English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2011, 19:33   #21
jt5566
jt
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Macclesfield UK
Posts: 34
My main worry is i order the wrong components, truly guys i am a novice when it comes to the inside workings of these machines.
What sort of price is a ACA630/25MHz Accellerator am i seeing 130+? Thats way too expensive for what i wish to use the machine for, sorry.
Is trying to use my old memory a bad idea, if so why?
looking at my hard drive options i think it could cost me 15-20 for 4gb card & adapter via Ebay (so long as i get correct parts) ive then got to install software correct?
ta
jt5566 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 August 2011, 23:26   #22
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt5566 View Post
Is trying to use my old memory a bad idea, if so why?
Nope, no leak=safe to use I would only hesitate to put it back in if the battery looks bad (looks a bit like mold on it).

The battery is only for keeping the time of the internal clock between power-ons, so even if it's bad you could remove it, still use the memory, and set the clock in Preferences each startup (if exact file dates and a correct clock display in Workbench is vital to you).

You can get an almost 33% increase in speed just by adding some Fastmem. There's the A608 which you plug on the processor, which can be tricky to find and I guess is about 35-65 GBP? There's also PCMCIA "SRAM" cards which are sadly even rarer and about the same price (highway robbery!)

Yeah, new components for A600 aren't cheap. The good news is that components are still being made, and they are really well designed components that work with each other, so you can basically build a many times greater machine inside that cute, tiny little case


And yeah, basically choose any combo of PCMCIA/IDE and harddisk/SD/CF card as your system disk and then boot the WB install disk to get the system onto it.

Once you have it booting into Workbench, there's all kinds of software you can download, ClassicWB is a neat package with a lot of useful programs, menus and utilities. If you have a PC/Mac/Linux box, you'll find adding software easier if you go with a card rather than a harddisk, I think.
Photon is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 00:39   #23
jt5566
jt
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Macclesfield UK
Posts: 34
Ive tried looking for the A608 but seems a rare item? what cost/gain will i get?
Also ive seen an A604 mem expansion but i already have 1mb on the original A600 board and another 1mb expansion card (put in when first got the computer) so what benefit is there if i where to buy a new A604 and or A608 (if i could find one)? Is the original memory on the computer no good anymore? is it not fastmem?
As for SRAM smart card, it seems v expensive for my needs.
As for the hard drive any advice as to exactly which make/model HD replacement flash and adapter is very helpful. Im leaning towards Amiga kits 4gb card & adapter, pre partitioned (28) as seems a simple solution.
You mention getting software added to my Amiga is easier using a PC, how would i go about faciltating this? More hardware?
PS earlier on in this thread there was talk of creating a new RDB? is that still worth a try to get my hard drive going or have i simply got a knackered disk, if so, how?
Sorry if i seem to be asking so many simple questions but until sunday i didnt think my Amiga still worked, let alone that there was a thriving Amiga community so actively using/upgrading Amigas. Its totally made me revise my idea of selling my Amiga at a car boot sale...
Cheers

Last edited by jt5566; 25 August 2011 at 00:47.
jt5566 is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 20:21   #24
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,437
A608 gives 8 MB fast ram, but if you have to have something in the PCMCIA, you have to jumper it to 4 MB, if possible.

A604 does exactly what yours does, but it has a couple extras where you can plug in expensive expansions. Why not google it? Plenty of info at vesalia.de.

It's the same cost as an SRAM card, as I said. You might get a 2MB SRAM card for 30 GBP if you're lucky, which already helps a lot. The drawback of SRAM cards is that they occupy the PCMCIA port, so if you decide to use PCMCIA SD-card as an easy, cheap harddisk solution then you can't have SRAM.


I *always* recommend a 1GB Sandisk Extreme III* or Ultra CF card, best value for money, they're the Fastest and they're big enough - and you don't need to know anything to install WB on them. Adapters are like 3 USD including postage from Hong Kong dealers, they usually hang out at ebay.co.uk so it's dead easy for you Whatever CF card, I'd get a Sandisk from a regular reputable local camera/electronics store - there ARE knockoffs on eBay.

Throw away the harddisk.

Power off and open your A600 and see if the power and flatcable are properly connected to the harddisk. Then attempt to install Workbench with that guide. If you get errors before the guide is finished, the harddisk is not worth wasting time on. The reason I say this is that it worked once, and if somehow the RDB lost its data and you write a fresh RDB and that doesn't work, it's likely no amount of work will make it install. But you already got such a message! So as I said, if it's nothing obvious mechanically inside, throw it away.


I think you can send your machine to Amigakit and just ask them for a nice harddisk solution and they'll set it all up for you. That would save you getting the new parts yourself and installing them, but would cost you 2 freights+charge for parts and work. But what the heck? Unscrew some screws, unplug harddisk, plug in adapter and get a card for it? It's really easy...


If sending for service too expensive for you, you need to stop asking so much and just do some work!

Open A600, check harddisk. No go? Then go to store, buy CF card. Post links of adapters on eBay and ask, or count #pins on IDE cable and just get one. Battery looks fine? Insert chipmem again.

I also think you worry too much. What you need is your A600 to boot to harddisk. Fix that, take the cost, then go on to software and maybe something else you need. You don't need to make it a super-monster at 1 single point in time. Buy good parts one at a time as you need them.

There's plenty of info about installing, CF cards, Amiga expansions both in the support.Hardware forum here and on the internet.

*they're hard to find now so 2GB is fine, just split it in two <1GB partitions or muck about with filesystems to get >1 GB partitions.

Last edited by Photon; 25 August 2011 at 20:29.
Photon is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 20:43   #25
jt5566
jt
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Macclesfield UK
Posts: 34
Thanks for that clear and to the point message.
Im only "worried" about getting the wrong parts and fitting them incorrectly. Ive never done it before. Im happy to have a go, at the end of the day its an old machine and if i knacker it ive always got my ATARI!
Just a joke...
Seriously thanks for the info youve been very helpful. Ive sourced lots of suppliers and looked at "how to" videos on you tube. Ill give it a go and let you know how i go on
thank you and good night
jt5566 is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 21:28   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi jt5566,

Once you get your CF Card installed and up n' running check out Classic Workbench:

http://classicwb.abime.net/

For your setup you will want the GAAE edition, this comes with lots of useful apps, games, etc installed and ready to use. It will make your return to the Amiga a lot easier

It has Multiboot options where you can run with max available Ram for WHDLoad Games, check out AGLaunch:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=57404

This is a basic but very useful frontend for launching WHDLoad games which you can download pre installed from:

As packs, http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/ or individually http://whdownload.com/

There are Games that will run with 2mb Ram, but many will need some Fast Ram, so a 2mb SRAM card in the PCMCIA slot would be ideal

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 & 600 to LCD Samsung 711mp ??? S0nic support.Hardware 13 20 February 2013 23:22
WTB: Plastic Dust Cover for Amiga 500 & Amiga 600 S0nic MarketPlace 0 14 February 2013 16:41
Amiga 600 & HxC Floppy Emulator saxabar Hardware mods 7 13 February 2010 14:36
WHDload & Amiga-600 with 1MB expansion ?!? Overdoc project.WHDLoad 32 18 January 2009 17:01
Amiga 600 + tons of games & workbench jettaman MarketPlace 1 28 November 2005 20:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22825 seconds with 11 queries