English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 December 2011, 18:44   #321
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I have just tried TinyLauncher in WinUAE and I am enounctering two problems, hopefully someone can help:

1. When I press F1 on keyboard to save Database, nothing happens.

2. When I select a game to play, TL says that it is going to run it, quits, and nothing happens. (Yes whdload is installed fine).

Any ideas? Cheers!
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 December 2011, 19:21   #322
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Did you enter the path where your games are (in sysconfig) ?

Games need to be on 1 level.

For example if you have:

DH0:ECS/BrianTheLion
DH0:ECS/BattleSquadron

In sysconfig press 1 and enter 'DH0:ECS'

Then back on the space invader on 'ECS' press F1.
The screen should change.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 19:28   #323
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I don't know if you have seen but it seems that TL is reviewed in the incoming "Amiga Future" mag.
Yes, that was me

Due to the wonderful world of mag deadlines and the fact you've managed to update your program quite amazingly quickly it's only a review of version 1.4 but maybe I'll do an updated review somewhere along the line
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 19:32   #324
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Did you enter the path where your games are (in sysconfig) ?

Games need to be on 1 level.

For example if you have:

DH0:ECS/BrianTheLion
DH0:ECS/BattleSquadron

In sysconfig press 1 and enter 'DH0:ECS'

Then back on the space invader on 'ECS' press F1.
The screen should change.
Yes I did that, in fact I get the games list fine. But when I select a game to launch, nothing happens. Should I enable RAD?

(the F1 works now but I still cannot get a game to work!).

Last edited by Nostromo; 28 December 2011 at 19:37.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 19:57   #325
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Can't get it to work at all. I select a game, TL quits, and nothing happens. Double clicking on the game via Workbench launches WHDLoad fine and the game works.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 20:19   #326
torturedutopian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 88
gibs : seems your EAB mailbox is full
torturedutopian is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 21:06   #327
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nostromo Keep the original KGWHD folders name (without spaces)
Example: BrianTheLion

@Torturedutopian
seems ok now

@Graham Humphrey
Cool

Last edited by gibs; 28 December 2011 at 21:57.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 21:23   #328
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Hi Gibs,

I checked.... This is what I have (for example):

DH1:Games/BrianTheLion

When I run game, nothing happens, TL just quits.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 22:08   #329
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nostromo

Just for testing:
Create a Directory DH0:TinyTest
Drop 'BrianTheLion' Directory inside

On TinyLauncher>Sysconfig>1
DH0:TinyTest

On the alien screen click ECS
You should see 'BrianTheLion'

What if you click on it ?
If it doesn't work, what is the name of the slave ?

Thanks

I have tested on 184, with and without the RAD, it's working.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 22:30   #330
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Ok I did exactly as you said. When I went to the ECS list, it showed me Brian the Lion game. I select it, and same as before, TL quits, and nothing happens (just workbench screen).

The name of the slave inside DH0:TinyTest/BrianTheLion is "BrianTheLion.slave"

If I double click the Brian The Lion icon without using TinyLoader, it works fine.

See here, this is what I have:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/26/tinyloader.jpg/

Last edited by prowler; 28 December 2011 at 22:51. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 23:09   #331
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here is the *beta* of the new version: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher185b4.exe

I have modified lot of stuff in the code, may are lot of bugs.

@Nostromo
Which version do you use ?
You don't even see the typewriter when you press enter/fire ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran 2011-12-28 à 22.15.32.png
Views:	118
Size:	15.0 KB
ID:	30199  

Last edited by gibs; 28 December 2011 at 23:17.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 23:16   #332
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
The one I am using is 1.8.4.

When I press enter/fire it says: Loading xxxxxx.slave

Then it quits to Workbench.

Just tried with the new beta version, same exact thing, did not work O_O
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 23:18   #333
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nostromo

Of course whdload is in your C: directory ?
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 23:24   #334
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Yes it is.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 23:35   #335
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Do you have the 'execute' command in C: ?

My advice as you are on winuae.
Create a new small HDF (FFS/SFS) because these are the 2 I use.
Copy the workbench floppy, whdload, tinylauncher etc
And try with a game that doesn't rekick (Pacmania I guess doesn't).

Last edited by gibs; 28 December 2011 at 23:48.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 23:45   #336
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I tried again in WinUAE using a real 128MB Compact Flash as 'hard drive' FFS formatted (already had workbench on it, put some games in a directory and of course Tiny Launcher).

Result: The same - quits on game launch after the "typewriter effect".

Edit: I tried Pacmania, same problem too.
Edit 2: Yes I have 'execute' command in C

Last edited by Nostromo; 29 December 2011 at 00:00.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 01:03   #337
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
This is weird.
Same result with the RAD activated ? ('R' Key)
Try with and without, these are 2 differents routines.

Hope Olesio is going to help you ^^, this is interesting...try this thing above and report please.

Here is a new *beta* version:: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher185b5.exe

Last edited by gibs; 29 December 2011 at 02:52.
gibs is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 10:39   #338
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Ok I tried the new beta, same exact thing.

When I enable RAD, I get a CLI Screen with the following error:

wrong number of arguments
C:CD Failed Returncode 20
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 11:40   #339
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try WB 3.1 execute instead of OS 3.9?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 11:51   #340
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
What do you mean? How do I do that? Thanks! (I only installed WB3.1, not 3.9).
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22631 seconds with 12 queries