English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2011, 00:24   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,369
Installing OS 3.9 over OS 3.5, easy?

I think I have OS 3.5 installed on my A1200 (how do I tell or find the version?) and I want to install OS3.9, is this an easy task and is there an installation guide for upgrading OS 3.5 to OS 3.9?
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2011, 07:56   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
It should be a piece of cake when you have the option to upgrade in the installation script:
http://elite79.tripod.com/os39uae/09emergency.png
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 14:30   #3
Matt020
Registered User
Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 163
that link doesnt work too well? only shows an image saying "hosted by"
Matt020 is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 17:56   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Installing OS 3.9 on top of 3.5 is as simple as inserting the CD and running the installation script.

Bamiga2002's image is attached below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	09emergency.png
Views:	98
Size:	6.5 KB
ID:	29764  
thomas is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 19:38   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,369
Yep, it was a piece of cake

Thought my CD-ROM drive was knackered as some wires were poking out from the PCMCIA card on the cable, but it still worked. I had to tap power for the CD-ROM from the floppy port on the back on my A1200 as I couldn't find the proper 12v adapter for the CD-ROM.

But, once in OS 3.5 and putting in my OS 3.9 CD and running the installer it was a quite a few clicks but installed without a hitch! Now I need a better monitor as my old Phillips CM8833-II is a bit of let down as it can't do high res flicker free
BarryB is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 13:30   #6
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Now I need a better monitor as my old Phillips CM8833-II is a bit of let down as it can't do high res flicker free
That's how it should be.
duga is offline  
Old 19 November 2011, 20:34   #7
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 132
LOL, upgrading to 3.9 was a breeze, compared to installing 3.5 !! (I think I have a glitchy version, funky CD support)

But yea, should be a piece of cake....
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 00:15   #8
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,369
Yeah, been running fine so far except you begin to see the limitations of the kit you have. I need a better monitor + scan doubler/flicker fixer so I can use an LCD monitor, I need a better accelerator as my Microbotics 030/40 just seems slow when running the CD Player, video player etc.

I'd love to put the A1200 in a tower but not sure the best way to go about it!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 03:51   #9
marcfrick2112
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 132
BarryB, check Aminet, first off, I can't vouch for the quality of the various 'towering' articles.... I cheated (or was lucky) and got a bare 1200 already in a PowerTower.....

..and yea, I have had ALL of the 68xxx processors in a miggy, at one point, or another...I liked my '030/50 '882/50 Mega-Midget Racer for a long time, but soon '030's can do only so much..

I have 2 working '060 accels. for Amiga's, and will never ever part with them!
marcfrick2112 is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 14:28   #10
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,369
marcfrick I wouldn't part with my 030/40 unless it was a part-x for something faster!

Basically I want to be able to run games but also do more like be able to play DVD's/movies and do video editing at higher resolutions and flicker free.

Currently I haven't got a clue as to what accelerator I need, what IS the best accelerator to get? Also not sure what flicker fixer or monitor to get, and if it will fit in a tower. I've seen the Individual Computers thread in the news section about a new A1200 scan doubler/flicker fixer, but no availability yet!
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dropbox: the easy way themamboman support.WinUAE 3 22 January 2015 13:34
Is this an easy repair? trydowave support.Hardware 11 17 August 2013 13:53
Easy and Fun: Four In One InsaneDuz request.Old Rare Games 2 09 November 2005 07:28
What was too EASY!!! to complete? Djay Nostalgia & memories 43 28 May 2002 23:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16980 seconds with 12 queries