English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2012, 02:57   #1
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
Can anyone here hack a single load Amiga game to add a copper list please?

We have some very talented coders, and I was wondering if someone could take Virus and make it look just a little bit less jarring please?

It's the same thing I am doing to my game I am working on but it would look so much better if someone did a copperlist palette change every 8-10 pixels 8x to decrease the brightness of the palette index colours. Shouldn't slow down the game too much and will look a bit funny when the horizon goes higher/lower but it will still look better than it does!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	copperlist off.png
Views:	249
Size:	5.8 KB
ID:	30259   Click image for larger version

Name:	copperlist on.png
Views:	240
Size:	6.6 KB
ID:	30260  
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2012, 08:34   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
One problem you would encounter if you have a scene quite like the one above where there's a big hill on the right hand side, the gradient would look strange as the left part would be dark green and dark brown, but on the right hand side the dark shades would appear in the foreground due to the terrain.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 15:29   #3
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
Oh yeah I realize it's never going to work in any way remotely as realistic as the true 256 colour Acorn Archimedes games depth cuing etc and the edge of the landscape falls and raises based on the height of the terrain edge intersecting with the screen edge.

Still if it was a quick fix it would look nicer, if a little stranger, than it does.

Anyone want to give it a try? Can anyone just freeze the code with a monitor and install a simple copper list interrupt somewhere before dumping it back out to disk?
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 16:16   #4
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
On the other hand, nobody is able to play Virus
Predseda is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 19:34   #5
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 45
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
On the other hand, nobody is able to play Virus
It is a fairly fiddly game to control especially if using mouse. You do need to use mouse though if you want the best contol available. One of those games you feel quite pleased with yourself when you fully get the hang of it. Great game and actually a better feel too than the Archimedes version
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 05:51   #6
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
If it weren't for Virus I would never have become such a great BF2 heli pilot
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 10:37   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
That game develops a pain in the ass in later levels where there are tons of enemies shootin' and poisoning the precious land.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 11:09   #8
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
I loved playing this game (Zarch) at school on the archimededes.

Although ridiculously hard to contol it did look lush back in the day.
Baboon is offline  
Old 09 January 2012, 04:46   #9
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 45
Posts: 834
This is also another example of needing to play this game on a real machine if struggling with mouse control because it becomes fairly unplayble this method via emulation- at least it was the last time i tried some years ago
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 01:12   #10
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 347
I find emulation very hit and miss thanks to how terrible Windows kernal is, does Windows even have a kernal? Probably a 1000mb one yes

I will try it out later on simulated higher clock speeds. Used to play it on my stock 2mb chipram only A1200 in the past (at least it worked!)

I just wish someone could add a copper list to the game and redistribute the ADF.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 09:20   #11
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 587
Check the Zone for a Virus savestate made close to the stated spec. The two existing copper lists moved to $68800 and a third one added which is common to the first two. The third one controls the colors and the line where the change is made. The bands are 10 pixels wide and that isn't even enough. The palette was constructed by loading IFF of main picture into Personal Paint, decrease brightness 11% 8 times. The main 16 colors were stripped out of the copper list each time the stitched together to make one big one for the Virus program.

I think if the color change lines moved down one pixel for each pixel the ship gained in height, it might look better. More bands might be better. The gradient might look better if done by hand. Maybe the bands shouldn't be equidistant. Whew! already too much work for me. Set WinUAE for A500 512K KS1.3 and load the savestate for some laughs.
clenched is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Ever SINGLE DISK Amiga Game? Fingerlickin_B Nostalgia & memories 140 04 February 2017 12:10
CDTV single eprom hack Toni Wilen Hardware mods 16 26 January 2015 00:27
Copper list setup for runtime library Samurai_Crow Coders. General 7 26 August 2010 17:14
Amiga single game cracks or ST menu disks Ian Retrogaming General Discussion 15 24 June 2008 11:35
a list of configs for speeding up winuae load turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 9 27 May 2008 23:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27916 seconds with 12 queries