English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2011, 21:04   #1
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Daisy Chaining External Drives

Could there ever be a problem daisy chaining external drives that are the same make and model?

Assuming that both drives have no issues separately ...
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  




Old 05 December 2011, 21:24   #2
davideo
Amiga Tomcat
davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,064
There shouldn't be as long as you've got enough beef in your power supply to run them and that you have no more than a total of four floppy drives (including internal ones).

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 05 December 2011, 21:27   #3
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
There shouldn't be as long as you've got enough beef in your power supply to run them and that you have no more than a total of four floppy drives (including internal ones).

Dave G
cool thanks for the info
Djay is offline  
Old 05 December 2011, 22:21   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,655
The recommendatrion is that no more than two external floppy drives are daisy-chained from your Amiga.

No matter how beefy the PSU might be, the supply current still has to pass along the printed tracks on your Amiga motherboard - hence the recommendation.
prowler is offline  
Old 06 December 2011, 00:48   #5
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The recommendatrion is that no more than two external floppy drives are daisy-chained from your Amiga.

No matter how beefy the PSU might be, the supply current still has to pass along the printed tracks on your Amiga motherboard - hence the recommendation.
The most i have ever had connected at one time is a dual drive, which i "lost" to my brother's friend sometime ago...

I read quite alot about power issues with using extra hardware, i currently have a standard PSU with my A1200, which has an CF HD, Accelerator and external floppy attached...

... so far not probs, so i am wondering what kinda stuff tops the output power of the standard PSU and forces you to go with a beefier one?
Djay is offline  
Old 06 December 2011, 11:06   #6
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 45
Posts: 2,629
hi,040 and overclocked 060 and ppc based cards needs beefy power supplys.
roy bates is offline  
Old 06 December 2011, 11:36   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The recommendatrion is that no more than two external floppy drives are daisy-chained from your Amiga.
Where is that recommendation from? The Amiga hardware can handle 4 disk drives without any problems. I had 4 drives connected to my A500 for years (df0: plus 3 external drives) and there was not one single problem.
StingRay is offline  
Old 06 December 2011, 11:55   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,209
It was Commodore recommendation (it was in some manual, don't remember as usual..) but probably only because first Commodore's original external floppy drives were quite power hungry (and crappy too) and there was different wattage power supplies. (For example not all A500 supplies are the same, always check the label!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 December 2011, 12:11   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 45
Posts: 2,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It was Commodore recommendation (it was in some manual, don't remember as usual..) but probably only because first Commodore's original external floppy drives were quite power hungry (and crappy too) and there was different wattage power supplies. (For example not all A500 supplies are the same, always check the label!)

id have to agree,although the person who asks has a 1200,which we all know is a very feeble supply,some 500 supplys are three times the output.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 December 2011, 01:40   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The recommendatrion is that no more than two external floppy drives are daisy-chained from your Amiga.
Where is that recommendation from? The Amiga hardware can handle 4 disk drives without any problems. I had 4 drives connected to my A500 for years (df0: plus 3 external drives) and there was not one single problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It was Commodore recommendation (it was in some manual, don't remember as usual..) but probably only because first Commodore's original external floppy drives were quite power hungry (and crappy too)
Thanks, Toni. I didn't know that it was a Commodore recommendation. I was referring to a Power Computing Amiga PC880B User Manual.
prowler is offline  
Old 07 December 2011, 09:57   #11
Boo Boo
Estranged

Boo Boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Coma
Posts: 2,736
So technically you could have more than 4?
If so in theory if you just kept adding drives with out power supply being a problem where would it end?
Sad arent I
Boo Boo is offline  
Old 07 December 2011, 10:00   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 45
Posts: 2,629
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
So technically you could have more than 4?
If so in theory if you just kept adding drives with out power supply being a problem where would it end?
Sad arent I

nope,four is the limit for any amiga.
roy bates is offline  
Old 07 December 2011, 13:32   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,461
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The fifth one will not get a select signal, so it will just sit there sucking power, invisible to the OS and uncontrollable by the Amiga.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 05:37   #14
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The fifth one will not get a select signal, so it will just sit there sucking power, invisible to the OS and uncontrollable by the Amiga.
But you could do it???

A-Ha! And they said it couldn't be done..

desiv
(Sorry, vbscripting all day; much prefer bash..)
desiv is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 09:17   #15
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The fifth one will not get a select signal, so it will just sit there sucking power, invisible to the OS and uncontrollable by the Amiga.
hm, could we in theory make few more drives work if a combination of select signals was used? like "if sel0=1 AND sel1=1 AND sel2=1 then select7=1"
it would require small 'decoder' in each drive and modification in software, obv.
but can Amiga hardware activate several select signals at same time?
orange is offline  
Old 08 December 2011, 11:07   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,461
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Could be doable. Each external drive would have to be modified to pass through all externally accessible drive selects and you'd have to make each drive's ID setting permanent in addition to having your little decoder circuit in there.

Big box Amigas would require more mods, as DS1 is not present at the external drive connector.

There will be a limit to the length of the bus that the custom chips can drive, though.. I guess buffering the bus from the first external drive onwards might also be a good idea.. :-)

Edit: You could also just choose three lines (SEL POUT BUSY?) from the printer port and feed them to an adapter that sits between DF3: and DF4: to make it easier. This adapter could have the buffers and extra power feeds for the additional drives too.

What a stupid yet compelling project. :-)

Last edited by Jope; 08 December 2011 at 11:15.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help fixing external floppy drives. trydowave support.Hardware 14 27 February 2013 00:33
external floppy drives are..? gracie Retrogaming General Discussion 5 04 March 2007 03:47
Seeking for 1 or 2 external disk drives (amiga) Crown MarketPlace 0 08 September 2006 09:42
How have you boxed your external IDE drives? DDNI support.Hardware 19 08 July 2006 14:33
Disconect All External Drives to Run This Demo!!! skywalka support.WinUAE 8 11 July 2005 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19440 seconds with 11 queries