English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 August 2012, 02:07   #801
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
But explain...you want me to put the flash on the 1st target letter ?
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 August 2012, 02:26   #802
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Yes. If title entry on given letter exists it will be much better in my opinion. But like you or other users think. Maybe this will be much useful?
olesio is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 03:06   #803
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Like this ? : https://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tin...ncher22b52.exe
gibs is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 06:04   #804
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Exacly. Works fine, but if it possible - please add this feature to modules also. So, now only old icons guru error bug to fix and we got another superb version of your great Launcher
olesio is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 14:03   #805
KTC
Registered WHDLoad User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark
Age: 39
Posts: 70
@olesio
Please read my post here to find out how to fix the icon crash issue: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=706

@all
I have updated my post to make add my latest finds and make it a bit more logical.

@gibs
You asked me what trouble I had with NewIcons. I have been analyzing the problem to narrow it down, and I have finally isolated the problem.

I was experiencing crashes when launching from the icon files, even though C:NewIcons was loaded before Tiny Launcher, but if I tried running Tiny Launcher from Workbench afterwards, everything worked.
The strange thing was, on one of my test setups it worked just fine, and the startup-sequences were identical.
But the only difference was, that on the working version I had an illegal assign, giving me a popup error. Ironic enough this popup error was actually the reason it worked
So... The startup-sequence has to show a cli window or a wb requester before the NewIcons executable actually works.
To make a working solution, it just put in a "echo 'Running Tiny Launcher'" just before starting Tiny Launcher, which makes the NewIcons info-files work.

As you can see, NewIcons is a bit of a pain to work with, when you are running Scalos (ClassicWB Full), requiring a visible cli, ENV: assigns and stuff before being executed, so the ideal scenario would be to make Tiny Launcher support NewIcons without requiring this executable.
This way you could just put in Tiny Launcher whereever in your startup-sequence and everything would just work fine, without you having to worry about anything but launching Tiny Launcher.

BTW: Do you have any idea why I have to run "Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV", after running Tiny Launcher from my startup files, to make Scalos start up correctly? Can it maybe be fixed within Tiny Launcher so I can do without this line in my startup-sequence?
KTC is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 15:35   #806
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I'm working on Tooltypes Activation/Deactivation.

I'm a NewIcon user on a Custom WB install and I don't experience any problem even if I launch TL without the WB. (I use AmigaBootSelector). I'm not trying to sell you ABS thought

Why is it working for me ?
gibs is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 15:49   #807
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
@KTC: thanks a lot for hint. Now everything works fine. Additional echo line was not needed. Maybe because I made empty echo to allow execute NoBorder utility. Now my WinUAE S:Startup-Sequence file looks like below:
Code:
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:

Assign ENV: Ram:
Assign T: Ram:
Echo ""
NoBorder
Cls

IF EXISTS S:TL_Startup
  Execute S:TL_Startup
EndIf

Run <>NIL: C:NewIcons

LAB LOADTL
Set >NIL: Reply `DH0:TINYLAUNCHER/TinyLauncher.exe`
IF $Reply not eq "5"
Skip LOADTL BACK
EndIf

UaeQuit
Ofcourse to get NewIcons work these files in Libs directory are needed:
Code:
Commodities.library
Icon.library
IffParse.library
NewIcon.library
And my S:TL_Startup file looks like:
Code:
assign >NIL: TLGAGA: DH1:AGA
assign >NIL: TLGECS: DH1:!ECS
This file is needed (despite what wrote Gibs) because TLGECS is needed for *.tl script like that to open non WHDLoad games or gsames wich require older WHDLoad version:
Code:
cd TLGECS:HarleyDavidson
WHDLoad_16_8 HarleyDavidson.Slave PRELOAD
Now only FastNav adaptation for music modules search (like for games and demos) needed and we have perfect launcher Btw. I wonder why TinyLauncher added as not booting hdf to configuration which load ClassicWB from Harddisks mounted as directory show me "Out of memory" error. Booted from hdf with Startup-Sequence showed above works fine. Anyway, cheers @Gibs and once again @KTC for hints I forgot about this file in C: of ClassicWB. And I now delete avi and hdf files from links in previous post, because they are no longer valid with fact state of things
olesio is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 17:08   #808
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
B53 : http://db.tt/bom3DwIq

You can now use the "T" key to switch the ToolTypes Activation ON/OFF and see the state in the InfoDesk.

Edit : Delete S:TinyLauncher/TinySYS.cfg before launching this version.

@Olesio,

Why do you need to Assign ?
The new database has now the full path of your TL script. (edit it and see).

Last edited by gibs; 27 August 2012 at 17:15.
gibs is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 17:35   #809
KTC
Registered WHDLoad User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark
Age: 39
Posts: 70
Beta53:
Fastnav seems to ignore letters where entries have all lowercase directories now.
I cannot get long name to work properly. When I scan a path where I have AlienBreedSpecialEdition/AlienBreedSpecialEdition.info

None of these problems are present in Beta40.
KTC is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 17:41   #810
vjkaos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: .
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
B53 : http://db.tt/bom3DwIq

You can now use the "T" key to switch the ToolTypes Activation ON/OFF and see the state in the InfoDesk.
Thanks!

