English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2011, 22:50   #161
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@AmBr

Can you show a video of what you're doing ?

Try with this one : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...uncherSE02.lzh

.

Last edited by gibs; 11 November 2011 at 23:09.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 November 2011, 23:30   #162
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Sure!!
[ Show youtube player ]

I'm using WinUAE with the same configuration of my stock A600.
The same thing happens on my real Amiga.

Thanks for your patience and help!
AmBr is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 23:56   #163
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@AmBr

Can you show a video of what you're doing ?

Try with this one : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...uncherSE02.lzh

.
Hi gibs.
The link is broken.
AmBr is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 00:09   #164
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Sorry, dropbox was full and the file has not been update.
you can download it now.

Well Try with Chuckrock, Turrican 2, Goldrunner, they are easy to run...
Just did it on my A500/Kickstart2.0/1MB

look : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2011%2034.mov

BTW, did you succeed to run Tiny Launcher (Not SE) with WinUAE ??

Last edited by gibs; 12 November 2011 at 00:22.
gibs is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 00:25   #165
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
I will try.
I didn't try it.
I will report you.
Maybe A500 and A600 have differences to run TL?

Thanks!

Edit: Does my WHDload need to be registered to work properly with TL?
Didn't work. Nor A1200 configuration...

Last edited by prowler; 12 November 2011 at 00:49. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
AmBr is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 01:16   #166
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
AmBr

If you're not registered to whdload, you'll have a little delay before launching your game.

Does Chuckrock (for example) run from WinUAE (add more RAM like 8MB of FAST)

Forget TinyLauncher for the moment.

From the Workbench, Launch the CLI (Command Line Interface)

TLGECS:
Cd ChuckRock
whdload chuckrock.slave

You can use the commande "dir" to List
"cd"=change directory.

if you can't run the game like this, it won't run on Tiny Launcher.
Tiny Launcher is just a front end.

Good Luck

Check that you have the right kickstart in Devs:Kickstarts/
(There are 5 kickstarts, put at least the 1.2, 1.3 and maybe 2.0)
They must be named correctly.
gibs is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 01:40   #167
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Thanks man!! For your help and patience!
I could run now with A600 and 2Mb RAM. But only using whdload command.
I will try and try. Hehe.
Thanks!!!!!
AmBr is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 03:13   #168
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Well...if you can now run for example Chuckrock with 2MB from your command line, it means that your setup is OK.
Now back on your real Amiga, Churckrock should run with 1MB (like you did on the video).
The Emulation world is different from the Real one

Tomorrow, release of the 1.6 ??? (it's not for you AmBr)
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2050%2033.mov

I need to fix some small bugs.
gibs is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 12:28   #169
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Yeah! I'm running Turrican, Arkanoid, Blood Money, The New Zealand Story and others now on my real Amiga. But using whdload directly.
I'll try TL SE again. Maybe I'm not waiting too much, because I saw the message that whdload displays and it takes some time...
Thanks man!!!!
AmBr is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 13:12   #170
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is the 1.6 :

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...Launcher16.lzh

-Module player
-Fix the bug Lobotomika found.
-Should fix the clownstyle bug (need to try on my Amiga)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	E-UAE.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	25.1 KB
ID:	29796   Click image for larger version

Name:	E-UAE-1.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	34.0 KB
ID:	29797   Click image for larger version

Name:	E-UAE-2.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	29798  
gibs is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 14:01   #171
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Here is the 1.6 :

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...Launcher16.lzh

-Module player
-Fix the bug Lobotomika found.
-Should fix the clownstyle bug (need to try on my Amiga)

Awesome. I can tell you now I have just tried it and its working fine for me now!!

One issue I have but I dont think it's your launcher is the screen / music keeps flashing on and off on menu / titlescreens. I'm guessing that is my lack of fastram? dammit i really want an aca630

Last edited by clownstyle; 12 November 2011 at 14:08.
clownstyle is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 14:38   #172
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Cool to hear that

I forgot to tell.
If you want to switch between Music/Sounds use the "M" key.

For the flashing is present on the Music listing, it's because I use the 8 colours in the previous picture (speaker).
I'll see later if I can find a solution.

Another thing, if you have some .mod that doesn't play, maybe it's because they are in soundtracker format. load them into protracker as 15 instruments, save the tune again, verify that the name is "XXXXXXX.mod" (not mod.name) and the length is not >25 characters or it will be ignored.
Anyway with FFS under the WB I don't think you can give a name > than 25 charsets.

And if you wonder why I have decided to launch .exe the .mod (I mean name followed by the extension, like the M$ DOS) it's because it seems to be the trend in the demoscene nowadays

Last edited by gibs; 12 November 2011 at 14:53.
gibs is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 15:18   #173
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
@gibs: new version is nice. Mod Player is good idea but need to be fixed. I tested version 1.6 of TinyLauncher under WinUAE and Classic WB Lite and I see following bugs:

- if TLMODS: directory is empty module player shows -1 mods count

- if I got two empty files called aaa.mod and bbb.mod and third mod called chipek.mod which is valid module by XTD and I see list staring from bbb.mod and when I select it by fire/enter key - I hear a chipek.mod.

