English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2011, 09:02   #1
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Rocket Ranger

Total WinUAE noob here. I recently reconnected with an old friend. We each had 500s, then 1200s back in the day. We still have our 1200s. We used to connect them with a null modem cable and play Stunt Car Racer on two 20" TVs. I remembered that he never finished Rocket Ranger. He got all the way to the end and died. There was no save feature or something. I never played the game. I thought it would be nice to set up WinUAE for him and let him finish the game. He now has a Win 7 laptop, but would not have patience or knowledge to set it up himself. So I set up WinUAE on my PC. Followed the lemonamiga tutorial. D/Led Rocket Ranger, but it won't go. I got Defender of The Crown, Cannon fodder, Robinson's Requiem, and Black Crypt to run. RR just sits at the WorkBench 3.1 screen. Someone on another site said to untick NTSC, but it made no difference. I had hoped to have it ready by Xmas, but I'm still struggling. Any ideas?
BigHyorgi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2011, 11:33   #2
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,890
try using quickstart mode and select a500 / most common.

Don't remember having any problems running the game.
Ian is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 18:31   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
RR runs on the default A500 config that Ian mentioned, also if you are running from floppy then I would suggest adding DF1 for disk2 as a lot of swapping occurs with this game.

I would try dl another copy of RR.

I too run WinUAE from a Win7 lappy.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 21:15   #4
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
try using quickstart mode and select a500 / most common.

Don't remember having any problems running the game.
Yup, did that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
RR runs on the default A500 config that Ian mentioned, also if you are running from floppy then I would suggest adding DF1 for disk2 as a lot of swapping occurs with this game.

I would try dl another copy of RR.

I too run WinUAE from a Win7 lappy.
Ok, I'll try another RR file. WinUAE has been a bit of a hit and miss getting games to run.

Last edited by prowler; 28 December 2011 at 21:22. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 22:24   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Bad configuration or bad images.

For example do not enable more than 1 extra drives if you use normal A500 configuration. (Each extra drive takes some amount of memory), many games do not even support any extra drives.

Just use A500 most common quickstart configuration. Do not attempt to adjust any hardware configuration setting, many trivial looking changes can break many old A500 games. (like changing ROM version or memory configuration)

EDIT: Do not forget to click "Set configuration" after selecting configuration if you don't have QS mode checkbox ticked.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 28 December 2011 at 22:38.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 December 2011, 22:26   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just tried the first 2 disks from planet emu and they work ok with default settings.

This game recommends an extra disk drive for 1mb machines

Last edited by Arnie; 28 December 2011 at 22:32. Reason: extra info
Arnie is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 08:59   #7
BigHyorgi
Registered User
BigHyorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ottawa canada
Posts: 34
Ok. DLed another version from planet emu. This time it works. Sort of. I get the intro screens and the 2 text screens, but nothing happens when I click to continue. I'm trying to incorporate my logitech rumblepad. My friend doesn't have a joystick or gamepad, so I'll have to figure out if it's playable with just a mouse.
BigHyorgi is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 13:00   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Use the keyboard numpad.

Go to Host/gameports, check port2 is keyboard layout A.

5 & 0 is fire.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rocket Ranger CD32? Impossible? mombasajoe support.Games 13 23 January 2014 12:57
Engish Scans for Rocket Ranger ricky500 request.Old Rare Games 4 07 January 2012 01:22
rocket ranger not installing stuntpup project.WHDLoad 1 27 August 2007 21:10
Rocket Ranger Old Fool support.Games 2 26 July 2007 13:43
Rocket Ranger Demo requested Mache request.Demos 2 28 August 2003 12:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14816 seconds with 11 queries