English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2011, 21:36   #1
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
Installing cwb OS39 with winuae from scratch

hi all here is my very long time to make picture guide to installing

thanks to TheCyberDruid it is now hosted on his server

also i have fixed some typos

http://awesome.commodore.me/download...0cwb%203.9.pdf

3.1
3.9
cwb3.9

how to transfere system from winuae cwb 3.9 to cf/hardrive
http://www..com/view/?joa0rfev30q7sb7

with
winuae
microsoft snipping tool
powerpoint 2007
acrobat x

i hope it helps out as it took ages to make

thanks for looking any comments or mistakes point them out please

if not in the right section please move

john

Last edited by johnim; 22 April 2012 at 17:31.
johnim is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 00:00   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Thx for your work johnim mate!
This guide will help lotsa people :P
mfilos is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 01:01   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Wow, just had a look and can see why it's taken you a long time!

Great work and thanks for putting it together - much appreciated.

I'm sure this will help many people, as the OS3.5/9 versions are harder to install. Very thorough and clear guide and no shortcuts taken with the amount of screenshots you've included.

I'll look at getting this up somewhere where it can always be found, like on the main webpage or sticky in the ClassicWB forum. Good skills!

Last edited by Bloodwych; 26 September 2011 at 01:29.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 01:39   #4
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Nice tutorial!

One quick option for people that already have a working UAE setup -

Just create a fresh hardfile, mount it as a secondary device, and mount your CDRom as a regular old directory and name the device AmigaOS3.9. Once you've done that, you can just install it to that hdf you just made from within an already running UAE setup. No floppy rescue, no installation of cdrom software, etc. But the results are the same
 
Old 26 September 2011, 05:26   #5
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
thanks guys

thanks Bloodwych glad to help
johnim is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 08:54   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,867
Some hints:

- the better way to use virtual harddrives is to enable RDB mode and use HDToolbox to partition them.
- you should use VHD (tick "dynamic HDF") instead of HDF. With this you can make much bigger harddrives and still save a lot of space on your Windows harddrive.
- as OS3.9 is your goal you don't need to make the detour through OS 3.1. You can boot WinUAE from the Emergency-Boot directory on the OS 3.9 CD. Then create an emergency disk and continue as usual. Some manual changes need to be made to the emergency disk, though: kill the write protection bits and correct the emergency_cd driver.

http://translate.google.de/translate...2Fos39uae.html

Edit: forgot one important point:
- when formatting a harddrive, no matter if real or virtual, always use quick format. Standard format only produces hot air and wastes a lot of time.

Last edited by thomas; 26 September 2011 at 11:05.
thomas is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 09:22   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
Just create a fresh hardfile, mount it as a secondary device, and mount your CDRom as a regular old directory and name the device AmigaOS3.9. Once you've done that, you can just install it to that hdf you just made from within an already running UAE setup. No floppy rescue, no installation of cdrom software, etc. But the results are the same
Didn't this method create bad installation (BoingBags not installing properly etc..) that causes problems in the future because any CDROM mounted on Windows (without using scsi emulation) will not include correct AmigaOS protection flags?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2011, 10:40   #8
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Didn't this method create bad installation (BoingBags not installing properly etc..) that causes problems in the future because any CDROM mounted on Windows (without using scsi emulation) will not include correct AmigaOS protection flags?
Hmm, that's a good question, I'm not sure But, to be honest, I haven't had ANY issues this way...and I've done it for three separate computers.

Also, for the boingbags...I just mount an empty PC directory and name it "AmigaOS3.9" in WinUAE to install the boingbags
 
Old 26 September 2011, 12:17   #9
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
yes thats why i installed the cd filesystem as it was always asking for the cd when using os39 cd from folders with boingbags.

I also done it this way as i will do another guide to transfere to a real amiga.

I have done a sfs filesystem picture guide too.

i did the 3.1,3.9 and followed by cwb so people know how too install them from scratch.

