English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2011, 16:02   #361
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Will try it later - currently unzipping 3gb of games on WinUAE - will take a little while =)
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 December 2011, 16:49   #362
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nostromo
You already own a FPGA Arcade ? I guess I'm in the file queue if I beliebe what MikeJ said...So we will see at that time :P
gibs is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 16:54   #363
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@Nostromo
You already own a FPGA Arcade ? I guess I'm in the file queue if I beliebe what MikeJ said...So we will see at that time :P
LOL I wish I got it already! I hate WinUAE

I am in that list too =) - hopefully mine arrives soon.

Side question, if you load TL directly on boot (no Workbench) will there be enough RAM on a stock 1200 to run all games via WHDLOAD? Or it still won't cut it?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 17:06   #364
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Again if you use the RAD, it's like if you run your whdload from the early startup. So yes, with 2MB you can run lot of (800?) games and almost all (300?) whdload'ed demos.
gibs is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 17:23   #365
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Cool thanks =)
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 17:34   #366
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Tested with filename 20000LeaguesUnderTheSea.Slave and under WinUAE it works fine. Thanks for new version. If other people do not discovered any bugs I'm waiting for non beta final version to put it on my real Amiga
olesio is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 17:45   #367
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Is there a way to have TL run again automatically once a game is exit via F10 or whatever?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 18:11   #368
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
@Nostromo: yes. I made following script to that. And a S:tl_startup containt assign to TLGECS: which was used in old TinyLauncher and it is used to change directory in *.tl scripts for non WHDLoad games runed by TinyLauncher. So following script at start of S:startup-sequence will continue loading your WB system when you exit from Tiny Launhcer by F10 key. Otherwise it loop itself. And one important thing: on my real Amiga 1200 and Classic WB Lite system I must add >NIL: after set command. In other case Classic WB shows error with CON and only way is select reboot button in requester.
Code:
assign >NIL: T: RAM:
assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:

IF EXISTS S:tl_startup
  execute S:tl_startup
EndIf

LAB LOADTL
set >NIL: Reply `DH1:TINYLAUNCHER/TinyLauncher.exe`
IF $Reply not eq "5"
  skip LOADTL BACK
EndIf
olesio is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 18:25   #369
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nostromo
If you don't use the RAD, it doesn't leave anymore as seen in my last video: [ Show youtube player ]

So I guess you're asking for using with the RAD ?

Last edited by gibs; 30 December 2011 at 18:32.
gibs is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 19:32   #370
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@Nostromo
If you don't use the RAD, it doesn't leave anymore as seen in my last video: [ Show youtube player ]

So I guess you're asking for using with the RAD ?
I just tried version 10 - works perfect (Rad disabled) =)

Well done, I'm impressed!

And yes, when you quit a game, back to TL! Fantastic stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
@Nostromo: yes. I made following script to that. And a S:tl_startup containt assign to TLGECS: which was used in old TinyLauncher and it is used to change directory in *.tl scripts for non WHDLoad games runed by TinyLauncher. So following script at start of S:startup-sequence will continue loading your WB system when you exit from Tiny Launhcer by F10 key. Otherwise it loop itself. And one important thing: on my real Amiga 1200 and Classic WB Lite system I must add >NIL: after set command. In other case Classic WB shows error with CON and only way is select reboot button in requester.
Code:
assign >NIL: T: RAM:
assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
 
IF EXISTS S:tl_startup
  execute S:tl_startup
EndIf
 
LAB LOADTL
set >NIL: Reply `DH1:TINYLAUNCHER/TinyLauncher.exe`
IF $Reply not eq "5"
  skip LOADTL BACK
EndIf
Thanks Olesio. Can it be setup so it gives an option? Say press JOYSTICK button within 5 seconds to load TinyLauncher, if not it loads WB3.1?

Thanks =)

Last edited by prowler; 31 December 2011 at 00:49. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 20:50   #371
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Thanks Olesio. Can it be setup so it gives an option? Say press JOYSTICK button within 5 seconds to load TinyLauncher, if not it loads WB3.1?
Yes I asked about such a program. It is not detect fire pressing time but you can use it like I do. So presing fire will run Tiny Launcher, some direction runs WB. Read this topic http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61380 and use it joyread small program from it in method which I showed there. For example script below. Of course you can enter it at begin of your s-s to get maximum free memory space.
Code:
LAB ASKFORTL
cls
echo ""
echo " Press Fire button to run Tiny Launcher or"
echo " some Joystick direction to load ClassicWB"
echo ""
set Reply `joyread`
if $Reply eq 0
DH1:TINYLAUNCHER/TinyLauncher.exe
skip ASKFORTL BACK
endif
olesio is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 21:23   #372
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I got this

: Unknown command
Failed returncode

I copied joyread to c:

Any ideas what is wrong? By the way I am not running classic amiga, just normal WB3.1.

Last edited by Nostromo; 30 December 2011 at 21:31.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 21:53   #373
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
if joyread is named joyread and is it in C: it should work. Even if you do not use Classic WB. Maybe it is kickstart problem, but command should work, because "unknown command" - this error suggests to me that you entered wrong command or renamed filename. Because under kickstart 3.0 and later (I do not know required kickstart - ask pmc in thread I mentioned above) it must work if joystick is connected properly.
olesio is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 22:10   #374
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Ok, it seems that cls for some reason is not in C: so I removed CLS from the startupsequence.

When I restart the startupsequence it keep asking me to insert volume 'T'.

??? Help is appreciated =)
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 22:20   #375
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Ah, thats are Amiga cli usage basics. You should know about it. Add this lines before LAB ASKFORTL. I forgot to mention about it.
Code:
assign >NIL: T: RAM:
assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
olesio is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 22:23   #376
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
Ah, thats are Amiga cli usage basics. You should know about it. Add this lines before LAB ASKFORTL. I forgot to mention about it.
Code:
assign >NIL: T: RAM:
assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
Sorry I am total newbie to this =)

Edit: Ok I managed =) Worked great thanks!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 13:55   #377
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 51
Posts: 291
@Gibs,
First I want to salute you for this great frontend it's just amazing.
The only thing missing for me is the use of deepscan dirs,
Because I have all whdload games installed on my FPGA Replay.
I have directorys 0 / Z and want to keep it this way because I also want to access the game dirs true the workbench for manuals and stuff.
But when I put all games into one dir It will be dead slow on the workbench to read in the directory.
So can you please built in a Deep dir scan so I can just point TL to the WHDLoad dir and it will pic up the Sub dirs ?

Thanks for this nice program.
wizard66 is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 19:14   #378
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@wizard66 maybe in the futur

Here is a new beta : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...cher185b13.exe

Happy New Years TL Fellas

To start 2012, I did a new video :P
http://www.youtube.com/my_videos?feature=mhee



Last edited by gibs; 01 January 2012 at 20:31.
gibs is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 22:31   #379
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Hi Gibs, happy new year to you too.

But that Youtube link is wrong Too much drink :P

Edit: Tested new version, works good!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 02 January 2012, 00:16   #380
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
arf arf arf

Tiny Launcher + ABS

[ Show youtube player ]
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31337 seconds with 12 queries