English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2011, 23:47   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
slow down WHDload Games

I was wondering if there is a setting for WHDload to slow down games. I just installed populus II on my 060 and the gamelplay is quite fast.
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 September 2011, 00:03   #2
Harry
HD Installer
Harry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 771
I know of only one method on the native Amiga: Set the tooltype NOCACHE.
Harry is offline  
Old 06 September 2011, 00:06   #3
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
I have tried that already.
source is offline  
Old 06 September 2011, 00:27   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
I have tried that already.
Have you tried tool types:

CACHE
NOVBRMOVE
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 September 2011, 20:28   #5
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
Tried those as well same affect.
source is offline  
Old 07 September 2011, 22:07   #6
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
maybe try Nofast or expchip. Not utilising fastmem (apart from preloading) should apply the brakes on the 060.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 September 2011, 00:49   #7
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
That seemsvto have worked. Thanks
source is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 14:43   #8
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
I have the same similar problems with another games.... installed on WHDLoad... it's Cruise for a Corpse!

I have use the ClassicWB installed on WinUAE 2.3.3.... configuration Amiga4000 Power.

When i play this games and other games run so speed and i want to slow it!

How i can configure this setting for try to slow down this specific games ??

*EDIT*
I have read on FAQ of WHDLoad:
Quote:
check the Tooltypes (or the options if started from the CLI/Shell), many things can be adjusted setting Tooltypes, there is hardware which requires that you set the correct Tooltypes, maybe your system is to fast - so set NoCache, some games are working only under PAL or NTSC - so try the Tooltypes PAL and NTSC, some extra hardware creates at random interrupts which confuses the installed games/demo - so try Tooltype NoAutoVec, sometimes also the Tooltypes NoVBRMove and NoMMU may help
I have put all this value.... "Nocache" "NoAutoVec" "NoVBRMove" and finally "NoMMU".... now the games goes a little more slowly but i need to use all this value or i can remove someone ?
How it's possibly to found the function of this value ?

Whit other games i have installed i have some glitches during the games..... i have read on internet some glicht it's been caused by JIT active.... how i can disable for a specific games ?

Last edited by DjDiabolik; 13 October 2011 at 15:16.
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 13 October 2011, 15:28   #9
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Maybe something like this in your s:whdload.prefs will help :-

ExecutePostDisk=C:UAE cachesize 0 finegrain_cpu_speed 512
ExecuteCleanup=C:UAE cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max

It will dissable jit when ever whdload is launched and put it back when you quit to wb.

(UAE is just renamed "uae-configuration" file which can be found in Amiga Programs folder in winuae (move it over to emulated amiga ))
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 14:39   #10
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Maybe something like this in your s:whdload.prefs will help :-

ExecutePostDisk=C:UAE cachesize 0 finegrain_cpu_speed 512
ExecuteCleanup=C:UAE cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max

It will dissable jit when ever whdload is launched and put it back when you quit to wb.

(UAE is just renamed "uae-configuration" file which can be found in Amiga Programs folder in winuae (move it over to emulated amiga ))
I can try.... from windows i have copy in c: the configuration of uea of a classic Amiga500..... i thinks i can load this...

I can choose to add this configuration on a single games ?

*EDIT*
I have try to add this on "Tool Types" after selected the executable of games.... i obtain an error say:
"ExecuteCleanup" error Code Dos 10.

I will try to add this line on WHDLoad.prefs...

*Definitive EDIT*
I try to add this exact line on WHDLoad.Prefs:
ExecutePostDisk=C:Amiga500.uae cachesize 0 finegrain_cpu_speed 512
ExecuteCleanup=C:Amiga500.uae cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max

I have removed all option NOCACHE etc etc from the "Tool Box" of games and launch it.
The games run so fast......... so much fast......... and when i select to quit i obtain this:

Last edited by DjDiabolik; 14 October 2011 at 14:52.
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 21:17   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Mmh never heard of "ExecutePostDisk", but "ExecuteStartup" should work fine.

Edit: Ah, a new feature. Strange, that it doesn't work for you.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=59133

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 October 2011 at 21:27.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 October 2011, 23:04   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjDiabolik View Post
I can try.... from windows i have copy in c: the configuration of uea of a classic Amiga500..... i thinks i can load this...
If I understand right, your using a configuration file from uae here ? Just to be clear, I mean the executable "uae-configuration" executable/program for setting uae options within the amiga environment. Its in the Amiga programs folder that comes with winuae.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 15 October 2011, 00:40   #13
DjDiabolik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
If I understand right, your using a configuration file from uae here ? Just to be clear, I mean the executable "uae-configuration" executable/program for setting uae options within the amiga environment. Its in the Amiga programs folder that comes with winuae.
lol... i don't have understand.... otherwise you are reason..... i have put here the name of winuae configuration i want to use.. it's wrong ?
DjDiabolik is offline  
Old 08 July 2017, 09:42   #14
rnuls
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: France
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Maybe something like this in your s:whdload.prefs will help :-

ExecutePostDisk=C:UAE cachesize 0 finegrain_cpu_speed 512
ExecuteCleanup=C:UAE cachesize 8192 cpu_speed max

It will dissable jit when ever whdload is launched and put it back when you quit to wb.

(UAE is just renamed "uae-configuration" file which can be found in Amiga Programs folder in winuae (move it over to emulated amiga ))
Many big thanks , very usefull command tweak
rnuls is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deep core whdload runs very slow Fabie support.Games 16 09 July 2012 14:03
How to slow down WHDload Syndicate? RMK support.Games 12 15 November 2009 20:17
WHDLoad saves too slow coze project.WHDLoad 4 03 May 2009 11:15
whdload xenon runs slow in winuae Michael G project.WHDLoad 22 15 August 2007 02:29
Slow Movement with Games Ricky55 support.WinUAE 11 08 July 2002 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22269 seconds with 11 queries