English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2011, 19:21   #141
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Hi gibs!
Please! Put TL SE again!
I canŽt install Kickstart 3.1 on my Amiga.
Please! ))
Thanks!
AmBr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 November 2011, 20:07   #142
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here it is :

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...LauncherSE.exe

You put it at the begining of your startup-sequence, and if you want to boot the workbench, you press "ESC" on TinyLauncher.
gibs is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 20:09   #143
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Thaaaaaaaaaaanksssssssss!!!!
Do I have only to copy the .exe inside of my HD and execute it?
Thanks a lot!!!!!
Today is the day where I will play games on my "new" A600! Hehehe.
Thanks man! Awesome work!
AmBr is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 20:47   #144
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
I may be doing something silly but TinyLauncher seems to be installed and loads fine. It will show a list of 5 games I have added but when I try to load one it will say loading slave then kick me back to workbench.

In the games folder should I just have the folder for that whdload game? Maybe there is something simple I'm missing here.

The games I have tested work fine in whdload from workbench but not in Tiny.. Strange

I'm running a A600HD with 2Mb chip 0Fast and a 4Gb CF card (WB2.1 Green amiga alien - ClassicWB)

Help!
clownstyle is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 20:48   #145
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmBr View Post
Thaaaaaaaaaaanksssssssss!!!!
Do I have only to copy the .exe inside of my HD and execute it?
Thanks a lot!!!!!
Today is the day where I will play games on my "new" A600! Hehehe.
Thanks man! Awesome work!
Watch the video in the first post he shows you how to install it...
clownstyle is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 20:52   #146
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by clownstyle View Post
Watch the video in the first post he shows you how to install it...

Yeah, yeah... I have the TL 1.5 installed. What I want to know is if I have only to copy TL SE on the HD and run it...
IŽll try! :P
AmBr is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 21:06   #147
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@clownstyle Yes only 1 level of directory.
Did TL write the name of the slave ?
Show me a video if you can.
Thanks

@AmBr
TLSE allow you to launch the whdload games with 1MB (if you load the workbench, it's impossible).
0 or maybe 1 or 2 games are working from the workbench with 1MB.
The only way to make them work on an Amiga 500 was to enter the early startup (by clicking the 2 buttons mouse) and boot with no startup-sequence then from the CLI enter manually : cd...whdload games etc... or by doing a script for each games like in the tomcat picture (http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...6&d=1318176764)

so you have to put it (TLSE) at the beginning of your startup-sequence (just after the assign command) like in my video.

Last edited by gibs; 10 November 2011 at 21:12.
gibs is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 22:40   #148
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@Lobotomika

Ok I have a good new I fixed the issue, you're going to have your 2000 games lol.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2037%2014.mov

I have another video to show: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2035%2047.mov

Nice to hear but can we have the link too? The first post of this thread has the old version.
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 23:00   #149
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Hey gibs, thanks!
But... I'm a TOTALLY noob on Amiga... it is the first time that I use one.
So I don't know how to make this script nor use CLI to start a game.
OK, I could enter on CLI disabling the startup-sequence... but after... I don't know what to do.
My games are on DH0:TLGECS...
Can anybody help me? Please?
AmBr is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 23:44   #150
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
AmBr,

Forget what I said about script, it has nothing to do with TinyLauncherSE.

Edit your startup-sequence like this :
ed startup-sequence

at the first line, insert:

Assign TLGECS: DH0:TLGECS
TinylauncherSE.exe

save the modifications.

reboot your Amiga. done!

Note:
You must have the application "whdload" in c:
You must have some "kickstarts" in DH0:Devs/kickstarts (At least the Kickstart 1.3 and Kickstart 1.2)

If it's ok, then you are ready to go !

