English Amiga Board   Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 October 2011, 21:43   #1
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 306
Change screen resolution

Maybe a stupid question. I have classicwb full installed on my A1200 and I like to experiment with the screen resolution. But when I change it, I get the message there are still 2 programs which I need to close, it even tells me this when I do a clean reboot. I can't find wich programs I need to close. Is it scalos itself?
Riempie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2011, 08:05   #2
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 26
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Maybe a stupid question. I have classicwb full installed on my A1200 and I like to experiment with the screen resolution. But when I change it, I get the message there are still 2 programs which I need to close, it even tells me this when I do a clean reboot. I can't find wich programs I need to close. Is it scalos itself?
The 2 windows it wants you to close are most likely the system window and the prefs window which you opened to get to the screen settings. Just click the buttons on the top right of either scales or the top bar that bring all windows to the front and close them.
I hope this solves your problem!
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 12:15   #3
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 474
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
You can also use Exchange to close running Commodities that might be keeping the screen open, like Birdie which has a problem deactivating itself for a screenmode change. If you can't find the culprit window, don't worry too much, just save the settings and reboot and it'll be using the new resolution next time you boot up.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 12:41   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
If it's a standard install, it will likely be the Buttonmenu (the menu that appears when you double click the Run Icon).

If you close the Buttonmenu Windows it should then change. As mentioned above, on restart it will change as well if you can't find the program causing it. You can view Commodities running and exit them using the CxHandler icon left out on the desktop, but the default install shouldn't have anything running there that locks the screen from what I can remember.

You can also change the screenmode via the Settings menu at the top without using Buttonmenu and on a default install it will change if no other programs are locking the screen.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen resolution change = crash ral-clan support.WinUAE 9 23 April 2011 17:41
Getting screen resolution Another World support.WinUAE 15 09 December 2008 22:59
Script to change resolution on game start? DDNI support.Other 1 06 November 2008 22:46
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 15:16
WinUAE - Cannot change display resolution... Jorlin support.WinUAE 0 14 June 2003 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10729 seconds with 11 queries