English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2011, 09:55   #301
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
As you said you have heard the 2 sounds, just when TL write the name of the GAME before the fade out, open the tray of the CDROM. After the reset it should boot from the RAD. If it ask for CD0, close the tray and tell me what happen then...it should not work I think.
Tested. That works.

A few thoughts:

- if you are able to fix that this will be THE compilation-tool for CD32
- if not: what about mounting the RAD before starting the launcher (via startup-sequence)
- for the CD32 it would be nice to generally be able to turn on/off the preload option
- for any other Amiga (like my A500+) with some chipram and extra ram this is already a very, very nice tool! Thanks!!

Greets to France!

Last edited by mombasajoe; 19 December 2011 at 20:03.
mombasajoe is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 December 2011, 19:59   #302
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Cool
You don't have to open the CDROM right ?

Yes I thought about it (Preload option) since the beginning and even automatically, but...Is there a difference ? I mean, If the preload is there and there's not enough ram to preload the game seems to start like if there was no preload option no ?

Now I'm going to add a code that let you choose CD0:Directory if DH0:Directory exist on the HDD so it will be more comfortable to prepare the compilation.
gibs is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 20:04   #303
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
It works with opening the tray.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
If the preload is there and there's not enough ram to preload the game seems to start like if there was no preload option no ?
Good point. To be honest: I dont know. If it really is that way such a switch in tinylauncher would not make sence. That´s true.

Last edited by mombasajoe; 19 December 2011 at 23:43.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 20:17   #304
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Here's the answer by Wepl : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=729574#post729574
TCD is offline  
Old 19 December 2011, 21:19   #305
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Thanks TheCyberDruid

Here is another beta (for testing not burning): http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...ncher183b3.exe

In "SysConfig", It let you enter "CD0:Games" if "DH0:Games" exist

So you can prepare your master on your HDD "DH0:Games" and before burning your CD you change the path to "CD0:GAMES" in SysConfig (And don't forget to hit 'B' to switch to Boot:CD).

-By hitting 'B' you switch the RAD's 'Startup-sequence' and 'Scripts' (CD0/HDD)
-By putting "CD0:Games" You tell to Tiny Launcher that the games are on the CDROM (as there's no HDD on a stock CDTV/CD32)


Hope it's clear

Last edited by gibs; 19 December 2011 at 22:24.
gibs is offline  
Old 25 December 2011, 01:00   #306
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Merry Christmas

I have just uploaded an update to Aminet: http://aminet.net/util/misc/TinyLauncher184.lzh

1.8.4
This update concerns the RAD!
The RAD Disk isn't resident in memory anymore: It means that you won't have to shutdown the Amiga using the power supply to kill it anymore. There is no reasons for not using the RAD if you own a little amount of memory. This is a really nice feature.
-"B" to switch the scripts from HD to CD (Check Infodesk for its status).
-Sysconfig will accept CD0:Directory if DH0:Directory exist (So you can modify your path to CD0: before making your ISO).

How to make a compilation for the CD32 (for example).
1/Prepare your system on DH0: (Tinylauncher, kickstarts, whdload, etc and verify that everything is working)
2/Activate the RAD Disk ('R' key).
3/ Switch from "Boot:HD" to "Boot:CD" ('B' key, check the InfoDesk panel for the status)
4/ Change your paths to CD0:Directory (in the Sysconfig panel)
5/ Make you iso & burn it.


Last edited by gibs; 25 December 2011 at 11:14.
gibs is offline  
Old 27 December 2011, 05:35   #307
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
I will test new version later. Now I spend some time to download unique KGWHDLoad Packs. I removed all games in non English or Polish version and almost all RPG's except Moonstone and all big Adventures Games except Goblins ofcourse and many other. I leave only 44 AGA Games and 1538 ECS. But maybe parting my real AMiga HDD to 60 MB system (ok) 300 MB for backup and rest for Games/Demos on 2 GB HDD was not too good decision, because I cannot fit all the games. But no problem I got almost 230 the best titles for me. Rest is for WinUAE usage. I do not have time to play right now all titles anyway. But I made small tool for Windows and Gibs or others let me know what you think. I attached. I do not have too good Amiga porgramming knowledge but maybe it is possible to writ similar tool for Amiga in HSPascal or AMOS, but no dynamic arrays may be problem. So my util after selecting subdirectory (you can even choose root drive but serarching will take some time if you have many files) can find .slave files and if name with extension is longer than 25 chars, name will be cut, also program check is file <thesameasslavebutwithinfoextension>.info exists and if yes it try to replace SLAVE=oldlongerthan25charsname.slave to SLAVE=shortername.slave and add ending $0 chars. So files can be used in Tiny Launcher and info files can be found by AddGames/AddDemos script in Classic WB and run under it. Program is written in Delphi with WinAPI. If someone interested I can share source code. I hope it will be useful for people with WinUAE which keep large WHDLoad collection outside hdf images or want to transfer file to real Amiga without problem with longer names when using Tiny Launcher. I hope you Gibs have Windows to test it, but probable if you record mov files or other youtube stuff you should handle it Time go to sleep, gotta go to work at todays evening. Sorry for my English and any errors in text, it is too late Ah I used small EAB Favicon as application icon because I'm not gfx geek ;/