@Lobotomika
As I have started to work on the Mods before you report the bug, it's for the next release (this weekend probably) with the Mods

Last edited by gibs; 11 November 2011 at 00:58.
gibs is offline  
Old 10 November 2011, 23:59   #151
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Watch The F...riendly Video (so it will be WTFV not RTFM ) but seriously, probable you have some Workbench 1.3 or 2.0 installed on Your Amiga 600. So both OS have simple editor called ed. Just watch setup video from first post in this thread and do what you must to do. Just add assign to TLGECS: in your startup-sequence and later execute Tiny Launcher. All is showed at 1:50 in this video: [ Show youtube player ] nothing hard to do it. Just basic Amiga usage I own real Amiga 1200 so I did not help you more in remote way. But like I tested Amiga 600 under not extended configuration under in WinUAE - Arkanoid and IK+ runs fine but slowly (caused by low 1 MB memory) so You only need add entries below at start of your s:startup-sequence file:
Code:
assign TLGECS: DH0:your_game_directory
tinylauncherse.exe
Ofcourse if you place TinyLauncherSE in DH0:C subdirectory. Also You need WHDLoad from http://whdload.de (latest version or at least 16.8 recommened). That's all and sorry for my very bad English

EDIT: Ah, gibs was first. I forgot about Kickstart 1.3 dumps which sometimes requested by game WHDLoad's slaves. Sorry ;/ Ah and buy WHDLoad personal key file in future to skip nasty nag and delay before loading any game

Last edited by olesio; 11 November 2011 at 00:06.
olesio is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 00:24   #152
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
gibs, thanks!!
But I'm a dummy.
Where you said "TinyLauncher.exe" is TinyLauncherSE.exe, right?
When you say that I need kickstarts on Devs/kickstarts, are you saying the roms?
I tried, but I got a black screen.
Sorry!!

olesio... Do I have to install WB 1.3 or 2.0? Does not WB 2.1 work?
I'm getting a black screen.
AmBr is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 01:01   #153
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
AmBr
Yes TinyLauncherSE (sorry)

Yes you may need the file kick34005.A500 copied in your DH0:Devs/Kickstarts


You can see the game in the list but when you launch you get a black screen ?

Try with the game PacMania because I don't think it need to 'reckick' (no need a kickstart if I remember)

Just tried Battle Squadron, it doesn't need the kickstart file. Try with this one to make your tests.

Whdload works with Workbench => 2.0 ! Do not use 1.3 !

Last edited by gibs; 11 November 2011 at 01:45.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 01:48   #154
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Hmmmm... another noob question: when I download a WHDLOAD installer... Do I need to install it?
Or do I have only to unpack the .lha in the TLGECS folder?
Pacmania doesn't work... trying Batlle Squadron.
Yes, the list appears and when I launch, I get a black screen.
Appears "Trying to lauch <game>..." and after that, a black screen.
AmBr is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 02:04   #155
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
To use WHDLoad you just need unpacked WHDLoad file from lha/lzx archive and place it in your DH0:C directory. More information are included in project documentation also at web site: http://www.whdload.de/docs/WHDLoad.html in many languages - like you can see.
olesio is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 02:23   #156
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Hi olesio, I did this.
But and the games? Do I have to install games or only unpack them to use?
I'm trying to install games but I got erros when installer ask for game disks...
Do I have to have the game disks? ADF files could be used?
Thanks.
AmBr is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 04:03   #157
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Hey Gibs

Have uploaded a short video

[ Show youtube player ]
clownstyle is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 11:06   #158
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmBr View Post
Hi olesio, I did this.
But and the games? Do I have to install games or only unpack them to use?
I'm trying to install games but I got erros when installer ask for game disks...
Do I have to have the game disks? ADF files could be used?
Thanks.
You're basically told to RTFM
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 12:06   #159
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@AmBr

You can find the games that works with whdload here : www.whdownload.com
Download BattleSquadron, and unpack it. It should run.

@Clownstyle

I don't think it is possible to mount a RAD with this kickstart 2.0
The goal of TL is to be simple to use, so it detect for you the best way to launch the whdload, and actually a rule is set and if there is no Fast Ram on the Amiga then it use a RAD drive to get the max memory...It can be great for Stock Amiga 1200 or CD32...
But for the A600 with Kickstart 2.0 it's not the case... So the solution would be to check if there's the AGA chip (and this is what I try to do since TL1.5) but I noticed that on my CD32, AGA isn't detected ATM, I need to investigate.

ATM the best solution for you is to launch TinyLauncherSE (it only launch whdload)
and I'll told you when the problem is solved.

Last edited by gibs; 11 November 2011 at 12:35.
gibs is offline  
Old 11 November 2011, 22:48   #160
AmBr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sao Paulo/Brazil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@AmBr

You can find the games that works with whdload here : www.whdownload.com
Download BattleSquadron, and unpack it. It should run.
Didn't work. Only a black screen.
I give up.
Very sad!
AmBr is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23520 seconds with 12 queries