English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2002, 17:08   #1
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Angry WinUAE error

Hello there,

I keep getting an error message when I'm trying to restore the save-state file for WinUAE 0.8.2 R4.

I am loading the save-state file for Wings (wot a game!) using just the default config (no fancy options selected 2MB Ram, Kickstart 1.3. The error states:

runtime error!

program c:\program files\winuae\winuae.exe

This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the apps' support team for more info.

Anyone come across this before know how to fix it?

Thanks,
Tony
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 September 2002, 19:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Make sure you don't have any fast RAM enabled because currently only chip RAM or slow RAM is supported. (this is fixed in next release)

Also note that "expansion" boards are not supported (harddisks etc..)

Anything special in log before crash?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 September 2002, 19:47   #3
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
These are the last (I'm assuming the last because it's nearest the ttom of the log file) few lines that were logged in my logfile.

PAL mode, 50Hz
State restored
DMACON: 3f5 INTENA: 603c INTREQ: 17e0 VPOS: 0 HPOS: 0
COP1LC: 0003c2fa, COP2LC: 00027970
DIWSTRT: 0581 DIWSTOP: 40c1 DDFSTRT: 0038 DDFSTOP: 00d0
Average frame time: 22.564103 ms [frames: 39 time: 880]
WinUAE now inactive via WM_ACTIVATE
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE

Is that any help?

Thanks for your reply - it's much appreciated.
 
Old 06 September 2002, 20:19   #4
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Ah the wonders of a PC....I've somehow fixed it by clicking on several random things...thanks for the help anyway!
 
Old 06 September 2002, 21:12   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
Make sure you don't have any fast RAM enabled because currently only chip RAM or slow RAM is supported. (this is fixed in next release)

Also note that "expansion" boards are not supported (harddisks etc..)
And don't forget that WinUAE doesn't check for space to write the save-state file to yet!
I had this problem once ... by accident, I saved on a partition with only 1 MB free (!), and got a very bad crash of the whole system because WinUAE was, of course, trying to load a CORRUPT save-state file! This is serious and can mean trouble at times.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSVC100.dll error WinUAE 64 MrX_Cuci support.WinUAE 1 26 February 2013 22:21
I/O error when formating CF card from winUAE Frimann support.Hardware 8 21 January 2009 21:56
Java error with Winuae 1.42 and XPProSP2 stefcep New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 03 August 2007 14:25
AMOSPro startup error under WinUAE Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 17 November 2004 22:04
winuae v22r8 error message!! grassden support.WinUAE 13 24 July 2003 08:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17879 seconds with 11 queries