Just tried it works fine without TT support. I noticed that some longer directories aren't picked up while scanning, for example:

AlienBreedTowerAssaultAGA
ImpossibleMission2025AGA
MarvinsMarvellousAdvAGA
NigelMansellsWrldChmpAGA

This also happens with the previous beta's.
vjkaos is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 18:01   #811
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTC View Post
Beta53:
Fastnav seems to ignore letters where entries have all lowercase directories now.
I cannot get long name to work properly. When I scan a path where I have AlienBreedSpecialEdition/AlienBreedSpecialEdition.info

None of these problems are present in Beta40.
I haven't touched anything in fastnav today, but I can see the issue.


Edit : (B54) http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher22b54.exe
Fixed the lowercase fastnav letters
put back the longfilenames as it was before, therefore I think some longname slaves are still missed...
need to investigate.

Last edited by gibs; 27 August 2012 at 19:09.
gibs is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 20:19   #812
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
@gibs: ToolType switch works fine, but maybe you can add some sound fx, when changing state if is not a big problem. Anyway, removing assigns caused game launched from *.tl script do not work. I need to add assigns for patches and make cd, because this script in
!_SWOS_HD.tl file:
Code:
set CurrentDir `cd`
echo $CurrentDir >> pft.aaa
ssboot swos
Create file on hdf in main DH0: with:
Code:
TL_HD:
Which is volume name of my hdf. So I do not know how you fixed that, but without add assign for path and use it in *.tl script I can not make something like:
Code:
set CurrentDir `cd`
cd $CurrentDir
ssboot swos
is it possible to fix that and no longer path addition will be needed? Thanks in advice and thank you for new fine versons of TinyLauncher, but please fix FastNav for modules if it possible to work in the same way like for games and demos, because now selecting letter "S" skip shampoo.mod on first page file and selects first position on second screen. I know not many people will use more than about 50 modules for TinyLauncher but if you fixed FastNav "standard" for Games and Demos, for modules it also will be good thing
olesio is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 20:37   #813
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
B55: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tin...ncher22b55.exe
Fix the missing 24 characters games.
-2598 games scanned from the KG collection.

If you notice some missing games, don't hesitate to tell me.

@Olesio,
Ok. I was launching single executable demos.
But your assign isn't for tinylauncher ?

For mods it's coming later

...And yes the sound is missing

Last edited by gibs; 27 August 2012 at 20:45.
gibs is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 20:52   #814
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@Olesio,
Ok. I was launching single executable demos.
But your assign isn't for tinylauncher ?
My S:TL_Startup looks like this:
Code:
assign >NIL: TLGAGA: DH1:AGA
assign >NIL: TLGECS: DH1:!ECS
So like you see there are needed. But maybe it is possible to TinyLauncher switch directory where *tl script is hold. If it is inpossible or may causing other problems - ok, no such a big problem for me, I can handle like I currently do.

Quote:
For mods it's coming later

...And yes the sound is missing
Ok, if it will be done I start also tests on my real Amiga
olesio is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 21:27   #815
vjkaos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: .
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
B55: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tin...ncher22b55.exe
Fix the missing 24 characters games.
-2598 games scanned from the KG collection.

If you notice some missing games, don't hesitate to tell me.
I'm still missing the same games mentioned above and in my ECS games list there are like 34 games missing. For example SensibleWorldOfSoccer9697 which has 25 characters.

All these games where listed with TL21.

I also found a bug when you use NTSC to display the lists, the AGA games list doesn't list all games. In PAL mode it works fine.
vjkaos is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 22:27   #816
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
B55: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tin...ncher22b55.exe
Fix the missing 24 characters games.
-2598 games scanned from the KG collection.

If you notice some missing games, don't hesitate to tell me.
I had problems with AlienBreedSpecialEdition.slave (no tooltypes detected), now it works fine. Just like KnightsofTheCrystallionDe.slave.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 23:58   #817
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@vjkaos

I'm aware of a bug when the last page is full. is it what happen when you switch in 320x200 ?

I'm going to check why the 25chars aren't launching.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 00:08   #818
vjkaos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: .
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@vjkaos

I'm aware of a bug when the last page is full. is it what happen when you switch in 320x200 ?
Yes, I noticed it when I forgot to switch to 320x256 which I normaly use.

Quote:
I'm going to check why the 25chars aren't launching.
Thanks.
vjkaos is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 12:31   #819
KTC
Registered WHDLoad User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Denmark
Age: 39
Posts: 70
Beta55:
I still have trouble with AlienBreedSpecialEdition...
After a bit of experimentation, I found a scenario that works and one that fails:

Works: renamed directory, info and slave to "AlienBreedSpecialEditi"
Fails: renamed directory, info and slave to "AlienBreedSpecialEditio"
KTC is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 15:23   #820
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
The directory is not the problem.
The problem is the slave. I don't know why they did such long name, and what they use to create those files because I don't think it is possible with the workbench even with PFS3.

The problem is (example):
AlienBreedTowerAssaultAGA.Slave (31 chars)

I can't check if this file exist because of its long size.
So I use a workaround.

The next build is going to work again.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37301 seconds with 12 queries