English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2012, 21:44   #1
Overkill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Barnstaple/UK
Posts: 45
Run games from HD without WB?

Hi, I have a A600 that I've fitted a CF card to as a hard-drive, I want to install some games using WHDLoad.

I've installed Sensible World of Soccer 97, but when I run it, it says that there is not enough memory, I assume that's because Workbench is loaded. Is there a way to run the games without loading Workbench?

I have just got myself an Amiga A1200, will that have enough RAM?
Overkill is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2012, 22:53   #2
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,820
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
You may want to check Tiny Launcher by gibs:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61210
lilalurl is offline  
Old 07 January 2012, 23:40   #3
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
Boot without Startup-sequence (hold down both mouse button when you start the A1200) and select
Boot without Startup-sequence.

To start a WHDLoad game from Shell:

whdload slavename.slave PRELOAD

If you don't have enough RAM you can skip preload.
fryguy is offline  
Old 08 January 2012, 12:23   #4
Overkill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Barnstaple/UK
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Boot without Startup-sequence (hold down both mouse button when you start the A1200) and select
Boot without Startup-sequence.

To start a WHDLoad game from Shell:

whdload slavename.slave PRELOAD

If you don't have enough RAM you can skip preload.
Cool! I will try Thanks!
Overkill is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 15:00   #5
Overkill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Barnstaple/UK
Posts: 45
Still says Error #103 not enough RAM

It's a standard A1200 with 2MB chip RAM
Overkill is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 15:09   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
How about trying Reboot&start http://aminet.net/package/game/patch/RebootStartV42
Worked like charm on my "low-ram" days
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 19:25   #7
Overkill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Barnstaple/UK
Posts: 45
Thanks, I'm trying that, but my getpath isn't working
Overkill is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 19:35   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,532
You've got no chance on that system.

However, I am right now updating SWOS to finally eradicate the slowdown issues, and it might be possible to lower the memory requirements a touch which *might* mean it then works on lower mem systems.

Don't hold your breath though, i'm pretty sure there wasn't much memory saving to be had so.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 21:39   #9
Overkill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Barnstaple/UK
Posts: 45
OK, I found that the GetPath file from Slam Tilt is different, I need the GetPath file, but I can't access The Zone
Overkill is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 22:28   #10
Overkill
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Barnstaple/UK
Posts: 45
I can now get on the zone, can someone upload GetPath please?
Overkill is offline  
Old 13 January 2012, 02:10   #11
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Use Tiny Launcher with the RAD Activated...It's like if you start from the early startup but without typing all that and you will run lot of games (maybe 800) and the greatest hits.

[ Show youtube player ]
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Winfellow able to run all the games? orçotüsi5 support.WinFellow 7 09 October 2011 12:32
How do I run these games on WinUAE? Duckman support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2010 13:12
Best way to run games from a HD? SWOS Retrogaming General Discussion 10 30 May 2007 18:07
Some games fail to run Aminut33 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 03 August 2006 20:53
Getting problem games to run Fred the Fop Amiga websites reviews 4 09 August 2001 03:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19053 seconds with 11 queries