English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2011, 16:30   #281
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Definitely! That's the main goal.
Just activate de RAD so you'll have the 2MB for running your games and you can create de database altrought real-time scanning is not that long on the CD:

-on a stock CD32 (2MB, NOFAST RAM, And BOOT CD).
Time to boot (include indivision AGA init) : 15 sec
Time to scan 177 games : 3 sec
Time to scan 272 demos : 6 sec
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2011, 16:32   #282
torturedutopian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 88
Thanks for v 1.8.2 Gibs !

Noticed a problem though : TL doesn't seem to stop the module playback when a game is started. As I have very little memory at the moment, for instance, Battle Squadron has to interrupt itself to access the disk, so it "resumes" multitasking and I can hear bits of the TL module that is still being played during those disks accesses.

I guess it also consumes memory while the game is working, then.

Cheers !
torturedutopian is offline  
Old 14 December 2011, 21:58   #283
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I have just tried with the Kickstart 3.1 (of course no rad) and the music is stopped.
I will try with a 3.9 that comes from Cosmos.

Where did your kickstart comes from ?

Use the RAD to save the max of memory, the Amiga is reset.
gibs is offline  
Old 14 December 2011, 22:04   #284
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Gibs: under WinUAE with 3.1 kickstart when I start WHDLoad Sensible World of Soccer I also hear music for a while when gamename.slave screen disapear. I did not tested under my Amiga with 3.0 kickstart yet because I thought you also discovered this issue and fix it.
olesio is offline  
Old 14 December 2011, 22:17   #285
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
This is how it run for me :

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...%2007%2029.mov

gibs is offline  
Old 14 December 2011, 22:30   #286
torturedutopian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 88
gibs : well, that makes sense : the problem I refer to happens when you don't have enough RAM to preload the entire game in memory -- for instance in my case, I have a 2 MB A1200 but I only have about 1.4 MB left when booting without startup sequence and less that 1.1 MB under TinyLauncher, probably because of my SFS caches.

So in other words : if you don't have enough ram to preload, the game is interrupted for disk accesses (which is normal). When it happens, I can hear the music from TinyLauncher being played. (which reveals it wasn't freed : so memory is wasted apparently)

In your video there is no interruption, thus the multitasking is not resumed, so you don't hear the MOD being played by TinyLauncher.

This bug might be a problem even if you have enough FAST memory, because it might still consume some CHIP memory while a game is being run.

Thanks again !

Last edited by torturedutopian; 14 December 2011 at 22:41.
torturedutopian is offline  
Old 14 December 2011, 22:39   #287
torturedutopian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 88
Gibs : just out of curiosity, may I know why you chose to use AMOS instead of, for instance, Blitz Basic 2 which supports AGA and still is more or less developed through AmiBlitz ? (I'm planning to code something using Blitz, probably -- I only know C + SDL ATM).
torturedutopian is offline  
Old 14 December 2011, 22:39   #288
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Gibs: sorry I testes again, that was probable high some CPU usage before because now under WinUAE everything is fine. Sorry for fake bug. Under WinUAE with Amiga 1200 with 4 MB config everything is fine. So probable on real Amigas it also will be.
olesio is offline  
Old 16 December 2011, 16:06   #289
Lobotomika
Registered User
Lobotomika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: in the past and present
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Also if someone want to purpose a gfx for the demo menu, so Lobotomika won't call it uglylauncher again ^^
Lol sorry, didn't mean to upset you :)

OK two minor issues with sysconfig:

1
It's possible to type in a nonexisting directory in the A1200 demo field upon launching tinylauncher once. Following attempts produce the intended error message. Not sure about other fields. Mod field seems fine.

2
If you have a path already typed in and replace it with a shorter path, the excessive characters are still displayed once you press enter and return to sysconfig after typing. IE: when old path is DH1:A1200Demo and you replace it with DH1:Demo, it'll say DH1:Demo0Demo Works fine and is fixed upon restart.

Last edited by Lobotomika; 16 December 2011 at 16:14.
Lobotomika is offline  
Old 17 December 2011, 00:57   #290
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Definitely! That's the main goal.
Just activate de RAD so you'll have the 2MB for running your games and you can create de database altrought real-time scanning is not that long on the CD:

-on a stock CD32 (2MB, NOFAST RAM, And BOOT CD).
So Ive built a CD for my CD32. It unfortunately doesnt work. There is nothing in the startup-sequence but tinylauncher.

Problem one:
I dont know what tinylauncher really needs. It seems to need c:Assign. Are any more files which are needed on the CD (except of WHDLoad, DEVS:Kickstarts and the games)?

Problem two:
The launcher starts and I select a game. The launcher says that it will load the game, resets and loads the launcher again (RAD is switched to "engaged").

mombasajoe is offline  
Old 17 December 2011, 01:22   #291
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Do you load WHDLoad game? Is it WHDLoad in C: also key file in L: or S: and required kickstart images in DEVS:Kickstarts? Try to run wHDLoad with parameters data=path_to_your_game/data and slave=filename.slave with PRELOAD parameter from CLI and see what happend. Also you can try to download WHDLoadCD32 and rename it to WHDLoad if you use CD32. Maybe Gibs or someone other help you better because I never own real CD32 and for this console I only made example ISO image using APC74's polish language tutorial and MakeCD to prepare ISO Image under WinUAE. Please download and look at: http://olesio.eu/4konsolex.iso - this image contain two games but in correct way you can also do CD image with MakeCD for your CD32. And ofcourse if you use CD32 kind: WHDLoadCD32 - you do not need key file, but ofcourse this kind of WHDLoad version will work only on real CD32 or emulated mode under WinUAE. Good luck.
olesio is offline  
Old 17 December 2011, 06:02   #292
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@mombasajoe

I haven't tested with the RAD on the CD32 yet so you've probably found an issue.

