English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 August 2002, 16:20   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
How do I replace the standard WB requesters?

I'm currently making a new Classic WB for productivity/laced screen modes, but I've hit a problem.

After changing the fonts, the standard requesters (fonts, screenmode, serial, pointer etc) and a few programs still use the topaz font. (see below)

I want to force these requesters to use a font of my choice, but how do I do it?

I've tried Reqtools and Reqchange, but they don't seem to do anything

Can anyone help?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.jpg
Views:	283
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	3448  
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 August 2002, 16:49   #2
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
The overall Font Prefs allows selection of 'System Default Font', no? ASL requesters would often use this font. I can't remember if OS3.0 handles fonts differently to 3.9 though.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 16:56   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I've changed all of them. Some windows still use topaz however. I need something to change these requesters like in AIAB but I'm not sure what to use.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 17:11   #4
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Oh - a replacement requester prog? Duh me.

Try ARQ or MRQ (MUI). Both freeware. I used both of these in the past, but now use ReqAttack (shareware).
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 17:14   #5
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I used to use topazpatch with my old A12oo to use XEN instead of topaz. I would rather use helvetica instead of XEN if I had use of it today.
 
Old 31 August 2002, 17:17   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks guys, I've found a few patches and I'll give your suggestions a try.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 31 August 2002 at 19:30.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 18:33   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
You'll probably find these programs are hard coded to use topaz best to scour Aminet for replacements (There is a much better font program not too mention format, screenprefs etc.)

Hope this helps (But not much eh!!)
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 18:37   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
You'll probably find these programs are hard coded to use topaz
TopazPatch tricks the system into thinking some other font is topaz, therefore ANY program is compatible with that. There is also killtopaz on aminet but AFAIK it can only replace topaz with XEN.



 
Old 31 August 2002, 18:46   #9
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
The other option is to rename another font topaz (The directory and the topaz.font) and then other progs should use this other font!

Not ideal though
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 19:33   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Crafty Idea Bibby!

I used TopazPatch and it works a treat, thanks Burseg.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 19:49   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Only problem I can see with any option is it might (only might cuz I haven't tried it) not fit the text onto the window properly!!

Does this program/hack/patch resize the window or limit you to the standard topaz 8/9/11 font sizes?
BippyM is offline  
Old 31 August 2002, 19:53   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Hey, don't you have MCP installed in your setup Bloodwych. MCP has an inbuilt Topaz replacement patch!

If you dont have MCP in there you should add it
Akira is offline  
Old 01 September 2002, 09:23   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Bippy, everything is fine as long as you use an 8 sized font.

Akira, MCP is good, but causes problems with some of the software I have installed. I'm also trying to keep hacks/patches down to a minimum.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 September 2002, 21:48   #14
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Lets be honest though MCP is the patch
BippyM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Standard Palette Brakus Coders. General 3 04 May 2009 07:08
Replace 68040 cybernoid support.Hardware 5 17 May 2007 21:33
Datatypes to replace fc.studio support.Apps 0 02 February 2006 14:37
Replace WB Dr. Dude support.Apps 12 10 July 2004 15:59
How much ram in standard 1200? etheridge support.Hardware 5 29 May 2002 10:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17681 seconds with 12 queries