English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2012, 23:56   #81
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've noticed my download wasn't complete. It appeared so, but it has 9mb. While trying to download it was saying it would take 5 hours 40 minutes.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2012, 23:56   #82
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Ok let me try and sort this out...

Retrofan...ok i made a modification that may have been a mistake by the sound of it
I will look at these probs in the next hour
synchro is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 23:57   #83
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
No, we posted at the same time. It can be too, but anyway I think there's a problem to download it.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 March 2012, 23:59   #84
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
ok dont download a second......il try to put it on my server and mail you a link

Your right about the download 5 hours....it only gives about 26k a second thats why

Edit...Found one of my sites with room to host it.....the download will be pretty fast just hold on in there a little longer

Last edited by synchro; 14 March 2012 at 00:33.
synchro is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 00:54   #85
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ok, np. About the Arcade laucher I think the 64 bits version of MAME has better display than the normal one (too big pixels in it), but I'm not sure if it can be modified somehow to be as good as the 64 bits one. You can try with Shinobi for example (or a game with better graphics than Berzerk).

EDIT: Just try Bad Dudes in your last version of your launcher and compare it with the same using Mame 64 bits...

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 March 2012 at 01:47.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 01:07   #86
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Sorry to hear you are having trouble,It looks like the file didn't upload fully.
Just tried to install it and it installs ok but it has no icon on the installer,maybe with the big installers you should split them up using winrar or put it in a rar or zip file then upload it.It will be easier to download it if you split the file up..
You can give Retofan the ftp user and pass if you like..

Oh let me reset my server first before you do anything..???
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 01:10   #87
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Oh let me reset my server first before you do anything..???
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 01:14   #88
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
restarted..
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 01:24   #89
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Downloading: 83kb/s, 2 hours 12 minutes to go

EDIT: Finished (3 minutes?). File has 26 mb.... And telling about 32 bits version like before.

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 March 2012 at 01:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 01:31   #90
msantos
Registered User
msantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: san francisco de macoris
Posts: 341
joder...? external servers??
msantos is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 01:33   #91
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Just tried it,love your menus...brillant but none of the games worked just a pink screen with winuae benind it,looked at task manger and 2 winuae are there..
1. winuae
2 winuae message

Then have to kill winuae to get back to Amiga menu..

...mmm..???
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 03:11   #92
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Its on CBM Borg Emulation now.. Roms page in game launcher section..

Spit into 7 files,96mb each...
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 11:10   #93
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Its on CBM Borg Emulation now.. Roms page in game launcher section..

Spit into 7 files,96mb each...
Whoops....Only just saw this......i did upload it to one of my sites ( just had the room ) i sent retrofan and msantos the link so dunno how they got on ?

CTRL + F11 exits the Game

Last edited by synchro; 14 March 2012 at 11:15.
synchro is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 11:31   #94
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've installed it. First I think you should put a bar showing the installation progress, as it will stay 5 minutes with an empty screen showing only Amiga Launcher in a corner, and you don't see any progress (lucky I've got a HD activity led inside my power button).

The quick finder doesn't work (to me) in windows 7 64 bits.

Music works.

When you click in a game just once (I think it should be twice) it opens the WinUAE screen, but it opens with the configuration of an A500 any game. Of course it won't work like that. I think you should put a good configuration like the one of AmigaSYS or Amikit. Changing configuration I lose the floppy and have to search for it (have to see where I installed the launcher).

IMO I will always preffer your Amiga EXE launcher, and I don't see the point to make this launcher.

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 March 2012 at 11:41.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 13:20   #95
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Yet everything i try it on works fine ???
The exe launcher is for the companys specific exe's i cant use it as an arcade launcher for the all in one when i make it...

Despite my best efforts i cannot get these to fail but in all honesty im only getting 2 user feedbacks..Its not enough to try to filter out the problems like what it works on what it doesnt...for all i know it could be a setting in Norton if you both use that.

For now i think i will give up till i find something it does not work on then i can look into it properly.
synchro is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 14:00   #96
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've noticed my download wasn't complete. It appeared so, but it has 9mb. While trying to download it was saying it would take 5 hours 40 minutes.
Same thing happened for me on a 10Mb line.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 15:38   #97
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Whoops....Only just saw this......i did upload it to one of my sites ( just had the room ) i sent retrofan and msantos the link so dunno how they got on ?

CTRL + F11 exits the Game
Can you give me that link please...PM it to me if you want..??

Only tried it on windows xp,I will try it on windows 7 once you send the link..
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 16:19   #98
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Yet everything i try it on works fine ???
The exe launcher is for the companys specific exe's i cant use it as an arcade launcher for the all in one when i make it...

Despite my best efforts i cannot get these to fail but in all honesty im only getting 2 user feedbacks..Its not enough to try to filter out the problems like what it works on what it doesnt...for all i know it could be a setting in Norton if you both use that.

For now i think i will give up till i find something it does not work on then i can look into it properly.
3D Arcade boots amiga games with winuae using a config file for each game so when you load a game in 3D Arcade it boots the config first,the config shows where the ADF and roms are on your HD and loads the rom and boots the ADF game and bingo the games working..
If you want all of the config files,i can leave a link to them here if it helps,there is over a 1000 of them cos its a set..
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 16:20   #99
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Can you give me that link please...PM it to me if you want..??

Only tried it on windows xp,I will try it on windows 7 once you send the link..
Don't for get the link to the Amiga Arcade..
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 March 2012, 17:50   #100
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Yet everything i try it on works fine ???
The exe launcher is for the companys specific exe's i cant use it as an arcade launcher for the all in one when i make it...

Despite my best efforts i cannot get these to fail but in all honesty im only getting 2 user feedbacks..Its not enough to try to filter out the problems like what it works on what it doesnt...for all i know it could be a setting in Norton if you both use that.

For now i think i will give up till i find something it does not work on then i can look into it properly.
OK, now I see the point of making it.

I'm not very good with WinUAE, so I don't know if your Launcher can't open it with his own configuration or if it loads some of the ones I already have, and then it's "my problem" and I can make WinUAE to open directly with a better configuration.

You're true, with only 2-3 testers it has to be very difficult. Anyway I want to see how does it work for msantos.

No, I'm not using norton, only Avast, and I've tried disabling it too.

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 March 2012 at 18:01.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS Launcher !! synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 11 26 November 2012 21:26
C64 Launcher Re-vamp synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 64 24 October 2012 20:10
New Launcher just finished !! synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 5 13 October 2012 13:17
c64 .DATS and playing games on the C64 hardware pubzombie Retrogaming General Discussion 22 15 April 2011 14:40
WinUAE Launcher Alan Amiga scene 4 20 May 2003 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.53150 seconds with 12 queries