English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2011, 06:22   #1
CMcK
 
Posts: n/a
Booting an A1200 from internal HDD.

Just got an A1200 and after swapping the wonky FDD with one from an A600 it is booting some disks now. However there is an 80MB IBM HDD inside the A1200 with three partitions on it. They are Workbench, Work and ASM. The Workbench partition seems to have everything on it to run but will only boot to a AmigaDOS window.
Sysinfo will run from there though.

Any ideas how to make this drive bootable. It's worth mentioning that I cannot use my Workbench floppys as they seem to have errors.

I have a spare FDD but it's going to need modded to work with the Amiga and I'm not sure when I'm going to get time to do it.

And I don't have a PC either.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2011, 09:35   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,028
You should check if there is s:startup-sequence. And loadwb endcli could bring you onto the workbench.
zipper is offline  
Old 24 December 2011, 12:21   #3
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,569
To view the Startup-sequence from the AmiaDos window type: ed s:startup-sequence.
Arnie is online now  
Old 26 December 2011, 05:45   #4
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 83
Type: 'LoadWB'. workbench should load, but it's only temporary solution.
tom256 is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 12:04   #5
CMcK
 
Posts: n/a
I've just bought an IDE adaptor and CF card to replace the HDD. Hopefully that will allow me just to boot from the CF card most of the time and not require to use the FDD much.
 
Old 29 December 2011, 21:19   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,414
You will need workbench disks to install onto that new setup.
Your problem description seems to hint to a healthy hard drive. You might have a wrong version of Workbench installed or files might have just gotten corrupted by any reason among which it could be a virus.

Have you tried any of the suggestions people have given you on this thread?
You will still need an FDD for games unless you use whdload installs (which you can use on your current hard drive anyway :P)
Akira is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 22:49   #7
HnieX
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Way up in the cold cold north of Scandinavia
Posts: 16
Me too... I just entered this forum after 'fooling around on eBay' and suffered a brain hemorrhage that made me the proude owner of 2 x A500 and 2 x A1200.
It's been a long time since I have had an Amiga between my filthy hands (late 1990).
Back in those days 'we' had WB 1.2/1.3 to boot the goddamn 'thing' and IF you were rich you also had a Mb RAM expansion (stinking rich an extra floppy drive a well).
CD-ROM, HD and so on, was a no-no-land.

Ever since I sold that machine, my thoughts always returned to either that or my beloved C=64.

For 20 years (or so) I have sailed around on a raft with Gill Bates (YES he's a p***y) and his dubious Windows OS. Then some 3 weeks ago, I jumped back to the future and now I'm sitting here, feeling a bit 'lost', because I've never handled a HD on an Amiga nor these famours *.ADF files, everybody is talking about.

Where to start (HD first then *.ADF) ?

PS.

Shopping list from eBay:

1 pcs A 500 (plain)
1 pcs A 500 with 1 Mb RAM and kickswitch for KS 1.2/1.3
1 pcs A 1200, 84 Mb HD (expansion board is on its way)
1 pcs A 1200, 4Gb CF HDD, Blizzard 1230 MK4 w/128MB RAM, 3.1 Rom V40.68
1 pcs PCMCIA with an 8 Gb CF SanDisk Ultra II card
1 pcs 4 Gb CF with IDE controller WB 2.1
1 pcs 4 Gb CF with IDE controller WB 3.1
1 pcs 4 Gb CF with IDE controller Dual boot 3.1 & Sys 4 AGA
2 pcs Action Replay Mk I and Mk III
and a proper pile of floppys.

(Did I mention that I had a brain hemorrhage?)


PPS:

Never mind the *.ADF, coz I found this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypT_H-Dg3bs
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=37924
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35434
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=27704



Those links I stole here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=786554&postcount=8

and here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=787649&postcount=13

Last edited by HnieX; 30 December 2011 at 00:28. Reason: spellchecker didnt work :-p and links added
HnieX is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 10:51   #8
HnieX
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Way up in the cold cold north of Scandinavia
Posts: 16
Oh My God, everybody went off for the holidays. Now lets see what's going to happen after new year.

Happy New Year my follow Amiga freaks

Last edited by HnieX; 31 December 2011 at 10:56.
HnieX is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 15:50   #9
CMcK
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the all the advice guys. I've been too busy between work and festive stuff to do anything with the Amiga. I have just received a CF card and adaptor and have a scart cable on the way now as well.
 
Old 04 January 2012, 19:56   #10
CMcK
 
Posts: n/a
I got my scart cable for the A1200 today. After inserting the 4GB CF card and adaptor I now have a fully functional Amiga with a large library of games. It is impressive how quick the games load bearing in mind the age of the machine. Sysinfo reports that the CF card is being read at a whole 2MB per second! When you think back to how long it took to load 700 and odd kilobytes from a floppy disk this feels almost cartridge quick.

So looking forward to playing SWIV, X-out and Rodland again.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Tower Not Booting Up leongt support.Hardware 3 05 October 2012 13:29
2.0 ROMS internal but 1.3 ROM in HDD egr project.ClassicWB 2 08 March 2012 21:54
Problem booting into workbench with HDD SupahFlyRetard support.Hardware 52 22 April 2009 23:23
A1200 Booting from CD backtoskooldaze support.Hardware 11 11 June 2002 19:24
Duel Booting an A1200 Tonycrew support.Hardware 5 01 June 2002 06:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14252 seconds with 11 queries