English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2011, 01:57   #1
Rui Sousa
 
Posts: n/a
Formula One Grand Prix Data Disk

Hi friends, i've read sometime ago about a data/editor Disk for the F1 grand prix game, but i never find the ADF.
Does anyone know if this is true? Does anyone have this disk? or where can i get it? many thanks and long live the Amiga...
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2011, 08:36   #2
Zack
Registered User

Zack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Valby, Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 57
I guess that would be Oliver Roberts' F1GP-Ed?

It's available at his site: F1GP-Ed as both LHA and DMS formats.
Zack is offline  
Old 19 October 2011, 02:37   #3
Rui Sousa
 
Posts: n/a
yes Zack that´s it thankx a lot
 
Old 19 October 2011, 14:52   #4
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,058
On the subject of excellent F1GP, I seem to remember there being a patch where you could adjust/improve the frame rate, any help where I could find or download this?
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 19 October 2011, 18:04   #5
Zack
Registered User

Zack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Valby, Denmark
Age: 42
Posts: 57
That must me F1GP-Patch available on Aminet.

I think I used that patch as well back in the days
Zack is offline  
Old 19 October 2011, 18:12   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,416
It's included in F1GP-Ed AFAIR - with a 060 the framerate was somewhere 20-25 fps + you could boost the engine to about 1400 hp....
zipper is offline  
Old 19 October 2011, 18:25   #7
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,058
Thanks for the info guys, I`ll have to check it out. I only have a 030 so hopefully I can get a smooth enough frame rate. It seems strange now that we managed to play this game with just a single button joystick..so spoilt now with modern sims.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 30 October 2011, 19:29   #8
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 232
I heard that the game went glitchy if you altered the frame-rate too high.
Mick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Grand Prix - Can't get it to run Zetec-s support.Games 26 26 April 2013 07:34
Formula One Grand Prix (MicroProse) Bamiga2002 HOL data problems 3 07 February 2012 10:21
Turbo Star Grand Prix s2325 project.aGTW 7 24 May 2011 11:16
Formula One Grand Prix (MicroProse) mai HOL data problems 1 30 November 2009 08:06
Formula One Grand Prix...keyboard control? NovaCoder support.Games 3 22 February 2009 10:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06391 seconds with 12 queries