English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2011, 12:43   #341
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
OK, then the fault lies not in Execute.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 December 2011, 14:16   #342
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Still no luck
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 15:40   #343
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Small update, one of the games I tried gave me a guru like meditation error saying:

File note found. Left mouse button to quit, right to continue.... Then with a link to this thread O_O Gibs meditation ... WTF

The game is AlienBreedTowerAssaultAGA
Same thing with non AGA version.

Last edited by Nostromo; 29 December 2011 at 15:50.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 16:24   #344
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nostromo

Thanks.
With the RAD enabled, what is the name of your partition ? look with 'hdtoolbox'.
When you use the RAD the first partition must be named 'DH0'.
Are you using Directories as HDD or HDF ? If HDF, Which FileSystem are you using ?

Here is a video of my config (maybe it can help):
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2031%2002.mov
gibs is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 16:44   #345
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Before trying, what do I do excactly? Launch TinyLoader, enable RAD, then what? I exit Tinyloader and go to hdtoolbox?

As for your questions I am using HDF and FFS.

I have the following setup:

1 x 4gb HDF in two partitions, both FFS:
DH0: = Workbench (500 mb or so) - DH1:Games and DH1emos (the rest)

and another 1 x 4gb HDF with 1 parition:
DH1:Games

Hope that helps.

Here you can see the settings:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/404/setupvi.jpg/

Ok I fixed it.... it was something stupid, probably my fault

My DH1: was called dh1: as a partition (under HDInstaller) but as Volume label it was called "WHDLoad #1" in Workbench. I also renamed this to dh1: and it worked.



Is it supposed to be like that?

Last edited by Nostromo; 29 December 2011 at 16:57.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 16:53   #346
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Is your Partition Device Name is: 'DH0' like in this pic ? http://obligement.free.fr/gfx/optimi..._hdtoolbox.jpg
gibs is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 17:05   #347
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Yes it is. But the label was something else. I have fixed it now by replacing the Dh1: and Dh2: labels from "WHDLoad 1/2" to dh0: and dh1: from Workbench

Gibs, one more thing. Some games, when I quit them (F10) give me that guru-like error you put with 'file not found'. Not all of them though, any idea why? Or this is a bug?

Thanks!

Last edited by prowler; 29 December 2011 at 23:19. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 17:56   #348
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Cool, you found a solution.
Most of my test are done on the Minimig(68000) so I don't have the F10 function :P
But I'm going to try this on my 1200 ASAP.

"Some" are probably the games that doesn't rekick, and TL isn't wiped from the memory.
So when you exit the game you return to TL (with a bug that I'm going to check). a few messages someone wanted to return to TL by pressing F10. So it's going to be possible for "Some" games...

If you want TL to be wiped from memory, use the RAD. (but as you are runing in WINUAE you probably don't care :-)

Well, at least your problem made me improve the code...
gibs is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 18:05   #349
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
That's great, glad to have helped in some way or another =)

I also tried with RAD but things didn't go too well... WHDLoad gives errors (bad return codes) or the system just reloads to workbench.

By the way, my plan is to (once I get mine) use these 2 HDF files I made with Arcade FPGA.

Last thing, I started a thread on A.org, it is in some way related to TinyLauncher, maybe you want to take a look

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=60158
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 18:57   #350
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
One thing I don't understand is yesterday I asked you to put one game on dh0 to test and you have reported that it wasn't working which is weird because it should work.

In my Minimig for example, I have a 2GB HDD..see the pics below...everything is working fine, even when I use this HDF with UAE.

For what you want to do (when you quit a game to go back to tiny launcher), Olesio has done some scripts that you can found in this thread.
Personally, what I do: I use the RAD and I put TL at the begining of the startup-sequence. So...

1/ The startup-sequence starts TL
2/ In TL you select your game/demo
3/ The Amiga is reset
4/ It boot your selection from the RAD
5/ You reset the amiga.
6/ It boot back from the startup-sequence > TL

When you don't want to stop anymore you shutdown your amiga.
If you want to go to the Workbench under TL you press ESC.

There's a utility which works with the mouse, it's called 1touchmac, if you press a mouse button at start, it will boot a choosen startup-sequence.
I know that there's one for the joystick as well.

Well there are many possibilities
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo 29-12-11 17 41 31.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	62.2 KB
ID:	30212   Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo 29-12-11 17 42 05.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	30213   Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo 29-12-11 17 42 14.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	87.8 KB
ID:	30214   Click image for larger version

Name:	Photo 29-12-11 17 42 20.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	93.7 KB
ID:	30215  

Last edited by gibs; 29 December 2011 at 19:04.
gibs is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 19:24   #351
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I will look in the above in detail later.

As for the Dh0:, i mean that it was called dh0: as a partition name, not as a Volume Label Name in workbench (which was "Workbench 3.1").

