English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2012, 19:54   #181
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Damn !! doom works ok for me so see if anyone else has the prob

Ye links fine just dont post it here
yeah no link just have to find it themselves on cbmborg(link to site on my sig Btw)

Amiga Doom comes up with can't find help file or something,post more about it later,i try to get a screenshot for you,it might be the way it configed..??

Last edited by spannernick; 03 April 2012 at 20:32.
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 April 2012, 20:30   #182
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Its a shame there only work using the keyboards cursor keys,its a bit hard on a c64k..

Last edited by spannernick; 03 April 2012 at 20:38.
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 20:40   #183
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Not True

Setup a usb joystick or gamepad in windows and they will work via that.
Works for me just played alien breed and project X via my gamepad
synchro is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 20:43   #184
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Not True

Setup a usb joystick or gamepad in windows and they will work via that.
Works for me just played alien breed and project X via my gamepad
yeah just realised that,sily me..

Here is a screenshot of the error on Amiga Doom Synchro..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga Doom Error.JPG
Views:	98
Size:	43.9 KB
ID:	31160  

Last edited by spannernick; 03 April 2012 at 20:54.
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 21:36   #185
msantos
Registered User
msantos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: san francisco de macoris
Posts: 341
10 GAMES TESTED..works fine...menu sound perfect. tested in windows 7 64 bits.
msantos is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:03   #186
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Using Windows 7 64 bit:

Incredible. You have to tell how have you fixed the problem I had with the quick finder. It works!!! I had tried all to make it work.

Now imperfections:
First it miss an installation progress bar like the first time I tried your demo, and now it takes 15 minutes to get installed, so I just see the progress looking the Hd activity led (well, it's just once you've got to make it, so it won't mind anymore).
And the second (there are just two, as it works great) is that I can't quit it. I use Key Extender to have F12 using F7, that works with WinUAE, but it doesn't work here. F10 also doesn't seem to work. Spannernick will tell if I am wrong. Now I don't find the demo you made, but I think it was working there.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:05   #187
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by msantos View Post
10 GAMES TESTED..works fine...menu sound perfect. tested in windows 7 64 bits.
Is one of them Amiga Doom..?

@Synchro

DAM....DAM...DAM... You have not included Nightbreed The interactive movie....
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:06   #188
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by msantos View Post
10 GAMES TESTED..works fine...menu sound perfect. tested in windows 7 64 bits.
Thanks msantos looks like i have ironed out nearly all the the bugs in this one so i can implement the changes in the other launchers

Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Is one of them Amiga Doom..?
ok have no idea what that means...except it doesnt work for you

Have to wait so see if anyone else has the problem first ....Waiting on Retrofan he usually has a few probs which i hope have been sorted now so lets see what he comes up with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
DAM....DAM...DAM... You have not included Nightbreed The interactive movie....
Wait for the next release i still have a few in mind as well

Last edited by prowler; 03 April 2012 at 23:37. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged and added quote.
synchro is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:11   #189
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Using Windows 7 64 bit:

Incredible. You have to tell how have you fixed the problem I had with the quick finder. It works!!! I had tried all to make it work.

Now imperfections:
First it miss an installation progress bar like the first time I tried your demo, and now it takes 15 minutes to get installed, so I just see the progress looking the Hd activity led (well, it's just once you've got to make it, so it won't mind anymore).
And the second (there are just two, as it works great) is that I can't quit it. I use Key Extender to have F12 using F7, that works with WinUAE, but it doesn't work here. F10 also doesn't seem to work. Spannernick will tell if I am wrong. Now I don't find the demo you made, but I think it was working there.
F12 works ok on mine(i have mine on home key on c64 and I press it and then click Quit done)..what's F10 for..??

You need the demo from the site or you can't find it on your HD,it copies over it when you install the full version..

Last edited by spannernick; 03 April 2012 at 23:30.
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:17   #190
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
F12 works ok on mine..

Interesting. Will have to try it again and again to see what it's hapening.

EDit: It doesn't work. It works in WinUAE and doesn't here. Can be added another key to return to the main menu? (better not a function key?)

Do I need the demo first? Perhaps I deleted it...

Last edited by Retrofan; 03 April 2012 at 23:28.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:25   #191
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Interesting. Will have to try it again and again to see what it's hapening.
Does Amiga Doom work on yours,it don't on mine..??

Last edited by spannernick; 04 April 2012 at 17:12.
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:27   #192
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Interesting. Will have to try it again and again to see what it's hapening.

EDit: It doesn't work. It works in WinUAE and doesn't here. Can be added another key to return to the main menu? (better not a function key?)
CTRL +F11 is the proper way to exit a game back to the menu give that a try......Also...whilst ingame....F12 should work..
I would also have uninstalled the demo first...they may conflict ?

