English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2011, 14:34   #41
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Cool, added my 3 Amy's
Shoonay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 November 2011, 17:48   #42
maw2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
3 in Afghanistan?
yes I know. It could be:

1) somebody who don't selected the right country on mistake
2) a troll
3) really somebody from there

we will see in 6 month.
maw2k is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 19:56   #43
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by maw2k View Post
yes, just select a country.

New features: Extended userpages now online. Check as example: http://amigamap.com/user/maw2k and click in the legend on an available system.

As you can see, you can upload now max. 3 pictures for each system and see now also the details you putted already before in.

TBC.

ps. suggestions to the userpage are welcome. e.g. extend the specs for CPU, CPU speed, Ram size etc. (selectable in the user-admin and shown in the quick specs) > webmaster@amigamap.org
Thanks, it's really nice
Some problems:

-Map doesn't load in chrome. I can see the powered by google overlay in the corner but map data doesn't load and is filled with white color. Works fine in firefox.

-There are some users with numbers instead of names.
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 20:59   #44
Tarzin
Registered User
Tarzin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dunkerque / FRANCE
Posts: 90
Added my 3 Amiga.
French people are coming! ;-)
Tarzin is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 21:58   #45
maw2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
hmpf I wrote the wrong email: its : webmaster@amigamap.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lobotomika View Post
Thanks, it's really nice
Some problems:

-Map doesn't load in chrome. I can see the powered by google overlay in the corner but map data doesn't load and is filled with white color. Works fine in firefox.

-There are some users with numbers instead of names.
to one: will check this, strange that a Google product don't run in a Google product. Will check this. thanks for the info.

to two: these users still didn't put a user name in, so instead of the user name its shown the userid.

@Tarzin yes I saw
maw2k is offline  
Old 23 November 2011, 20:37   #46
maw2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
@Lobotomika

bug is fixed now
maw2k is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 02:49   #47
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
There doesn't seem to be any option for UAE (nor Fellow for that matter)-based systems. What am I supposed to list as my system?

I have 4 Amigas (1 A500, 1 A600, 2 A1200s) in storage but for regular work I use UAE, it should be a supported option.
Minuous is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 10:00   #48
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Great idea! Already added mine a few days ago though http://amigamap.com/user/slk486
slk486 is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 11:00   #49
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 29
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
Just contributed! ...

http://amigamap.com/user/SynthesizeMe



...It would be nice if not every website nowadays would force you to choose a password that is basically a bunch of random characters and numbers because of overly tight password restrictions...
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 11:33   #50
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthesize Me View Post
Just contributed! ...

http://amigamap.com/user/SynthesizeMe



...It would be nice if not every website nowadays would force you to choose a password that is basically a bunch of random characters and numbers because of overly tight password restrictions...
I agree. Only websites that actually have sensitive information about you should enforce password restrictions.
slk486 is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 16:03   #51
maw2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
for the majority of ppls is an email address alone sensitive enough

@Minuous put your 4 Amigas (1 A500, 1 A600, 2 A1200s) in.
maw2k is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 16:54   #52
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
There doesn't seem to be any option for UAE (nor Fellow for that matter)-based systems. What am I supposed to list as my system?

I have 4 Amigas (1 A500, 1 A600, 2 A1200s) in storage but for regular work I use UAE, it should be a supported option.
UAE is NOT an Amiga
slk486 is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 03:27   #53
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
It runs Amiga software, doesn't it?

If I run AROS on an IBM PC, it is an Amiga? But if I run actual official AmigaOS on that same IBM PC, it is not an Amiga? !?

And a Crapintosh is certainly not any kind of Amiga, by definition it is a Mac not an Amiga. Yet you have them listed.

Emulation users should not be treated like 2nd-class citizens.
Minuous is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 05:57   #54
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 29
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
Hey, I just noticed that on the graph it says "number of amigas" and goes in 0.5 increments.. I literally have 2 and a half A1200s, is there anyway to add that one half I have?
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 12:16   #55
slk486
Registered Looser
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
It runs Amiga software, doesn't it?

If I run AROS on an IBM PC, it is an Amiga? But if I run actual official AmigaOS on that same IBM PC, it is not an Amiga? !?

And a Crapintosh is certainly not any kind of Amiga, by definition it is a Mac not an Amiga. Yet you have them listed.

Emulation users should not be treated like 2nd-class citizens.
Whoa, I don't think anyone is treating emulation users like 2nd class citizens, but UAE is still not an Amiga. I wouldn't count running Basilisk on an Amiga as both an Amiga and a Mac either. Just saying

Though if the PC is dedicated to UAE, then you're right - it should count as much as AROS or Amithlon would.
slk486 is offline  
Old 26 November 2011, 11:19   #56
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 29
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by slk486 View Post
Whoa, I don't think anyone is treating emulation users like 2nd class citizens, but UAE is still not an Amiga. I wouldn't count running Basilisk on an Amiga as both an Amiga and a Mac either. Just saying

Though if the PC is dedicated to UAE, then you're right - it should count as much as AROS or Amithlon would.

I think this all depends on the intention of the website...
From what I understand, and i could be wrong, the purpose of the website is to see how many active amigas (official hardware?) there are worldwide right?
So if that is the case then it would be best to only have classic amigas and maybe the amiga one or the Sam line since they run an official amiga os.
Otherwise if the intention is to see how many people use Amiga in general, then I think all forms should be listed, maybe not ALL emulation software specifically, but at least a category called "Emulated Amiga" or whatever. No matter how you use Amiga software, you are an Amiga user!

Of course this is just my own opinion and I could be totally wrong, plus I also don't know what the creator(s) of this website specifically want to find out.

One thing is for sure though, I LOVE THE SITE and I have always been extremely curious about the information that the site finally gives me!
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 27 November 2011, 05:23   #57
Worfje
Moderator
Worfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 94
Nice!
Worfje is offline  
Old 27 November 2011, 15:22   #58
zekstra
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pozarevac/Serbia
Age: 39
Posts: 16
I'm pretty sure there is a lot more active Amiga users!
Contributed with 2 Amigas.
Cheers!
zekstra is offline  
Old 01 December 2011, 20:27   #59
maw2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
Permalinks for each country map now available. e.g. http://amigamap.com/amiga-canada.html

alternative also with country ISO code http://amigamap.com/amiga-ca.html

Last edited by maw2k; 01 December 2011 at 23:27.
maw2k is offline  
Old 02 December 2011, 19:42   #60
maw2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
New features: Country list now online to access easier the map for each country. http://amigamap.com/countrylist.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthesize Me View Post
Hey, I just noticed that on the graph it says "number of amigas" and goes in 0.5 increments.. I literally have 2 and a half A1200s, is there anyway to add that one half I have?
fixed

Last edited by maw2k; 02 December 2011 at 22:10.
maw2k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HEAVY BBS now online [Telnet] Over 700 ADF files online Dougal Retrogaming General Discussion 4 05 July 2016 02:53
Think Commodore is now online Paul News 7 30 March 2006 01:52
getting Online Cactus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 24 October 2003 20:27
Getting online for dummies Drake1009 support.Hardware 0 14 May 2003 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38830 seconds with 12 queries