Edit: I see yours is called Workbench.

----> Maybe TL doesn't like spaces in Volume Names?

Sorry for the confusion!

EDIT:

Gibs is it a problem if I ask you to paste your startup sequence for 1 to 6 in here =)
Would save me a lot of hassle!

Last edited by Nostromo; 29 December 2011 at 19:47.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 21:27   #352
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nostromo
Ah yes, the problem was spaces in volume names. I'm going to send an update in a few minutes, so you can test. I have also improved many things...

For the moment put tinylauncher.exe at the first line of your startup-sequence.
I know that a few demos doesn't run like that (starstruck from TBL) but it also doesn't work from the early startup, so it's not the Tiny's fault.

Later I'll look to do for a better startup-sequence but actually I put TinyLauncher.exe at the 1st line. Olesio is the Startup-sequence's guru look at his examples in this thread.
I'm sure he can help you if you want to do a better tuning but in my case I put TL in the 1ST line or before Binddrivers, so RAM:ENV and RAM:T are assigned...
gibs is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 21:48   #353
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Aha, so the volume name spaces was the problem! Let me know when that is fixed so I can test again

Unfortunately I know nothing about startup sequences so if I just put tinylauncher in the first line I wont be able to use workbench at all :P

So I have to be literally spoonfed on that by someone pasting or supplying one
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 22:45   #354
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is a new *beta* version:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher185b7.exe

-Fixed the space drives's bug (tested (+rad -rad), but can you test your way?)
-In RAD Deactivated MODE : TL doesn't quit and is back when you quit your app.
Tested with demos only ATM and weird results with some demos.
Need to be tested with whdload...
In my opinion it's better to use the RAD.
-Improved detection names
Only in database mode ATM.
-If your exe filename has spaces ex: "Thrust - Ottifanten.exe" it now works.
-Also for your Slaves ex: "BrianThe Lion.slave" (Don't use spaces at the end of the file, it's useless and won't work anymore.

-One last thing, *not recommended ATM*, your directories can have spaces too. 25 characters max (anyway can you create a longer one in the workbench?).
BTW one of the TL goal is to do a quick setup, so it is recommended to keep the patcher's names.

Need testing...

@Nostomo, do you still need my startup-sequence ? because it's just the original one with TinyLauncher.exe at the begining...

@Olesio (20000LeaguesUnder... has been tested with 1.84 and it works without renaming...)

Last edited by gibs; 29 December 2011 at 22:53.
gibs is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 00:01   #355
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
@Gibs thanks, not needed anymore =)

By the way, here is a suggestion:

I have downloaded and unzipped the entire KGLoad game collection.
This is bigger than 4gb so I had to spread out the collection (around 6gb) on two partitions, because of the Amiga's 4GB limitation. AGA and ECS are not in seperate folders. So instead, I have the following:

DH1: Games-> With all the games from A-H in one folder (aga and ecs)
DH2: Games-> With all the games from I-Z in another folder (also aga and ecs)

So in the end I tricked TL by pointing ECS to DH1:Games and AGA to DH2:Games, that way I have the whole collection available in TL.

Is there a way you can maybe give us the option to have multiple directories, and these are not ECS/AGA specific?

Thanks =)

Last edited by Nostromo; 30 December 2011 at 00:31.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 01:14   #356
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Well use SFS or PFS3

With SFS you can go up to 2TB/Partition
http://www.xs4all.nl/~hjohn/SFS/features.htm

FFS is 2GB max (If I remember)

Here is a video of the 1.8.5 in action on my Amiga 1200:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by gibs; 30 December 2011 at 07:58.
gibs is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 10:35   #357
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Well it is not just that. I want to use these .HDF files on Arcade FPGA (by putting them on an SD Card). SD Card has to be in FAT and the max. size supported per file is 4GB.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 12:17   #358
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
New version works fine. I will test it precisely later. Also on real Amiga.
olesio is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 12:35   #359
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Testing results with newer version:

Game: Alien Breed Tower Assualt AGA

With RAD OFF:

Game launches fine. I press F10 to quit. Then the game launches again by iteslf. Then I press F10 to quit again. Back to Workbench.

With RAD ON:

Game launches fine. I press F10 to quit. Back to Workbench.

TEST 2:

GAME: IMPOSSIBLE MISSION 2052 AGA

WITH RAD ON:

Game is about to launch, then I get the following error:
WHDLoad Illegal Returncode #103

WITH RAD OFF:

Game launches fine, and quits fine.

Last edited by Nostromo; 30 December 2011 at 12:41.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 December 2011, 15:15   #360
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is a new beta : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...cher185b10.exe

This is the version I used in the video.
I have tested with the longest names (with and without RAD) and it works fine for me.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22993 seconds with 12 queries