English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2011, 19:35   #1
AMIGA_FAN_500
 
Posts: n/a
a500 Floppy disc issues- please help!!

i just sparked up my amiga500 after all these years and i have a huge game collection, however not one floppy will play due to weather damages etc... is there a way i can re-copy the floppy to new floppy blanks?? maybe using my PC floppy drive? floppy to floppy copy? all help is appreciated! ty

p.s. i do not want my pc to play amiga games, i want my amiga to play them..just all my floppies are damaged, some work but like 1%, the rest u can hear grind...
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 September 2011, 19:41   #2
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
Amiga's can copy floppies can't they? By using a WorkBench disk and selecting Copy under the 'Icon' menu. But if it can't read it at all i wouldn't be the best person to tell you what to do, others on here will have more info on recovering lost data.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 25 September 2011, 19:45   #3
AMIGA_FAN_500
 
Posts: n/a
dreedo

yeah ty, but i was hoping a pc can do the copy and not the amiga due to all my app floppies dont work either.. and man it felt soooooo good when that icon came on my tv, memories.. i use to run a BBS and run with groups. what fun it was back then, nothing can compete over the commodore 64/amiga days. i also have my c64 hooked up. kung fu master was my favorite game for the 64
 
Old 25 September 2011, 21:26   #4
Dreedo
Registered User
Dreedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 24
Posts: 654
You sure its the disks and not the drive?

PC floppy drives generally can't read Amiga floppies. There is hardware out there that allows them to read them however.

Indivision's Catweasel i believe helps with it. But again there's more knowledgeable people out there, they'll see your thread soon no doubt.
Dreedo is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 14:13   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
It's not so much about the drive, as it is about the controller.

But yeah, PCs can't read Amiga disks unless you install a more flexible floppy controller, such as the CatWeasel or the KryoFlux.
Jope is offline  
Old 26 September 2011, 16:42   #6
AMIGA_FAN_500
 
Posts: n/a
yeah its not my amiga drives because i used two amigas and the floppies that do work ive played for a long time on the amiga.. i know pc's cant read amiga floppies just thought there might be a way.. guess i have to buy amiga workbench floppy off someone off ebay and go from there.. thanks guys
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commodore amiga cd32 with floppy disc drive fondpondforever Amiga scene 13 24 June 2013 13:51
A500 floppy issues putz2k1 support.Hardware 3 02 November 2012 09:20
A500 internal floppy issues.. Killseeker support.Hardware 7 16 March 2011 09:55
Wanted: 2x internal floppy A500, 1x internal floppy A1000, A500 512kb fastmem high-5 MarketPlace 2 08 January 2010 22:48
How to test a floppy (3,5" disc) semt-x support.Hardware 9 20 June 2007 17:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14629 seconds with 11 queries