English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2011, 18:48   #1
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 761
Copperlist to fit Atari ST screen possible?

Is it possible to build a Copperlist to fit Atari ST screen configuration ?
See http://www.atari-forum.com/wiki/inde..._Specification

kamelito is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 November 2011, 19:19   #2
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,339
You mean "emulating" the interleaved bitplanes of the ST? If so, yes, that's perfectly possible.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 21:01   #3
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 761
Yeah that what I meant, good to know for porting ST games.

kamelito is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 21:08   #4
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,098
StingRay: How exactly can you get the Amiga to effectively display a word from the 1st plane then skip 3 words for the next 3 planes, repeated all across the scanline?

(Emulating a 320x200 16 colour screen obviously).

If the screen width was 2 words, easy. But 20 words? I can't see how it would work. If it could work, wouldn't it be rather trivial to convert almost any ST game to the Amiga just by changing the sound?

Last edited by Codetapper; 23 November 2011 at 19:20. Reason: Correction: Need to skip 3 words not 6!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 21:50   #5
pmc's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,595
Can't what you're describing just be done with bitplane modulos or is that too obvious?

EDIT: went and actually bothered to look at the description in the link kamelito posted... I see what you're getting at Codetapper that modulos alone won't cut it.

Last edited by pmc; 22 November 2011 at 22:50. Reason: It was too obvious :D
pmc is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 23:07   #6
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Somewhere secret
Age: 42
Posts: 231
Yup I don't think this can be done - I think Stingray underestimated how truly horrible the ST's screen format was
WayneK is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 10:51   #7
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 43
Posts: 1,932
The best way I've found to do ST screen conversion is converting it with CPU. My code uses ~35% cpu on 50 Mhz 030 to perform 320x200 screen (16 colors) conversion at 50 fps (provided source screen is in fastmem).
meynaf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modifying a copperlist CmdrVimes Coders. General 5 06 September 2010 12:08
Setting up a copperlist oRBIT Coders. General 5 08 April 2010 14:18
Dogs of War title screen music (Atari ST version) s2325 request.Modules 4 27 September 2008 23:56
Window doesnt fit the screen??? richeyjh support.WinFellow 4 04 July 2005 20:17
Error in copperlist? Nyarlathotep support.WinUAE 7 12 August 2003 23:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17901 seconds with 11 queries