You may also notice some of the older games take longer to load.....this is because i have had to slow the games down hence the slower loading.......and belive it or not some are Floppys adf files !!

Last edited by synchro; 03 April 2012 at 23:33.
synchro is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:32   #193
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
CTRL +F11 is the proper way to exit a game back to the menu give that a try......Also...whilst ingame....F12 should work..
I would also have uninstalled the demo first...they may conflict ?
This can't be why Amiga Doom isn't work is it..it can't be,all settings are in the hdf isn't it..??

Thats the only one that is not working all the other games work...just tested them..

I will have to made a F11 key for my c64k..
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:36   #194
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
LOL you tested all 120 games !! thats dedication for ya ....i will look into doom again now.....anyone else got a prob with that one ??
synchro is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:52   #195
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Thanks msantos looks like i have ironed out nearly all the the bugs in this one so i can implement the changes in the other launchers



ok have no idea what that means...except it doesnt work for you

Have to wait so see if anyone else has the problem first ....Waiting on Retrofan he usually has a few probs which i hope have been sorted now so lets see what he comes up with.



Wait for the next release i still have a few in mind as well
I was talking to msantos cos he tested 10 games and didn't name them.

About Nightbreed ok cool ofcourse I will wait..

Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
LOL you tested all 120 games !! thats dedication for ya ....i will look into doom again now.....anyone else got a prob with that one ??
My eyes are full of sprites..
spannernick is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 23:54   #196
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've reinstalled the previous demo and the diferences are two: First I play with another joystick (I've got two configured), and in the demo I was playing with the main one and in this last I'm playing with the second one.
And... in the demo F12 works with key extender. In this last it doesn't work. Configuring F11 doesn't work either with Ctrl.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 00:13   #197
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've reinstalled the previous demo and the diferences are two: First I play with another joystick (I've got two configured), and in the demo I was playing with the main one and in this last I'm playing with the second one.
And... in the demo F12 works with key extender. In this last it doesn't work. Configuring F11 doesn't work either with Ctrl.
It must be something to do with WinUAE,the fe is septate from it so it wouldn't made the keys not work...

Try something for me..

MAKE A BACK UP OF THE FOLDER FIRST BEFORE YOU DO THIS...
Copy your WinUAE from Arcade demo folder to the Arcade full but only winuae and the config files for it not the config files for the games so you have all the games still,keep all the games and config file for them,do you understand..
Had to do this with c64 arcade lanucher so it would work properly

DO YOU UNDERSTAND..???

EDIT:
Just setup F11 to button F5 on C64 and CTRL+F11 works fine.

Last edited by spannernick; 04 April 2012 at 00:22.
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 00:26   #198
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Ok am i assuming your using C64X 'S or similar to run the launcher ??
synchro is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 00:38   #199
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Ok am i assuming your using C64X 'S or similar to run the launcher ??
Yeah.. Keyrah my keys are working...but Retofan's is not..

EDIT: Mine it on Windows XP..

Last edited by spannernick; 04 April 2012 at 17:17.
spannernick is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 02:47   #200
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
It must be something to do with WinUAE,the fe is septate from it so it wouldn't made the keys not work...

Try something for me..

MAKE A BACK UP OF THE FOLDER FIRST BEFORE YOU DO THIS...
Copy your WinUAE from Arcade demo folder to the Arcade full but only winuae and the config files for it not the config files for the games so you have all the games still,keep all the games and config file for them,do you understand..
Had to do this with c64 arcade lanucher so it would work properly

DO YOU UNDERSTAND..???

EDIT:
Just setup F11 to button F5 on C64 and CTRL+F11 works fine.
Well, first, after installing again the demo in another place, when I've tried to run again the new Launcher, it was launching the demo... I've reinstalled the new again (always when I reinstall it I've got the installation progress bar).
I can't transfer any file from one to another as the demo is an exe file. I do believe to remember I can rename it (as .rar?) and extract it's files?

Anywary, surely I will have then the problems with the quick finder...

If there were just another button to go to the menu...

Edit: Esc (RunStop) takes me to the Workbench Screen, but I can't quit from there. Ctrl F11 doesnt work either. So I think none of the KeyExtender keys work.

EDIT: I can quit with Ctrl Esc Back Space, but although I get to the menu I still have the WinUAE window with the game opened (minimized).

Later I will try with Windows XP

Last edited by Retrofan; 04 April 2012 at 14:39.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS Launcher !! synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 11 26 November 2012 21:26
C64 Launcher Re-vamp synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 64 24 October 2012 20:10
New Launcher just finished !! synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 5 13 October 2012 13:17
c64 .DATS and playing games on the C64 hardware pubzombie Retrogaming General Discussion 22 15 April 2011 14:40
WinUAE Launcher Alan Amiga scene 4 20 May 2003 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29330 seconds with 12 queries