- when TLMODS: is empty screen should shows no modules found or any text message like that and also M key should be disabled because when pressing "M" key and TinyLaunmcher will close and a CLI error "Bank not reserved" in "Tools Output Window" show.

So please add error checking to mod player and probable you must fix some loop in code which already starting from 1 and should start it from 0 to count first mod file Thnaks in advice. And traditionally sorry for my english

EDIT: ah - now I see "M" key is for mute music, but I think it should be disabled is no music is playing. Also user may have possibility to back to main screen when no mods in directory. Thats all for now in my bugs report and tests. If I will see something more I let you know here

Last edited by olesio; 12 November 2011 at 15:30.
olesio is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 15:52   #174
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Thanks Olesio.

There are lot of errors checking, but sometime I can't test all the possibilities

So...
Are you speaking in "Realtime scan" or "Database" ?
gibs is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 16:43   #175
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Are you speaking in "Realtime scan" or "Database" ?
From my test I see skiping of first mod is "Realtime scan" issue. In "Database" mode everything is ok. Btw, maybe you can add "I" hotkey to show info panel. It is useful for memory statystics and also it should detect whdload.key in L: directory not only in S:. This is my next suggestion.

Last edited by olesio; 12 November 2011 at 17:05.
olesio is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 16:50   #176
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Cool to hear that

I forgot to tell.
If you want to switch between Music/Sounds use the "M" key.

For the flashing is present on the Music listing, it's because I use the 8 colours in the previous picture (speaker).
I'll see later if I can find a solution.

Another thing, if you have some .mod that doesn't play, maybe it's because they are in soundtracker format. load them into protracker as 15 instruments, save the tune again, verify that the name is "XXXXXXX.mod" (not mod.name) and the length is not >25 characters or it will be ignored.
Anyway with FFS under the WB I don't think you can give a name > than 25 charsets.

And if you wonder why I have decided to launch .exe the .mod (I mean name followed by the extension, like the M$ DOS) it's because it seems to be the trend in the demoscene nowadays
Ahh no the flashing I'm talking about is in games. Like the loading screens or title menus!

I guess that is lack of fastram can anyone confirm?
clownstyle is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 16:51   #177
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
Thanks for this update. So far it's working fine but it's no longer just tiny but also an ugly launcher. No offense but I'm alienated by these new graphics that lack the minimalist elegance the invaders had. The speaker graphic is unnecessarily antialiased and generic. The dude with headphones is not only cheesy, of a different color palette and fidelity but also implies that the demos are audio only. Please stop trying to design the screens with a semantic approach. Three different type of invaders will be perfect. This tool's selling point is the simple interface that has universally accepted gaming related imagery. If you want to go your own path (away from the one I described here) I'll be happy with a "CLASSIC" tooltype. One without the mod capabilities and the old demo screen.

Last edited by Lobotomika; 12 November 2011 at 16:57.
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 17:41   #178
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Olesio

Can you test this one ? http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...auncher161.exe

@Clownstyle
Flash should be ok in this version...

@Lobotomika
Sorry, agree that it's not tiny anymore, but people want me to add stuff in it, so it's growing. The dude with the headphone is coming from the first Amiga DEMO I have seen in 1988 wich is also very famous (Wild Copper Megalo Demo) and the palette of this icon is from the WB1.2 I thought that a game character isn't very adapted for a "Demo" menu. Therefore The main menu (the one with the listing has never changed from the beginning) and you can jump directly in it. I mean you can bypass the 1st menu.

Therefore I opened to critics....
gibs is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 18:26   #179
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Still the same. Only when there is no mods it is ok. Otherwise not. Only played right file but still first one is not displayed. Please look at my attached screenshots. File: 001.png (without any TLMODS: database) and file: 002.png (with database after pressing F1 key). Counter is ok - but like I wrote - first mod file chipek.mod is not displayed. And please disable "M" key when none music is selected. Also please add "I" key for info panel - it will be more useful in my opinion. And add detect whdload.key in L: directory too (at info panel screen).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	145
Size:	21.9 KB
ID:	29808   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	137
Size:	21.8 KB
ID:	29809  
olesio is offline  
Old 12 November 2011, 18:44   #180
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Can you zip me your mod directory ?
Because I can't reproduce that one.

So, you mean it's ok when the database is written in the file but it's not displayed if it's not ? right ?

whdloadkey is just here to fill the screen. I think it's more usefull to display which database are created on the drive, don't you think ? (should be usefull in the shooney's garden ^^)

Last edited by gibs; 12 November 2011 at 19:03.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29612 seconds with 12 queries