Last edited by olesio; 28 December 2011 at 10:41.
olesio is offline  
Old 27 December 2011, 06:41   #308
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Olesio, AFAIK all the KGWHDLoad are working without renaming since a long time ago...
I think I also put a message here to tell you that you won't have to rename.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=779312&postcount=47

Last edited by gibs; 27 December 2011 at 06:49.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 04:46   #309
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Here are my notes:

-Some want a faster navigation.
-Some think the current screens don't pay justice to the Amiga.
-Some want to keep the retro-look with the space invader screen.

I had a reflection on that, and here is the result :
Only 1 screen for the navigation, you are going to control a little triangle under the "ECA,AGA,MODS" to do your selection.

And yes, this screen is a real amiga ECS screen (not photoshop).

What do you think ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture d’écran 2011-12-28 à 03.33.46.png
Views:	144
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	30191  

Last edited by gibs; 28 December 2011 at 05:03.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 10:44   #310
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
I think it is very good idea and new nice looking desing. Anyway, I attached new version of my util. Previous works not too good. This one is tested better and a little bit faster and smaller. Ofcourse KGWHD packs have most directories named to 25 chars but slave files with extension have longer names so I wrote this small program. I hope it will be handy for other peoples than me. So I'm waiting for new version of Tiny Launcher.
Attached Files
File Type: zip tl_slave_filenames_fix_0_2.zip (12.5 KB, 45 views)
olesio is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 11:54   #311
torturedutopian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 88
gibs : definitely the way to go, in my opinion Thanks !
torturedutopian is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 12:48   #312
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Olesio, thanks for your effort, I know that the .slave files inside the directories are longer (because of the extension, [even some are named .slav]) but as I said, it works since the 1.3b2, I thought you were aware of that.

Edit: here is one of the longer name >
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2056%2047.mov

Last edited by gibs; 28 December 2011 at 13:13.
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 15:57   #313
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Hmmm, strange because for name 20000LeaguesUnderTheSea.slave I can run the game but the pseudo GURU error appears in background and after pressing Quit Key when game starts I got empty screen. I tested under WinUAE, latest public Tiny Launcher and hdf file with WHDLoad and Tiny Launcher. My Games and Demos are in directory mounted as HDD.
olesio is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 16:19   #314
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
The readability of the new screen is a little bit compromised but I really like the idea of having everything in one screen!
Akira is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 16:39   #315
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Akira It has been improved since yesterday
But there will always be someone unsatisfied^^

Well, wait until it's on your own screen
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo-1.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	221.0 KB
ID:	30194  
gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 16:54   #316
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Yeah the drop shadow surely helps!
Good job gibs, your tool rocks. I hope I can start using it soon.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 17:20   #317
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
Very cool !!!
kriz is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 17:21   #318
torturedutopian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 88
Gibs : out of curiosity, what screen do you use ? (brand / model I mean)

Latest screenshot looks much better, good job !
torturedutopian is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 17:25   #319
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Torturedutopian HP w2408h


I don't know if you have seen but it seems that TL is reviewed in the incoming "Amiga Future" mag.

gibs is offline  
Old 28 December 2011, 17:27   #320
torturedutopian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 88
Thanks Gibs ! I'm definitely looking in not too long for a replacement for my 1084S ; I tried an LCD TV which gave a HORRIBLE result ; in the past I tried a minimig with several Asus & LG LCDs which have bad results as well...
torturedutopian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34265 seconds with 12 queries