English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2011, 21:55   #1
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
New Amiga 500 owner

I used to go by ApolloBoy here, but something happened with the email associated with my old account, so here I am again. Anyway, I used to own an Amiga 1000 a couple of years ago, then I wound up selling it because I couldn't get it to work properly with Amiga Explorer. However, I went to a local computer store yesterday to get some parts for my DOS PC and wound up walking out with a box of Amiga stuff for $20, which included a Amiga 500 and various accessories.

So now what I'd like to know is what upgrades are available for the A500 and how I can play some games without resorting to tracking down the original floppies (which is somewhat expensive since I'm in the US).

BTW, would anyone be interested in an Amiga 1010 or Golden Hawk MIDI Gold 500 interface? I don't really have any use for them and I'd like to give them to someone who would appreciate them.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 20 November 2011, 22:14   #2
prowler
Global Moderator
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,506
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloBoy2 View Post
I used to go by ApolloBoy here, but something happened with the email associated with my old account, so here I am again.
You now have a duplicate account, which is not allowed on EAB!

What you should have done is logged in using your old Username and Password and edited your Email address from your Control Panel.

If you can do this now, then you will still be able to use your old account.

Then you must PM RCK, the EAB Administrator, who can cancel your duplicate account for you and merge your threads/posts.
prowler is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 22:18   #3
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
You now have a duplicate account, which is not allowed on EAB!

What you should have done is logged in using your old Username and Password and edited your Email address from your Control Panel.
I couldn't log into my old account (forgot my password), hence why I made this one. But thanks for letting me know, I PMed RCK and hopefully this will get fixed up soon.

EDIT: It looks RCK hasn't been on in almost a month, that's odd...

Last edited by ApolloBoy2; 20 November 2011 at 22:27.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 22:31   #4
prowler
Global Moderator
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,506
Good luck with that, ApolloBoy.

RCK doesn't have much time these days to frequent the forums, so you may have to wait a while for a reply.

In the meantime, posting your intentions here should prevent you from being banned.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloBoy2 View Post
I used to own an Amiga 1000 a couple of years ago, then I wound up selling it because I couldn't get it to work properly with Amiga Explorer. However, I went to a local computer store yesterday to get some parts for my DOS PC and wound up walking out with a box of Amiga stuff for $20, which included a Amiga 500 and various accessories.

So now what I'd like to know is what upgrades are available for the A500 and how I can play some games without resorting to tracking down the original floppies (which is somewhat expensive since I'm in the US).

BTW, would anyone be interested in an Amiga 1010 or Golden Hawk MIDI Gold 500 interface? I don't really have any use for them and I'd like to give them to someone who would appreciate them.
What accessories did you get with your Amiga 500? Does it work okay?

You should keep the A1010 external floppy drive, as it could be useful for transferring games disk images you have downloaded to floppy disks for use with your Amiga.
prowler is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 22:46   #5
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
In the meantime, posting your intentions here should prevent you from being banned.
Having my old email being zapped from existence and losing my password didn't leave me with much choices, heh. I don't have any intention of starting trouble so I expect this account to be gone once RCK merges it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
What accessories did you get with your Amiga 500? Does it work okay?

You should keep the A1010 external floppy drive, as it could be useful for transferring games disk images you have downloaded to floppy disks for use with your Amiga.
I got an AmTRAC Microspeed trackball mouse, the aforementioned A1010 and MIDI interface, and a Wico joystick. The A500 also had an extra 512K installed in the trapdoor slot so I've got 1 MB of RAM as well. It works fine, but without an RGB cable or games I can't really do much with it right now. The only disk I got with it was the first disk of Dynamic Studio and it's practically useless without the other disks. Plus, using it in monochrome composite isn't exactly fun.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 23:02   #6
prowler
Global Moderator
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloBoy2 View Post
I got an AmTRAC Microspeed trackball mouse, the aforementioned A1010 and MIDI interface, and a Wico joystick. The A500 also had an extra 512K installed in the trapdoor slot so I've got 1 MB of RAM as well. It works fine, but without an RGB cable or games I can't really do much with it right now. The only disk I got with it was the first disk of Dynamic Studio and it's practically useless without the other disks. Plus, using it in monochrome composite isn't exactly fun.
1MB total RAM is nice to have available for playing games. It would have been my first recommendation if it had not been included.

For an RGB cable, look no furher than AmigaKit's SCART TO AMIGA (RGB) CABLE WITH AUDIO:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=226
This is the most compatible cable you could wish for.

