English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2012, 22:01   #21
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Sorry, I have a bug at the compilation
Work VERY fine on the editor but when I compile, a variable set to TRUE (-1) change to become big number...So all my conditions doesn't work anymore once it is compiled...

I worked for nothing this afternoon...
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 January 2012, 12:00   #22
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
Excuse me if this is a dumb Q, but is it possible to use ABS to boot between two different partitions? I'd like to choose OS3.9 or 4.1 with ABS.
phipscube is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 12:07   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I'm going to be a nitpicker here but... the Amiga logo you are using is the new one done after Commodore flopped, and to be honest I never really liked it or felt that it represented my machine.

Just a nitpick. Keep up the great work
Akira is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 12:11   #24
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by phipscube View Post
Excuse me if this is a dumb Q, but is it possible to use ABS to boot between two different partitions? I'd like to choose OS3.9 or 4.1 with ABS.
Phipscube my friend...
You probably can... OS4.1's CD has an option to kick OS4.1's kickstart from Workbench. I haven't seen the script inside but if it's just a bootloader command as it is on MorphOS, I don't see a reason why it can't run just fine if you make a script that ABS could execute

The only problem would be choosing OS4.1's partition from Early Startup Menu once the new kickstart would load.
mfilos is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 12:19   #25
phipscube
WipEout Fanboi
phipscube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hillerød / Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 262
Thanks for the info's Marios mate If I can make ABS work it would be a nice bootend for choosing OS3.9 or 4.1. I found a script here: -

http://deliriumbbs.freehostia.com/Du...migaOS_3.9.bbs

That I will use otherwise.

I was just thinking the other day how it would be nice to have a tidy boot menu for choosing between OS 3.9 and 4.1 etc and possibly even softkicking OS4.1 Kickstart intelligently i.e, remembering the last reset had OS4.1's partition selected and keeping it that way for 1 warm reset period regardless of boot priority in Early Startup being set to OS 3.9. So that it doesn't try to boot OS 3.9 with a softkicked 4.1 ROM! (Funnily enough, my OS 3.9 boots fine with Kick 4.1!!).
phipscube is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 21:18   #26
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Back on ABS.

I have Redesigned the logo,
You can set the timer,
and more labels than the previous version (at least I think).

[ Show youtube player ]

Or

[ Show youtube player ] (Emulation Capture)

Going to post the binary soon.

Last edited by gibs; 05 August 2012 at 21:25.
gibs is offline  
Old 05 August 2012, 22:25   #27
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Nice.. really like this.
1time is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 08:57   #28
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
ABS 0.4 here : http://aminet.net/util/boot/AmigaBootSelector.lzh
gibs is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 15:27   #29
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,266
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
if i create a XCOPY PRO 8.5 launcher, it don't start, must edit and put XCOPYPRO 8.5

Space related ? tool long name ?

Thx for the soft

Feature requested : assign shortcuts per launcher
Foul is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 01:17   #30
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Can someone help me cos its not working for me..
I put C:abs.exe Execute S:Boot.abs
and put my startup in workbench 1.3.abs file is the abs folder and when I goto workbech 1.3 on abs it just goto CLI and it says it can't find Boot.abs..??

HELP..

Last edited by spanner; 10 August 2012 at 01:50.
spanner is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 01:54   #31
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Try without the "space" maybe as Foul as reported a problem...
Call it "Workbench13.abs" for example.
gibs is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 19:50   #32
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
ABS....Automatic Braking System..

Anyway back to this..

Walkthrough on how to install Amiga Boot Selector.

