English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2002, 03:14   #1
jjsmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Dopus Magellan II and WinUAE

I use Dopus Magellan II and WinUAE 8.21 r4 and have problems with the speed at which I can set WinUAE at with it. I have to set WinUAE to 'Adjustable between CPU and Chipset' instead of 'fastest possible', otherwise WinUAE will crash and reboot the emulation.

I find 'fastest possible' to be better for my system, but I can't use this because it crashes Dopus. If I leave it on Adjustable, SetPatch for OS3.5 refuses to load and the 'Boot with no startup sequence option dosen't work! (freezes WinUAE). 'I have to keep on switching between fastest possible and adjustable just to boot my WinUAE HD.

Is there some setting I have on which can cause this sort of problem? Turning JIT off works, but it goes sloooow.

Is there a utility to switch CPU 'speed' on-the-fly Toni?

Please help!
jjsmith is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 September 2002, 10:52   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Looks like known JIT Pentium 4 incompatibility..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 September 2002, 06:16   #3
jjsmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
I have a AMD K6-2 400
jjsmith is offline  
Old 06 September 2002, 08:14   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Ok, must be something else.

Try to disable uaescsi.device emulation. Try different CPU models (68020/68020+FPU/68040) Check log.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 September 2002, 16:47   #5
Unregistered
 
Posts: n/a
Have you tried adding 'set echo on' at he beginning of your startup sequence to see where abouts the emulation is locking up in the boot process?

I know that I have had problems with DOpus if you are using visual tools like visualprefs on the emulation. If it is because of visual prefs you willl need to set a env varible so that it doesnt 'break' DOpus.

I aint sure otherwise - are you running the emulation with the Picasso96 RTG driver?

Cheerio
Sam Thomas
 
Old 07 September 2002, 11:58   #6
jjsmith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Toni: I've tried switching the CPU and it exibits this problem when a JIT-enabled CPU is used (68020/FPU - 68040). I tried turning off uaescsi.device and it made no difference.

I've attached to this message my WinUAE log file

Sam: I use the Picasso96 2.0 graphics card driver and have tried my setup with and without VisualPrefs, but to no avail
Attached Files
File Type: log winuaelog.log (17.7 KB, 110 views)
jjsmith is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dopus Magellan II 5.8 techguruuk request.Apps 11 18 January 2013 15:36
Dopus Magellan II chocolate_boy request.Apps 8 18 May 2012 23:18
Oh no, more Dopus Magellan II Leandro Jardim request.Apps 3 04 November 2009 19:08
DOpus Magellan 2 Q's Crs New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 30 January 2005 19:58
Dopus Magellan 2 freedom4u support.Apps 9 12 September 2001 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11847 seconds with 12 queries