English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2012, 22:17   #21
A500Man
Registered User
A500Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Hm,

to have your Amiga "floppyless" the HCX is the only well running device. Harddisks for the Amiga are available, but just few games have a harddisk-installer on board. And WDH-Load is not available for all games.

But, why do you want to go "floppyless"? You can still re-tinker a newly made floppy-drive (Samsung SFD-321B) to use it in your Amiga:

http://www.forum64.de/wbb3/board314-...00/#post453971

The bigger prob` is to get DD-floppy-disks. These are not produced anymore, and HD-disks are not that reliable when used with an Amiga. So: get enough DD`s ...

CU,
A500Man
A500Man is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2012, 22:22   #22
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by A500Man View Post
But, why do you want to go "floppyless"?
I've never really liked floppies and the idea of being able to load games off a flash card is way more appealing than having to write a bunch of floppies every time I want to try some new games.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 19 February 2012, 16:24   #23
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 34
Posts: 387
It was a tough decission to go floppyless on my amiga. But when turrican 2 gave up the ghost and my floppy drive completely died only a week later I decided time for a change. The SD version is amazing and I have not run into any issues with it as yet. The mainniggle is that you have to use the software to convert from .adf to .hfe. But its not so bad once you start using the batch converter. The usb version is cheaper but you need a desktop or laptop computer feeding it images.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 08:35   #24
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 19
Thought I'd give this a bump as I have a new question. I've been going to a local Amiga group for the past couple months and today I managed to get a copy of Workbench 1.3 that I needed for Amiga Explorer, which I'm using until I find a flash card solution. I've made a few floppies so far but most of the games I've tried so far are PAL. I didn't think this would be that big of a problem since I'm using an RGB monitor, but it's getting annoying playing games with part of the screen missing and having them run too fast.

So does anyone know of a solution that will allow me to play PAL games as intended on my NTSC A500? I can't do a hardware mod unfortunately as my A500 doesn't have the correct Agnus chip needed for that.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 14:49   #25
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 41
Posts: 359
What revision is the motherboard in your A500?
thgill is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 19:50   #26
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by thgill View Post
What revision is the motherboard in your A500?
It's a rev. 5 board so it doesn't have the dual NTSC/PAL Fat Agnus.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 24 June 2012, 19:59   #27
rampartsagain
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Porto/Portugal
Posts: 387
have to buy agnus and change it
rampartsagain is offline  
Old 25 June 2012, 02:46   #28
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 41
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloBoy2 View Post
It's a rev. 5 board so it doesn't have the dual NTSC/PAL Fat Agnus.
Which Agnus version does it have?
thgill is offline  
Old 25 June 2012, 04:57   #29
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by thgill View Post
Which Agnus version does it have?
It has the original 8370 Fat Agnus.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
As a new Amiga A1200 owner - Tip Guides - Neil79 Nostalgia & memories 85 09 May 2013 20:30
Help for a new Amiga owner using a CF please mancity support.Hardware 18 27 April 2012 17:29
Proud Owner of a Amiga CD32 need a little help. Rushfan1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 17 January 2011 22:14
brand new amiga wannabe owner and experimenter Dreamcast270mhz Member Introductions 16 24 May 2009 20:50
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 03:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15778 seconds with 11 queries