1.
Put abs file in you C folder in Workbench/Amiga OS,with ClassicWB the folder is call " System")

2.
Make sur you make a backup of your startup-sequence(Right click on startup-sequence file and click copy but Amiga Boot Selector does make one for you when you run it the first time its called "startup-sequenceBCK.abs" it in your Workbench/Amiga OS folder)

3.
You need to put this in before anything else in your startup-sequence otherwise it will not copy the Boot.abs to the S folder on Workbench/Amiga OS...(Your startup-sequence is in your S folder in Workbench/Amiga OS)

C:abs
Execute S:Boot.abs

4.
Run abs by going to it in C and click on it,once its come up press F1.
Now you will see the SYSCONFIG with 1 to 12 labels named 1 to C press 1 for 1 and so on to rename it(make sure it has no spaces in it)then press return/enter key

5.
Once you have renamed a label it will be made in the AmigaBootSelector folder in the S folder.
Copy your startup to the new named abs file in the AmigaBootSelector folder.

6.
Done
now when you boot Amiga Boot Selector you just select that label and it will boot that startup-sequence.


Hope this helps.

Last edited by spanner; 11 August 2012 at 17:52.
spanner is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 21:10   #33
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 710
this looks like it does the same as a startup selector I've been using since the 90's, which is called "Startup-Selector" and is version 1.2a. It shows when you hold down lmb during boot, otherwise it just silently boots the default startup-sequence. I've no idea where it came from though, and I can't seem to find it on aminet..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 17:21   #34
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
this looks like it does the same as a startup selector I've been using since the 90's, which is called "Startup-Selector" and is version 1.2a. It shows when you hold down lmb during boot, otherwise it just silently boots the default startup-sequence. I've no idea where it came from though, and I can't seem to find it on aminet..
Have a look for it in your C folder..you must of installed it..
spanner is offline  
Old 11 August 2012, 17:26   #35
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Try without the "space" maybe as Foul as reported a problem...
Call it "Workbench13.abs" for example.
Thanks..

What came first ABS or Tiny Launcher..?
Do you have a site for all the stuff you have made for the Amiga..?
One more question: can you run Amiga OS from a folder with ABS..?

Last edited by spanner; 11 August 2012 at 18:00.
spanner is offline  
Old 12 August 2012, 13:35   #36
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
this looks like it does the same as a startup selector I've been using since the 90's, which is called "Startup-Selector" and is version 1.2a. It shows when you hold down lmb during boot, otherwise it just silently boots the default startup-sequence. I've no idea where it came from though, and I can't seem to find it on aminet..
Same here great menu
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 August 2012, 15:37   #37
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 710
Quote:
Originally Posted by spanner View Post
Have a look for it in your C folder..you must of installed it..
Hehe.. I think you misunderstood.. I can find the executable no problem, what I meant was, I don't know where I got the original distro from ;-)
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 12 August 2012, 18:35   #38
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Spanner : TinyLauncher

@Hooverphonique
It would be cool upload it somewhere

You can use http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/1TouchMac25
as standalone or to bypass ABS.

For my use, I set the timer to 3 seconds on ABS, then it boot the last selected items.
gibs is offline  
Old 12 August 2012, 19:34   #39
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 710
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@Hooverphonique
It would be cool upload it somewhere
Right.. I found it on the interwebs, although it is a newer version than the one I mentioned above.. Maybe it's time to upgrade :-)

http://www.mmnt.net/db/0/0/easyjohn....Selector%202.0
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 12 August 2012, 22:06   #40
spanner
none

spanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: None
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@Spanner : TinyLauncher

@Hooverphonique
It would be cool upload it somewhere

You can use http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/1TouchMac25
as standalone or to bypass ABS.

For my use, I set the timer to 3 seconds on ABS, then it boot the last selected items.
Can you boot a different partition with abs,if so how..?
spanner is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alfa data boot selector installation Hoopz support.Hardware 5 08 April 2013 10:45
Command selector AMIGrAve support.Apps 4 02 July 2009 19:51
WTB: Amiga 500 floppy drive, Kick 2.04 and Rom Selector xenepp MarketPlace 0 14 April 2007 20:42
device selector? thinlega request.Apps 0 11 June 2004 21:52
Program selector haribootje request.Apps 2 27 May 2003 03:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31347 seconds with 12 queries