But very greatfull for the tips and comments guys
John

Last edited by johnim; 27 September 2011 at 20:18.
johnim is offline  
Old 27 September 2011, 12:24   #10
Kitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Christchurch / New Zealand
Posts: 45
Hi,
Great tutorial, I'm attempting to follow it through step by step (although I've only got an OS3.5 CD)
As someone that's had a long term interest in Amiga hardware I've never had much success with the software side of things but I'm keen to learn. I guess I'm giving this a go from the perspective of someone that doesn't know what they are doing when it comes to installing OS3.5-3.9.
I have tinkered with Winuae a little so that side of things is going fine so far.
I seem to be a bit stuck at the start of the AmiCDROM part with the installer copying section, I'm guessing that I have not selected the correct files from my OS3.5 CD. I copied the file "OS-Version3.5/Installer" from the CD to dh2 (I created a dh2 because I couldn't copy to dh1, Windows7 wouldn't give me permission). I was able to copy that file via the cli but I still end up with the message "Unable to open your tool 'Installer' ".
Any help would be appreciated, if I can get past this bit I can then move on to the next stage in the tutorial
Kitch is offline  
Old 27 September 2011, 13:30   #11
Etze
A3000-Fan

Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
I have done a sfs filesystem picture guide too.
I this already downloadable? I am very interested in this.
Etze is offline  
Old 27 September 2011, 20:47   #12
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
@kitch

you need to get the installer file from

E:\OS-Version3.5\c on3.5
johnim is offline  
Old 27 September 2011, 22:09   #13
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
updated to fix typos i think
johnim is offline  
Old 28 September 2011, 07:21   #14
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,991
Boing Bags #3 and #4 installation step is missing.
Minuous is offline  
Old 28 September 2011, 12:44   #15
Kitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Christchurch / New Zealand
Posts: 45
Thanks for the help with the installer location, that go it sorted.
I managed to get as far making the emergency disk from the OS3.5 CD but my disk came up with what seemed like a read error, so i think it's time to go out and buy a copy of OS3.9.
I look forward to carrying on with your tutorial once I get OS3.9.
Kitch is offline  
Old 06 October 2011, 00:42   #16
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
@etze here is an updated sfs guide
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61048
johnim is offline  
Old 06 October 2011, 08:25   #17
Kitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Christchurch / New Zealand
Posts: 45
Things are looking good.
I've managed to get myself a copy of OS3.9, so I have now carried on with the tutorial and successfully installed OS3.9. Once I get some more time I'll move onto installing ClassicWB3.9.
Kitch is offline  
Old 06 October 2011, 08:33   #18
Etze
A3000-Fan

Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
@etze here is an updated sfs guide
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61048
just downloaded it: thank you very much!
Etze is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 08:07   #19
I.Did
in retromode
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 72
This is a GREAT guide!

For a guy like me there is nothing like this as it just WORKS!

...but, taking the card and put into my PCMCIA adapter in my A1200, thats was a 'no-show'.

I had hoped that I would be able to see the card in my Win7 setup as well, but that was a 'no-show' as well.

So Mr. johnim, would you please be so kind to make a simular guide(s) for that ? Or is it just me, not understanding my Amiga ?

Last edited by I.Did; 15 February 2012 at 08:26.
I.Did is offline  
Old 17 March 2012, 11:32   #20
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi I.did

Quote:
...but, taking the card and put into my PCMCIA adapter in my A1200, thats was a 'no-show'.
amigas cannot boot from the PCMCIA slot unless using a addon ide controller eg Overdrive

Quote:
I had hoped that I would be able to see the card in my Win7 setup as well, but that was a 'no-show' as well.
Amigas use a totally different filesystem to windows, but if used with winuae it can be seen/used
johnim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem installing CWB videofx project.ClassicWB 1 18 March 2013 22:55
Cant install CWB 27 full in winUAE videofx project.ClassicWB 2 21 January 2013 00:00
Help with installing CWB on WinUAE thedoctoroftech project.ClassicWB 5 20 January 2013 15:12
Installing CWB onto a WB3.0 AndersHP project.ClassicWB 10 27 September 2010 12:15
Not sure CWB 3.9 is installing correctly... (in fact I know it isnt) asm1 project.ClassicWB 2 12 September 2009 20:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09803 seconds with 12 queries