait PURE"
then you can change the "ram:wait 20" to just "wait 20"

hope thomas suggestion works out for ya
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 14 January 2012, 03:16   #18
VoltureX
Registered User
VoltureX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 165
Send a message via Skype™ to VoltureX
Thanks for all the help information you came up with. I went back to my old method of setting up the slideshow. I crunched all that I could and still had enough space for everything

A 2 disk noise and GFX is soon running

regards

Volt.
VoltureX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External windows program communicating with program running inside WinUAE xxxxx support.WinUAE 10 19 February 2013 09:27
CLI program to resturn joy direction or fire button. olesio request.Apps 26 04 November 2011 18:18
CLI program to make mouse pointer dissapear on KS 3.X Gaula92 request.Apps 5 21 October 2011 14:49
Cli program to "execute" .info files olesio support.Apps 4 05 September 2010 19:19
Cant run AnimatED....anyone every used this great program? mrbob2 support.Apps 2 20 June 2009 13:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21538 seconds with 11 queries