English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2002, 10:57   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Pleaseeee

Read this
and tell me the guy says bollocks... WB disks in Amiga Format's last issue????? I doubt this happened, anybody has this last ish?

I just think he's full of it. Like most r0mkiddies in that board.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 September 2002, 11:01   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
The guy doesn't even have a nick. I wouldn't trust what he's saying.
 
Old 01 September 2002, 11:10   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Hmm... Now I have it from a very good source (hi ) that it seems to be true :eek
Akira is offline  
Old 01 September 2002, 11:18   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Future Publishing gave copyrighted software???
Is this good source... Amigaboy?

On second thought, AF CDs had system files on them every month. You could even copy the contents of the cd to a HD and have a WB installed HD this way.
 
Old 01 September 2002, 11:30   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Yes, meegaboy
Seems like Pietro Tchswhatever gave them rights to put'em in the CD.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 September 2002, 02:33   #6
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
I can confirm that this is true.

I had not looked for these files before now, but a search of the final AFCD reveals the following files in the +System+/Tools/Workbench/Workbench3.x/ drawer:

Extras3.0.dms (304k)
Fonts3.0.dms (508k)
Install3.0.dms (384k)
Locale3.0.dms (227k)
Storage3.0.dms (126k)
Workbench3.0.dms (358k)

Bizarre.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 02 September 2002, 03:13   #7
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
what Amiga did Workbench 3.1 ship with?
Djay is offline  
Old 02 September 2002, 03:46   #8
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
I don't think it shipped as new with any machine - it was an upgrade. It was/is available for all Amigas, though: 500, 1200, 3000, you name it.

Side point: the 3.1 ROMs were first featured in the CD32, I believe. 3.1 added support for the Akiko chip, as well as the CDXL datatype (handy for all those CD32 game intros).
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 02 September 2002, 03:51   #9
Excelle
Junior Member
Excelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Wolverhampton/UK
Age: 36
Posts: 110
WB 3.1 shipped with the Escom A1200, short-lived as it was. And I had the misfortune to buy one, dodgy disk drive and all But ah well, it was a learning experience! And it still allowed me to play AGA games.

But I still lusted after my A600
Excelle is offline  
Old 02 September 2002, 13:57   #10
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Ah yes, Escom. They sold a lot of Amigas, considering the machines were getting on a bit by that time. The quality of the bundled games was terrible too.

Shame Petro Tyschtschenko never got his wish granted (internet-ready, high spec all-in-one package). They might have sold a few more.
blackcornflake is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20857 seconds with 10 queries