You need: mount, cd, execute.
When the Amiga is reset, what the the script do is:

CD PARTITIONNAME:PATH_OF_THE_GAME
WHDLOAD .SLAVE PRELOAD

Maybe for the CD32 it's better to have CD0: instead of the partition name (???)
Well I think I need to burn a CDROM to check what happen on there...

@Lobotomika

Thanks, going to check that.
If you were trying to find a way to get out of the loop in the sysconfig panel here are some commands : 'exit' 'quit' 'escape' '!q' 'esc'

@torturedutopian

Because I was using it in the past

Last edited by gibs; 18 December 2011 at 15:15.
gibs is offline  
Old 17 December 2011, 10:09   #293
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
Do you load WHDLoad game?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
Is it WHDLoad in C:
Yes, a renamed WHDLOADCD32

Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
and required kickstart images in DEVS:Kickstarts?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
but ofcourse this kind of WHDLoad version will work only on real CD32 or emulated mode under WinUAE. Good luck.
Thats the problem: Ive built another CD that works on WinUAE but not on the real thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
A Please download and look at: http://olesio.eu/4konsolex.iso - this image contain two games
I will have a look on it. Thank you.


EDIT:

I just have soldered a connector A500 Keyboard -> CD32 AUX. Now I am able to do further tests (Ive had no keybord before)

1. I start my CD on my CD32
2. Tiny launcher starts
3. I select a game (manhattan dealers)
4. the launcher says "loading"
5. CD32 resets
6. tiny launcher starts again
7. I press "R"
8. The launcher quits with a "Disk is write protected" error
9. In DOS I "cd" to the folder where the game is located
10. I type "whdload manhattandealers.slave preload"
11. The game starts like it should

???

Last edited by mombasajoe; 17 December 2011 at 16:26.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 17 December 2011, 20:57   #294
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
There's is a problem after (5)

At (7), it tries to save your choice in the config file on disk.

Until I found the issue, stop burning CDROM or don't burn with the RAD activated.

Last edited by gibs; 17 December 2011 at 21:03.
gibs is offline  
Old 17 December 2011, 21:16   #295
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Oh..Ive just forgot to mention that I really like your launcher especially because the navigation and the booting time are that fast! Really great Idea and work
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 17 December 2011, 22:28   #296
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Thanks

Well I don't have any CDROM to test and I can't make WINUAE boot my old ISO (I don't know why as it works on the CD32)

So here is a beta if you can test under WINUAE (With CD32 Kickstart roms) your ISO.

You should hear 2 sounds before the RESET:
like this> http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/TinyLauncher/Sound.m4a

The first means the RAM disk is there, the seconds the RAD disk is there.
(As after the reset it reboots and doesn't seems boot on the RAD disk (because you're back in TL) this is the only way to know

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...her183beta.exe
This beta has Lobotomika's bugs corrected.

Last edited by gibs; 17 December 2011 at 22:35.
gibs is offline  
Old 18 December 2011, 00:59   #297
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Ive burned a CD with the new version. I hear both sounds but after the reset the cd32 behaves like described above.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 18 December 2011, 14:27   #298
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Cool info.

In the Sysconfig, when you put your paths, did you put your 'PartitionName:Path' or 'DH0:Path' ?

Last edited by gibs; 18 December 2011 at 15:47.
gibs is offline  
Old 18 December 2011, 17:09   #299
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Maybe for the CD32 it's better to have CD0: instead of the partition name (???)
The label of the CD is "DH0", the path in sysconfig is "CD0:games".

EDIT:

Iv e also tried DH0:Games....same result

Last edited by prowler; 18 December 2011 at 23:06. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 18 December 2011, 23:18   #300
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Ok, stop burning CDs until I find a solution.
You can burn one without RAD activated, it will work.

Can you try this thing with one of the CD you have burnt.
As you said you have heard the 2 sounds, just when TL write the name of the GAME before the fade out, open the tray of the CDROM. After the reset it should boot from the RAD. If it ask for CD0, close the tray and tell me what happen then...it should not work I think.

---

Just to keep you updated
I worked all the day on this issue
Now I have another version of TL that should work.

'Should' because I have no CD to test.
But here is what I've done.

I have added the key 'B' tell to TL that the games are on a CD (CD0
You'll see the status of this option in the infodesk.

As I have no CDROM ATM, I tried with the SX-1 (games on a CD)
I succeed to boot with the RAD and launch a game which was on the CD.

Just a little problem, the priority seems to be : 1/CD 2/RAD (Which is weird)
So if there's a bootable CD...
But I'll check without the SX-1 as soon as I have a CDROM

If you want to try, first look at my video: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...r/IMG_4058.mp4
The last version : http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Tiny...her183beta.exe
(Delete S:TinyLauncher/TinySys.db before runing it)

My Sysconfig look like:
ECS -> CD0:GAMES (To display games on the CDROM)

To do this I have assigned a directory under emulation:
Assign CD0: DATA:TEST
Then I have created a directory 'Games' in CD0:

Last edited by gibs; 19 December 2011 at 02:02.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiny Launcher 1.7 gibs News 53 27 April 2014 22:48
CDTV Tiny Launcher gibs Amiga scene 68 16 September 2013 05:23
Wii Backup Launcher 0.3 beta Released! seuden Retrogaming General Discussion 4 27 October 2008 13:41
Tiny PAL LCD for A500 Photon support.Hardware 14 12 December 2006 02:05
Tiny Troops Maverick357 support.Games 4 29 July 2001 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31208 seconds with 12 queries