English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2011, 20:05   #1
Quiet_Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chatham/Kent
Posts: 20
A 1200 not booting from some floppy's

Bit of a weird one here, though possibly not to some (I hope) Normally I just use my A1200 and its hard drive to boot, however when I want to boot into a game via a floppy, some just won't have it though the floppy drive registers their presence, it just then goes straight to hard drive boot. Yet I can put in my Workbench disks and various magazine disks and it will boot from floppy with them. I can get other disks to boot from floppy though if I disable the DH0 boot option in the boot options screen. It's like the hard drive is taking priority no matter what but only for some disks.

A1200 with 4 meg ram expansion and CF hard drive, partitioned with sfs formatting option.
Quiet_Man is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 December 2011, 20:21   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Not all disks are bootable. If the disks do not contain a bootblock then they will not boot.
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 20:35   #3
Quiet_Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chatham/Kent
Posts: 20
Thing is, they will boot if I disable the DH0 bootable option in the boot menu, they contain a S drawer with a startup-sequence in them.
The one I know will not boot is an amiga classic workbench lite disk converted from the ADF image, unless I disable the DH0 drive boot option.
Yet my workbench disks will.
Quiet_Man is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 22:14   #4
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Weird. Amiga always boot from bootable floppies in df0: if another drive does not have a higher boot priority.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 20:41   #5
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 193
Is it possible that the startup-sequence on trhose disks has some sort of hard disk check? I remember a lot of games/magazine disks would just boot up to a Workbench screen, so if a hard drive is present it would presumably be better to just boot from that instead.
Mick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from an external floppy drive? Dreedo support.Hardware 8 09 November 2011 21:30
Booting Floppy Images Anakirob support.Other 2 27 May 2011 10:07
Problem with WinUAE and booting from floppy Gooberslot support.WinUAE 7 07 February 2007 16:08
WB 3.x: Problems in booting up WB w/all floppy drives off andreas support.Apps 2 27 September 2006 13:27
Floppy question about booting. DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 3 04 September 2002 06:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12271 seconds with 11 queries