English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2011, 18:14   #1
StevenMarshall
Registered User
StevenMarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: EU
Age: 40
Posts: 47
Protracker (syncing two Amigas)

I remember long time ago, friend and I used a cable (serial?) to sync two Amigas and play Protracker on both units, synced together.

Does anyone know / remember the exact procedure?

I tried looking for sync option in Protracker, but can't find it. (Or maybe it was the Octamed.)

Any feedback appreciated!!!
StevenMarshall is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2011, 19:27   #2
BuZz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 582
Send a message via ICQ to BuZz
http://a1200.wordpress.com/2010/10/2...por-nullmodem/
BuZz is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 23:57   #3
StevenMarshall
Registered User
StevenMarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: EU
Age: 40
Posts: 47
Oh yes!!!!

Thank you, dude!




EDIT: I used a translator for above link and when translated from Spanish the text was like:

Code:
To use it you need:

- 2 girlfriends: in my case I used an a1200 (by clearing the 060)...

I'll see what i can do about it!

Last edited by StevenMarshall; 31 December 2011 at 00:07.
StevenMarshall is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 00:04   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Wow I didn't know that. Fucking awesome.
There's another method, if you have a simple MIDI device that can send a START signal, and yo uconnect this to two Amigas through MIDI, they will allstart at the same time. no MIDI clock sync though and that is annoying.

These protacker versions are really cool if only for the pitch bending feature!!!!
Akira is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 10:49   #5
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 276
I knew of people that hacked 2 mice so that the left button on one would also trigger the left button on the other. They started songs on 2 Amigas running protracker and merged the audio output.
gary is offline  
Old 04 January 2012, 19:01   #6
kasio
Registered User
kasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
There's another method, if you have a simple MIDI device that can send a START signal, and yo uconnect this to two Amigas through MIDI, they will allstart at the same time. no MIDI clock sync though and that is annoying.
Interesting. Can you elaborate on this?

Do you need a special version of PT or is it possible to make this work with, say, PT3.15?
kasio is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 18:32   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
If PT 3.15 supports MIDI IN, then it will work. I use PT 2.3d

I have, for example, an Akai MPD26 that can send MIDI START to the mchines through MIDI. Tey will start when I click the transport button. Also stopping.

Other commands you can send are instrument change and note, but they are way too limited for my liking. I wonder if anyone will ever hack PT2.3D to allow better MIDI control of it!
Akira is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 19:27   #8
kasio
Registered User
kasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 38
Thanks. From what I have found, though, MIDI was dropped from version 3.0.

Too bad, as I am so accustomed to the workflow of 3.15.

I have an Akai S3000XL which I suppose can send MIDI START. But it is just too heavy to carry around when doing gigs.
kasio is offline  
Old 05 January 2012, 22:02   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I DID try MIDI with version 3 and I think it works just as it does in 2.3d. Did you try it? I can try it for you at some point if I find a little time.
For the start problem, you probably can get some cheap machine that does MIDI Transport and is also portablke enough. You could use a Gameboy with Arduinoboy or a Gamepark GP2X using LGPT. Maybe also one of those portable Yamaha FM syntehsizers.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 January 2012, 09:26   #10
kasio
Registered User
kasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 38
There is a version history included in the readme of Protracker 3.15 on Aminet, which says "Midi has been kicked out (temporarily?)" from version 3.00 (Beta).

http://aminet.net/package/mus/edit/ProTracker-3.15

But I did not try, so hopefully you are right. If you have the time and setup ready, I'd be happy if you can confirm if it works.
kasio is offline  
Old 06 January 2012, 14:23   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
I also gotta check which version exactly I have. I will do so when I find a little free time
Akira is offline  
Old 06 January 2012, 16:59   #12
kasio
Registered User
kasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 38
Appreciated. Take your time, it's no hurry..
kasio is offline  
Old 06 January 2012, 17:28   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Well I am waiting for an RGB cable to arrive on the post, when that is here, I surely have no problem in testing it out.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 00:29   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
You are right, MIDI has been taken off on the 3.X version. What a pity.
Sorry about that :/
Akira is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 08:38   #15
kasio
Registered User
kasio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 38
Too bad. But, thanks for testing.
kasio is offline  
Old 19 January 2012, 11:48   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenMarshall View Post

EDIT: I used a translator for above link and when translated from Spanish the text was like:

Code:
To use it you need:
 
- 2 girlfriends: in my case I used an a1200 (by clearing the 060)...
No, really the meaning of Amiga in Spanish is friend, but referred to a girl/woman. Anyway, when I first started playing with Amigas here I had some problems trying to explain what it was...
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protracker sampling: yes or no? Akira support.Apps 6 30 March 2012 19:12
Protracker 5? Whitesnake request.Music 2 25 March 2012 12:58
'Syncing' with the file server exoticaga project.EAB File Server 5 20 August 2010 00:36
a little help on Protracker pulselooper Amiga scene 19 08 June 2010 22:20
protracker a500 warrenj request.Apps 8 04 December 2005 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24496 seconds with 11 queries