English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2011, 18:00   #1
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,030
Imageing Amiga Hard drives

Hi guys.

I'm back in .nz for a short while and need to image my harddrives.

Problem 1, is my external USB->2.5" IDE HDD is broken, so I can't take it out of the case and connect it to the HDD's.

Problem 2, I can't find a 2.5" IDE male to 2.5" IDE Female chord in my local computer shops to plug it into the my USB 2.5" IDE HDD case to connect to my amiga HDD's.

Is there a utility for the A1200 standard? I have a IDE->CF 1GB CF card and the hard drives I need to image are 3x40mb IDE internal drives and 1 1x580mb IDE external drive.

Most drives have 2 partions on it, will WinUAE still be able to detect it when I add it to WinUAE.

Thanks in advance.
redblade is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2011, 19:45   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I personally use one of these, connects pata 2.5/3.5" and sata drives. One connected via usb, add the HD in Winuae and make an HDF image of it.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/IOMAX-SATA-A...0777814&sr=8-2
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 20:08   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
It has been reported many times that (most? all?) USB adapters have compatibility problems with "ancient" IDE drives.

Mainboard IDE works but some buggy drives require forced PIO setting in BIOS.

Number of partitions won't matter.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 November 2011, 20:32   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I must be the lucky one with this.

I have quite a few "ancient" 3.5" ide drives which I now use for storage. They all boot first time and never report any read/write errors.

I can even attach an Amiga Formated CF HD from the Amiga and use WinUAE to install WB and partition it no problem.

I can even attach a Fat formated CF HD from an easyADF PCMCIA adapter and tick 'Include removeable drives' and it shows up fine.

So I would have to say most USB adapters may have compatibility problems, but not this one.
Arnie is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 22:11   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
If you have EasADF, it has a backup utility to backup from HDD to CF card.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 06:02   #6
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,030
Arnie: there is no way that part is going to make the shores of .nz in time . I was just hoping that there was some util that opened the harddrive.device and sector dumped everything to a file like transdisk.

I'll look at EasADF.
redblade is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 07:02   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
I was just hoping that there was some util that opened the harddrive.device and sector dumped everything to a file like transdisk.
There are many of them. One being tsgui, latest version here. The latter even has a restart option which allows you to reboot if the machine hangs because of read errors, skip some unreadable sectors and then resume the operation.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 10:03   #8
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Have I understood some of the comments in this thread correctly... Can I use WinUAE to make like an image of my CF card hard drive? I have already successfully set up WinUAE to be able to boot from and fully access the CF card hard drive when connected to my PC (which still impresses me greatly - WinUAE is ace!).
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 10:32   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Have I understood some of the comments in this thread correctly... Can I use WinUAE to make like an image of my CF card hard drive? I have already successfully set up WinUAE to be able to boot from and fully access the CF card hard drive when connected to my PC (which still impresses me greatly - WinUAE is ace!).
Yes,

This is what I normally do, create a blank hdf, then copy all the data from real hdd to HDF.
The other way, is to use toni's backup feature in WinUAE (I never used it yet).
If I dont need to remove my HDD, then I just use EasyADF to backup HDD to zip file on my CF card (via PCMCIA slot).
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 11:25   #10
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
That's excellent. If Toni's backup feature in WinUAE is automated I will have to give it a go! Is there any documentation or How2s for it anywhere?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 17:54   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
That's excellent. If Toni's backup feature in WinUAE is automated I will have to give it a go! Is there any documentation or How2s for it anywhere?
Click Add Harddrive (you may need administrator privileges if Vista or newer), select drive, click "Create hard disk image file". Result is 1:1 hdf image.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 November 2011, 20:25   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I have used this to backup HD's, CF cards etc. Works a treat.

BTW, Is there any software to enable writing back the images to HD's or CF?
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 21:00   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,565
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I have used this to backup HD's, CF cards etc. Works a treat.

BTW, Is there any software to enable writing back the images to HD's or CF?
CLI is your friend, .
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2011, 21:14   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
BTW, Is there any software to enable writing back the images to HD's or CF?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=784375&postcount=7

You need a CF or HD which has exactly the same size as the original drive. You may use bigger drives, but you will lose the additional space. The new drive will be partitioned exactly the same way as the original one.
thomas is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 10:01   #15
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
That's absolutely brilliant. I will be trying this out as soon as I have some spare time.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 15:00   #16
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Is there any software to enable writing back the images to HD's or CF?
For cloning or backup P.D. Image Creator is an option for Windows. (170kb)
I've used it to create and restore images of several SD cards.
fgh is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 20:27   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Thanks Thomas & fgh, i'll give those a try.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 21:07   #18
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
Image creation failed

Hi, just tried to image a CF card with the built in UAE tool and got the following message from winUAE.

hard drive image file creation failed
errorcode 4:0.

However, the file does get created and seems to work. It boots workbench and I can load a whdload game. Repeating the imaging yields the same error and an identical file. False alarm or something to worry about?
jimbob is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE & real Amiga hard drives on OS X [Solved] mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 40 Yesterday 19:49
query about amiga hard drives AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 25 January 2008 05:12
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44
Amiga - problems with Hard Drives samtam90 support.WinUAE 4 26 July 2004 19:40
Using Amiga Hard Drives funkymoose support.WinUAE 5 10 April 2004 15:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37098 seconds with 11 queries