English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2011, 13:57   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Amiga Workbench 1.3?

Hi me again. Ive been trying emulators but carnt get them to work properly on PC. A thew month back i brought an amiga online auction site. It had all cables with the amiga and it had workbech 1.3 installed. The only thing is it didnt come with the disc which i knew. When i turn the Amiga on its got that white screen and a blue disc with a hand holding it. Ive been looking and can get amiga workbech 1.3 in a 3 disc set for 9.99. and 3 post with 3 manuals. Its been a very long time since i played the amiga 500 as my old one broke out of use. How do you save games on the amiga have you got to have blank amiga disc or can you save on the workbench. I carnt remeber its been that long. Also is this a good price for the workbench disc?.

Thanks for help.

EDit carnt alter ther title its ment to be. "Amiga Workbench 1.3"
capa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2011, 15:37   #2

twiggy's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 27
Posts: 275
I'm not sure about the price of Workbench disks.

As for gaming, you don't need Workbench to play floppy games, just put the game disk in and go. A blank floppy is used (unless it's a game that uses a level codes that you write down, like Lemmings) for saving.

Hope that helps.
twiggy is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 17:48   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dundee
Posts: 138
Send a message via ICQ to gunni
I picked up a set of wb 1.3 disks recently for a fiver and postage which seems to be more the normal rate.
gunni is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 17:54   #4
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,879
Which Amiga model did you buy?

It's normally best to ask if a price is reasonable or not before you make the purchase.
seuden is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 18:41   #5
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Hi. Thanks for the reply. The amiga i got is just the amiga 500 and workbench1.3 already installed only the hand and the disc on screen. Thanks.
capa is offline  
Old 05 October 2011, 18:50   #6
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 23
Posts: 654
I don't believe it has workbench installed.

What your seeing is the KickStart screen, basically just asking you to insert a disk.

Workbench just lets you change some settings, but isn't necessary if you just want to play games.

When it shows the hand and the floppy, just insert any Amiga floppy disk and it will boot it up.
Dreedo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench on amiga CD? G.Longsword support.Hardware 6 10 August 2012 18:06
Amiga Workbench 3.0 ami_junkie MarketPlace 2 11 September 2009 11:21
Workbench/Amiga Manuals ikorodu New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 12 December 2005 10:21
Workbench 3.1 and Amiga os 3.5 support.Apps 4 31 March 2002 20:05
Will the Amiga 500 or Amiga 1000 run workbench 2? anim8 support.Hardware 12 18 August 2001 05:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17055 seconds with 11 queries