English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2011, 00:32   #1
Photon
Oldskool Demo Coder
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 3,894
SysSpeed won't install

Whether I start SysSpeed (without install) from WB or CLI, it fails returncode 10.

No wonder, as it's got an elaborate install script that probably needs to run.

Whether I go Execute Install from WB or CLI, it stop with "(set is not a command" (or similar). Including the leading paranthesis.

I have OS3.1+ClassicWB, kick 3.1.

I'm not sure I can correct the install script. Failed in WinUAE as well (tried it there first).

Could someone please install it to some folders like "TestFonts", "TestLocale", "TestLibs", "TestC" etc and I could copy them to Libs, C etc?

Or failing that tell me why the install script won't run? (Could be in the readme now that I think of it, but there wasn't much to choose from in the extracted folder, and running Install seems to be the ticket.) It blinks a lot with the HD before it fails, long before asking any install questions about the folders.

Cheers.
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 20 December 2011, 01:57   #2
Leffmann
Leffmann with two n's

Leffmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,391
The script is not a regular DOS-script, but an Install-script, so it has to be run with the Installer tool. Just click the Install.english icon and SysSpeed will install like it should. You can also try one of the bigger ClassicWB packages since they come with a finished install of SysSpeed.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 12:37   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 745
I don`t know if I installed it manual or used install script but it works and looks like this:
Code:
Tools:Test/sysspeed/
  |  SysSpeed_ger.guide.info (1485 bytes)
  |  SysSpeed_ger.guide (45071 bytes)
  |  SysSpeed.info (3061 bytes)
  |  SysSpeed (150676 bytes)
  |--locale
  |  |  SysSpeed.cs (12364 bytes)
  |  `--catalogs
  |     `--deutsch
  |         SysSpeed.catalog (8870 bytes)
  `--sysspeeddata
     |--configs
     |   Testceddefaults (1142 bytes)
     |   GoldEd.prefs (16988 bytes)
     |--cruncher
     |   LhA (53592 bytes)
     |--module
     |   SysSpeedmod.dat (1460 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A4k_060-50_P96_Cyb (1200 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A4k_060-50-PPC (1460 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A4k_060-50-CV64 (1460 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A4k_040-25 (1200 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A4k_030-33 (1200 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A4k_030-25_PII (1380 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A3k_060-66_CV64 (1380 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A2k_060-50_PIV (1460 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A2k_040-33_PIV (1380 bytes)
     |   SysSpeedmod.A2k_040-33_PII (1200 bytes)
     `--testdata
         intuition.doc (283460 bytes)
         AlienShowIIIsmall.jpg (16640 bytes)
         AlienShowIII.jpg (52153 bytes)
I guess the "sysspeeddata" directory is important. However, if that doesn`t work check with SnoopDOS.
daxb is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 13:13   #4
Photon
Oldskool Demo Coder
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 3,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
The script is not a regular DOS-script, but an Install-script, so it has to be run with the Installer tool. Just click the Install.english icon and SysSpeed will install like it should. You can also try one of the bigger ClassicWB packages since they come with a finished install of SysSpeed.
Yeah, I have Installer latest version. I thought it would just jumpstart with that but of course I have to go "Installer Install". Stressed and not thought through question cos of wanting to fix quickly and going to work in the morning

Let you know if there's issues when I get home but I doubt it. Cheers all...
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High-level Apps for SysSpeed tygre request.Apps 8 01 February 2013 05:11
ClassicWB install won't work chocolate_boy support.WinUAE 0 24 May 2011 20:15
060 SysSpeed CPU FPU? ancalimon support.Hardware 7 03 January 2010 15:10
WHDLoad won't install Feuertrunken project.WHDLoad 10 24 December 2007 19:43
3.9 won't install - can't open needed libraries bob808 support.Apps 2 01 May 2006 19:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09152 seconds with 11 queries