English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2012, 08:19   #1
Morbane
Sub-Dimensional Array
Morbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 123
Help with creating a new drive button in DirOpus

I have a C Compiler environment with a toll named DirOpus - in it I can access most relevant drives eg DF0: DH0: DH1: - i need to access DF1: which it does not come with oput of the box - I am sure there is a way to assign a new drive so that it can manage one more drive - there are a few extra buttons that have not been assigned - I would like to try an assign a new button to access a DF1;. Does anyone know how to do that?



Then I hit the "C" button it goes here:



Then I select the "Drives" button - it goes here:

[IMG=http://img37.imageshack.us/img37/2964/drivespage.png][/IMG]

Am I on the right track? Any input is welcome!

Last edited by Morbane; 07 January 2012 at 07:03. Reason: (RESOLVED)
Morbane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2012, 08:28   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,024
click on the get drives it will add what drives are there then you can remove or swap with delete drive or swap drive
johnim is offline  
Old 03 January 2012, 08:40   #3
Morbane
Sub-Dimensional Array
Morbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 123
Thanks johnim

I actually figured it out - I simply added DF1: to the proper fields and designated the path as simply DF1: and put in an empty disk and voila! I now have a DF1: button in DirOpus!

My C compiler environment has likw 300k space so I needed an alternative to save a C files - now its is all god - I just hope it stays there after a reboot - that happens sometimes - but now that I have the basics I could probably find the _ make it permanent button as well.

EDIT: Yep pushing "Save" did the trick because I just pushed "Use" the first go.

Last edited by Morbane; 04 January 2012 at 22:35.
Morbane is offline  
Old 03 January 2012, 12:44   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
You can get a list of all devices/volumes/assigns if you click on the left or right screen border (lister).
daxb is offline  
Old 03 January 2012, 14:06   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
indeed I tend to make a button that gets all devices and have a couple of buttons set up for df0: and df1: that way when I move my config file from one machine to another I don`t have to keep rescanning all the drives
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 03 January 2012, 19:51   #6
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
You can just type DF1: in the directory field, but you probably knew that already. If you instead create a new larger hard drive image and copy your Workbench installation to there, then you can work more conveniently without having to make use of an array of ADF disk images to save your files. At least to me it makes no sense using floppy disks when you have a hard drive.

In the CLI, type "copy sys: newharddrive: all clone quiet" and use the new drive and do away with the old one and reboot, then type "relabel dh0: gcc-amigaos".

Last edited by Leffmann; 03 January 2012 at 20:01.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 03 January 2012, 23:40   #7
Morbane
Sub-Dimensional Array
Morbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 123
Leffmann - that sounds like a great idea. So I tried it and I followed the rest of the directions and now I have a huge ammount of disk space on the new GCC_AmigaOS - BUT there are 2 of them now the old and the new - can I just delete the old one - and how do I "do away with the old one"?? I tried "delete" but it said there was no such file...



OK I did away with the old gcc-amigaos now the compiler environment starts from my new hard drive - giving gigabytes of space. 2 things though: It wont let me rename the new hard drive to GCC-AmigaOS and the pop up says tp please insert CGG-AmigaOS which I just cancel and it seems ok - but it is annoying. Any ideas of how to get rid of that message or make my new hard drive KEEP its new name of GCC-AmigaOS??

EDIT: OK I just went into my Hard Drive folder and changed the name of the directory to GCC-AmigaOS - and with a little fiddling it is functioning right spanky
Kind of annoying to post and post then get the answer myself - but I think just getting the problem into words helps. Thanks any way and especially Leffmann who suggested to do this way.

Last edited by Morbane; 04 January 2012 at 01:48.
Morbane is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 01:22   #8
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
Use a hard drive image, not a Windows directory. Only use shared Windows directories for transient files, never run your actual Workbench installation off of them.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 04:17   #9
Morbane
Sub-Dimensional Array
Morbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 123
I'm pretty sure that is what I did - I mean the space has to come from somewhere - but the actual harddrive is a HDF that the c compiler environment uses. Is that the correct way?
Morbane is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 07:58   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Use a hard drive image, not a Windows directory. Only use shared Windows directories for transient files, never run your actual Workbench installation off of them.
Why? Rumors not accepted. WB works fine from directory.
EDIT: "Why" as in "whats the problem?" so that it can be fixed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 January 2012 at 08:09.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 21:50   #11
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
Because of AmigaDOS file flags, since there's no guarantee they are retained after f.ex archiving or transfer of the directory. Since Morbane is just getting acquainted with WinUAE I thought it was better to tell him to use a real hard drive image to avoid any problems. I wasn't trying to start any rumors or imply that this feature in WinUAE was broken or buggy.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 07:22   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Because of AmigaDOS file flags, since there's no guarantee they are retained after f.ex archiving or transfer of the directory. Since Morbane is just getting acquainted with WinUAE I thought it was better to tell him to use a real hard drive image to avoid any problems. I wasn't trying to start any rumors or imply that this feature in WinUAE was broken or buggy.
Less confusing answer would have been: "Never unpack any Amiga program using Windows tools because it will cause lost file attributes. Unless you know it is safe to unpack and no special Amiga attributes are used."

Previous answer seems to say that directory harddrives may not work in WB, nothing about possible dangers of using it to transfer data between Windows and Amiga. (MUI is the most common problem)

OP: Best way is to simply drag the archive on WinUAE WB desktop, it handles all special attributes correctly.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2012, 13:50   #13
Morbane
Sub-Dimensional Array
Morbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 123
so far i have been having good results from doing it the suggested way. That said - It is working great now.

Last edited by Morbane; 12 January 2012 at 14:00.
Morbane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a sega mega drive "c button->up" adapter? Cooljerk Hardware mods 6 25 September 2011 11:51
Wanted: A1200 Floppy drive with button thgill MarketPlace 2 14 April 2011 02:49
Inactive Add Hard Drive button AlfaRomeo support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2010 09:45
Problem when creating a new hard drive xain support.WinUAE 4 04 July 2008 13:14
Creating A Directory To Act As A Hard Drive amigauser support.WinUAE 3 22 February 2008 12:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17920 seconds with 11 queries