It's possible that lost_lemming may be interested in your MIDI interface. See this thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61907

I will post back here later with some suggestions for transferring files from your PC to the Amiga, but I need to search some threads first.

By the way, did you get any Workbench disks with the Amiga, and what is the Kickstart version (shown on the screen when you boot without a floppy in the drive)?
prowler is offline  
Old 21 November 2011, 00:29   #7
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
By the way, did you get any Workbench disks with the Amiga, and what is the Kickstart version (shown on the screen when you boot without a floppy in the drive)?
I didn't get any WB disks and the Kickstart is v1.3.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 21 November 2011, 00:45   #8
prowler
Global Moderator
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,506
Here are some threads to help you with transferring files from your PC to your Amiga:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=27704
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=35434
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=37924

Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloBoy2 View Post
I didn't get any WB disks
You may not need any, depending on the transfer method you choose, if all you wish to transfer is the occasional disk image, but if you purchase Amiga Forever (available as a download), you will get a full set of Workbench disks as well as the excellent utility Amiga Explorer (mentioned in the above threads).

Quote:
Originally Posted by ApolloBoy2 View Post
...and the Kickstart is v1.3.
That should do nicely.
prowler is offline  
Old 23 November 2011, 08:52   #9
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
What about this?: http://www.students.tut.fi/~leinone3/ide/ide68k.html
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 23 November 2011, 21:20   #10
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 31
Posts: 386
Just wanted to say welcome to the mighty Amiga club from the UK
CritAnime is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 14:25   #11
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 104
I've got a dataflyer ide/ram expansion with a 2gb CF card installed for sale. I'm looking to get out if it what I spent, so 150+shipping.
It has 8MB ram installed. That and a kickstart 2 or 3 would make a beginning WHDload machine. And you can take the cf card and mount it on the pc using winuae to transfer software to it.

I'm located in Chattanooga, TN. And the dataflyer comes with box and the manual if I can find where I stuck it.

Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 27 November 2011, 22:45   #12
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,552
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
welcoming ribbits to the mad place that is EAB

I might be intrested in the midi if the cost of postage is`1t to much, always wanted play with midi but never really known where to start

PM me plz if u want to try and work something out
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 28 November 2011, 03:58   #13
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 42
Posts: 666
you might be interested in getting one of these do you can write images back to a real disk.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypT_H-Dg3bs
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 28 November 2011, 21:54   #14
prowler
Global Moderator
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
you might be interested in getting one of these do you can write images back to a real disk.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ypT_H-Dg3bs
Don't be too hasty. IPF images only, ATM.
prowler is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 03:35   #15
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
welcoming ribbits to the mad place that is EAB

I might be intrested in the midi if the cost of postage is`1t to much, always wanted play with midi but never really known where to start

PM me plz if u want to try and work something out
PM sent.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 09:46   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,552
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
\o/ & midi ribbits, I have my fingers crossed
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 20:48   #17
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
So I managed to get an RGB SCART cable for my A500 but I'm still trying to figure out how to get games running on it without resorting to floppies. So far I'm divided between finding an internal IDE controller or spending big bucks on an HxC. Thoughts?
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 20:52   #18
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 31
Posts: 386
I have the HxC and its awesome. They can be mounted internally or if you look on the mods forum you can see an external case design. But the device is awesome. I had my doubts but they went the moment I used it.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 20:58   #19
A500Man
Registered User
A500Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 18
Well,

next to the HCX there is the Kryoflux:

http://www.kryoflux.com/

CU,
A500Man
A500Man is offline  
Old 18 February 2012, 21:39   #20
ApolloBoy2
Registered User
ApolloBoy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Jose, CA, USA
Age: 24
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by A500Man View Post
Well,

next to the HCX there is the Kryoflux:

http://www.kryoflux.com/

CU,
A500Man
Problem with the Kryoflux though is that it seems to be just as expensive as the HxC and I would still have to make floppies, something I want to avoid.
ApolloBoy2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
As a new Amiga A1200 owner - Tip Guides - Neil79 Nostalgia & memories 85 09 May 2013 20:30
Help for a new Amiga owner using a CF please mancity support.Hardware 18 27 April 2012 17:29
Proud Owner of a Amiga CD32 need a little help. Rushfan1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 17 January 2011 22:14
brand new amiga wannabe owner and experimenter Dreamcast270mhz Member Introductions 16 24 May 2009 20:50
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 03:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26160 seconds with 11 queries