English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2012, 15:26   #401
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is a new version : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher187b3.exe

Can hold:
2000 items in realtime scan (nothing is written on the HDD/CF).
2750 items in the database (File located in S:TinyLauncher/).
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2012, 16:37   #402
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
@Gibs: bad news - latest version 1.8.7b3 do not open games from *.tl scripts under WinUAE. I did not tested under my real Amiga yet. But even if I rescan ECS games by F1, and even I enable RAD, TinyLauncher shows pseudo GURU red flashing border with error "file not dound". I try to run !_SWOS_HD.tl file from !_SWOS_HD folder. A *.tl file contain
Code:
cd TLGECS:!_SWOS_HD
ssboot swos
The same with Franko, Kingpin and Wisielec which arent WHDLoad games. But strange is fact than HarleyDavidson from HarleyDavidson.tl which contain:
Code:
cd TLGECS:HarleyDavidson
WHDLoad_16_8 HarleyDavidson.Slave PRELOAD
runs ok. Can you test it and fix it. I did not run non WHDLoad games under Tiny Launcher from long time so I did not notice something changes and now works wrong, because in old design TinyLauncher everything was ok.

EDIT: I have reason. You changed something with file search and *.tl script detection, so if we have situation when somegame.slave and somegame.tl files exists with the same name in directory game runs, but when we have not *.slave file named the same way as *.tl TinyLauncher shows error. Please fix that to make launching non WHDLoad games also available. Thanks.

Last edited by olesio; 07 January 2012 at 16:45.
olesio is offline  
Old 07 January 2012, 16:55   #403
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Olesion,

It's true I focused on exe and whdload. gong to check that.

@Nostromo
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher187b4.exe

Last edited by gibs; 07 January 2012 at 17:01.
gibs is offline  
Old 07 January 2012, 17:24   #404
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Thanks a lot gibs, works great =)

Here are a few ideas you could (if possible) implement for future versions:

1. When in games list Menu, you can press left to go back to last page (Z)

2. If you press a letter on keyboard, for example F, it will take you to page starting with F. Pressing F again will take you to the second F page etc.

3. When you quit, it will take you to the game you last played being shown on screen.

Thanks!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 08 January 2012, 00:42   #405
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Olesio,

It should work now : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher187b5.exe
gibs is offline  
Old 08 January 2012, 22:16   #406
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
just wondering how long roughly it'd take an 040 (emulated) to add 1800 games to the database :P as i've been waiting roughly 5 mins now with no counter showing up lol

EDIT - its done, took about 10 mins :P

also, can we have an option in the config file to completely turn off bouncing? as it makes the Amiga Forever emulation window go screwy

perhaps have the option for a fade in instead of bounce?

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 08 January 2012 at 22:23.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 09 January 2012, 08:41   #407
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
@gibs: now works fine, thanks.
@diablothe2nd: emulated 040, you mean under WinUAE/UAE? I got 1538 ECS Games and under real Amiga 1200 config and JIT enabled - scaning take only few seconds. So few minutes result sounds strange, maybe gibs can help you somehow with this problem ;/
olesio is offline  
Old 09 January 2012, 11:24   #408
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@diablothe2nd
I tried and it takes 2 seconds with WinUAE on a PFS3 CF for +2000 items.
You need to tweak your WinUAE profile

Yes you can jump directly to a category. It will bypass the bouncing screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
@gibs: now works fine, thanks.
@diablothe2nd: emulated 040, you mean under WinUAE/UAE? I got 1538 ECS Games and under real Amiga 1200 config and JIT enabled - scaning take only few seconds. So few minutes result sounds strange, maybe gibs can help you somehow with this problem ;/

Last edited by gibs; 10 January 2012 at 08:46.
gibs is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 14:57   #409
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 399
Quote:
So can you please built in a Deep dir scan so I can just point TL to the WHDLoad dir and it will pic up the Sub dirs ?
This would reeaally make my day I too have a directory structure with a-z folders in which every game is in its own folder. So, a deep scan would make the Tinylauncher a true winner for me (and some others also, I presume)

Great work so far. It's a very lean and mean little launcher ;D
emuola is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 15:17   #410
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
+1 for deep scan. i now have two whdload folders as i too had an a-z listed structure.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 21:42   #411
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
there's a number of AGA games I can't get to work with TinyLauncher.

Pinball Fantasies AGA is one of them
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 23:45   #412
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Pinball Fantaisies (AGA) display a message under the WB or even from the earlystartup which is : "Sorry you have expansion meme at $xxx please replace by the chip only slave".

If it doesn't work under the AmigaDOS or the WB it won't run under TL

What are the others ?
gibs is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 23:48   #413
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
it works in WB.. both on my real miggy, under amigakit, 3.1 etc.

i've tried all whdload versions i could find (chip and no chip). doesn't work for all the other AGA pinball games (illusions etc) i have either.

i shall work through the list in a moment.

EDIT - it could be that they bring up a DOS window to select the level you want under normal circumstances
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 23:52   #414
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Pinball Illusion AGA works, slamtilt AGA too ! I'm sure !
gibs is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 23:56   #415
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
All these ones I have that work under WB just kick back to the TL title screen

Pinball Illusions
Pinball Mania
Pinball Prelude

Last edited by diablothe2nd; 11 January 2012 at 00:02.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 00:03   #416
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2000%2056.mov
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 00:04   #417
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
hmmm. can you send your whdload version of pinball fantasies to the zone? :P

edit.. also, are you running your TL from workbench or launching it at boot time?

i'm doing the latter, so wonder if it's kicking back cos WB isn't loaded in the background to produce that table select menu?
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 00:05   #418
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
http://www.whdownload.com/games/Upda..._Chip_0047.zip
gibs is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 00:13   #419
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
ah ha! well there's the problem! :P

I ran that version and it simply switched to an empty grey workbench screen.

obviously games that require a wanderer window wont work then if you're (like me) running TL natively at boot without WB.
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 00:19   #420
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I don't launch it from WB

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2016%2010.mov

But it also run from WB
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24938 seconds with 12 queries