English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2011, 12:08   #1
Quiet_Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chatham/Kent
Posts: 20
Dopus problem

Since upgrading my roms to 3.1 I can no longer get Dopus 4.12/16 to work I keep getting an error message "DirectoryOpus Program failed (error #8000000B) Wait for disk activity to finish"
Gives me the options to suspend or reboot.
Rebooting gives me the Software error screen (red) press left mous button to reboot error 8000000B task 0033C1B8

Is there a solution, or an alternative to Dopus?
Quiet_Man is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2011, 12:16   #2
stevsurv
Beta 1.666
stevsurv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in 1985
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quiet_Man View Post
Since upgrading my roms to 3.1 I can no longer get Dopus 4.12/16 to work I keep getting an error message "DirectoryOpus Program failed (error #8000000B) Wait for disk activity to finish"
Gives me the options to suspend or reboot.
Rebooting gives me the Software error screen (red) press left mous button to reboot error 8000000B task 0033C1B8

Is there a solution, or an alternative to Dopus?
What kinda machine did u upgrade 3.1 to? I have been using dopus 4.12 on A2000, A2500. A1200 and A4000/040 in AGA or ECS without any probs for years!
stevsurv is offline  
Old 03 December 2011, 12:29   #3
Quiet_Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chatham/Kent
Posts: 20
A1200 with 4mb Ram expansion

Daft thin is it wont work in Win UAE either now
Quiet_Man is offline  
Old 03 December 2011, 12:32   #4
stevsurv
Beta 1.666
stevsurv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in 1985
Posts: 229
Have you tried to recopy the main dopus exe file from the dopus floppy? It may be corrupt. What OS are u using?
stevsurv is offline  
Old 03 December 2011, 12:43   #5
Quiet_Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chatham/Kent
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevsurv View Post
Have you tried to recopy the main dopus exe file from the dopus floppy? It may be corrupt. What OS are u using?
WB3.1 I'm wondering if that is corrupt now.
Quiet_Man is offline  
Old 03 December 2011, 13:14   #6
stevsurv
Beta 1.666
stevsurv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in 1985
Posts: 229
I use 3.1 with no probs at all. Sounds like it could be.
stevsurv is offline  
Old 03 December 2011, 13:47   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=57982
thomas is offline  
Old 03 December 2011, 18:27   #8
Quiet_Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chatham/Kent
Posts: 20
The Dopus adf on the EAB server works fine, now looking at the other thread.
Quiet_Man is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making progress. New problem. DOpus. Mr B support.Apps 2 07 April 2011 14:31
Looking for DOPUS 4.x zap64uk request.Apps 4 19 March 2010 20:30
Problem with runing Dopus 4.16 under WinUAE olesio support.WinUAE 4 06 December 2009 16:44
DOpus 4 Help ! amiga support.Apps 2 15 December 2008 08:59
Wierd problem with fonts on WB/Dopus VermillioN support.WinUAE 4 03 May 2003 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12596 seconds with 11 queries